Festival List

TitleFestival
¡Viva Maestro!
(Dis)Honesty
  • Docville Film Festival | Awards:
  • Hot Docs FF | Awards:
  • Full Frame Documentary Film Festival | Awards:
  • Sedona Film Festival | Awards:
#chicagoGirl
  • International Documentary Festival Amsterdam | Awards: Doc U Award
  • Amnesty International’s Movies That Matter | Awards: Golden Butterfly - Student’s Choice
  • Planete+Doc | Awards:
  • Giffoni International Film Festival | Awards: Best Documentary
  • Napa Valley Film Festival | Awards: Special Jury Prize, Documentary
  • DocUtah | Awards: Vanguard Award
  • Williamsburg International Film Festival | Awards: Outstanding Achievement in Filmmaking
  • Stockholm International Film Festival | Awards:
  • Edinburgh International Film Festival | Awards:
  • Austin Film Festival | Awards:
10 Billion – What’s On Your Plate?
  • Docfest Maastricht | Awards:
  • Milano FF | Awards:
  • DOCVILLE IDFF | Awards:
  • EIDF | Awards:
  • One World FF Prague | Awards:
  • Docs Against Gravity Poland | Awards: Green Award
  • Peace and Love Film Festival | Awards: Best Documentary
112 Weddings
  • EBS International Documentary Festival 2014 | Awards: Audience Award
  • Full Frame Film Festival 2014 | Awards:
  • HotDocs 2014 | Awards:
  • Sheffield Doc/Fest 2014 | Awards:
  • CPH:DOX 2014 | Awards:
16 Sunrises
  • Cannes 2018 | Awards: Doc Corner Closing Film
  • CPH DOX 2019 | Awards: Official selection
1989
  • CPH:DOX | Awards:
  • It's All True | Awards:
  • Hong Kong International Film Festival | Awards:
  • Festival de films de la Grande Europe | Awards:
  • Budoku - Budapesti Dokumentumfilm Fesztivál | Awards:
  • RAI | Awards: Prix Italia
  • Cinema for Peace | Awards:
  • Memorimage | Awards:
  • Tallinn Black Nights | Awards:
  • Göteborg | Awards:
  • DocAviv | Awards:
  • Planete Doc | Awards:
  • Sao Paulo | Awards:
  • Premios Ondas Barcelona | Awards: International TV Award
3 1/2 Minutes, Ten Bullets
  • Sundance Film Festival 2015 | Awards: Special Jury Prize and Grand Jury Prize
  • Zurich Film Festival 2015 | Awards: Best International Documentary Film
  • Sheffield International Documentary Festival 2015 | Awards: Sheffield Youth Jury Award
  • RiverRun International Film Festival 2015 | Awards: Audience Choice Award
  • Jerusalem Film Festival 2015 | Awards: Best Documentary
  • AFI DOCS 2015 | Awards:
  • Seattle International Film Festival 2015 | Awards:
5 Broken Cameras
  • International Emmy Awards 2013 | Awards: Best Documentary
  • GZDOC 2012 | Awards: Best Documentary
  • IDFA Feature-Length Competition 2011 | Awards: Audience Award ,Special Jury Mention
  • Eurodok Documentary Film Festival 2012 | Awards: Best Documentary
  • Sundance World Cinema Documentary Competition 2012 | Awards: World Documentary Directing Award
  • Yerevan International Film Festival 2012 | Awards: GOLDEN APRICOT-Best Documentary
  • Cinema Du Ree 2012 | Awards: Louis Marcorelles Award
  • Doc/Fest Sheffield 2012 | Awards: Audience Award
  • Durban Film Festival 2012 | Awards: Best Documentary
  • Jerusalem Film Festival 2012 | Awards: Best Feature Documentary
  • Traverse City Film Festival 2012 | Awards: Best Picture
  • Planet + Docs 2012 | Awards: The Millennium Award Grand Prize ,The Marshall of Lower Silesia Award
50 Years! Of Love?
  • Durban | Awards: Best South African Documentary
  • Victoria West | Awards: Winner Special Award
65_RedRoses
  • Vancouver International Film Festival 2009 | Awards: Most Popular Canadian Film Award
  • Hot Docs International Film Festival 2009 | Awards: Top Ten Audience Favourite
  • Calgary International Film Festival 2009 | Awards:
  • Rhode Island International Film Festival 2009 | Awards:
  • Stranger Than Fiction Documentary Film Festival 2009 | Awards:
  • Arizona International Film Festival 2010 | Awards: Best Documentary Award
  • Omaha International Film Festival 2010 | Awards: Audience Award – Best Documentary
  • Big Sky Documentary Film Festival 2010 | Awards:
74m2
  • FICVALDIVIA - Valdivia International Film Festival | Awards:
  • Copenhagen Architecture Film Festival | Awards:
  • DIVA FILM FEST Chile | Awards:
  • Latiijns Amerikaanse Architectuur Film Festival in Haarlem | Awards:
9 Years Later
  • DocAviv- Documentary Film Festival 2009 | Awards: Best Editing Award
  • The International Women's Film Festival 2009 | Awards:
  • AICE Israeli Film Festival in Melbourne & Sydney 2009 | Awards:
  • Tiburon International Film Festival 2010 | Awards:
  • Sheba Film Festival 2010 | Awards:
  • ETHNOCINECA - Ethnographic & Documentary Filmfest 2010 | Awards:
99% Occupy Wall Street Collaborative Film
  • Sundance Film Festival 2013 | Awards: Grand Jury Prize Nominee
A Brave Heart
  • SXSW Film Festival | Awards: Audience Award
  • Justice Film Festival | Awards: Best Feature Film
  • Traverse City Film Festival | Awards: Audience Award
  • Illuminate Film Festival | Awards: Audience Award
  • Lower East Side Film Festival | Awards:
  • New Port Beach Film Festival | Awards:
A Collection of Short Films by Joshua Oppenheimer
A Common Goal
  • Washington Jewish Film Festival 2021 | Awards:
  • Tampa Bay Jewish Film Festival 2021 | Awards:
  • Sacramento Jewish Film Festival 2021 | Awards:
  • Seattle Jewish Film Festival 2021 | Awards:
  • Rochester JFF 2021 | Awards:
  • Other Israel Film Festival 2020 | Awards:
  • San Antonio JFF 2021 | Awards:
  • San Francisco JFF 2021 | Awards:
  • Israeli Embassy in Hanoi 2021 | Awards:
A Diary of Healing
  • Visions du Réel - Nyon 2010 | Awards:
  • Montreal World Film Festival 2010 | Awards:
  • URTI Festival TV Monte-Carlo 2010 | Awards: Silver Medal
A German Life
  • Visions du Réel 2016 | Awards:
  • Jerusalem Film Festival 2016 | Awards:
  • DMZ International Documentary Film Festival 2016 | Awards:
  • Doclisboa 2016 | Awards:
  • Doc Buenos Aires 2016 | Awards:
  • UK Jewish Film Festival 2016 | Awards:
  • DocPoint 2017 | Awards:
  • Millennium Docs Against Gravity 2017 | Awards:
A Gift from God
A Haunting History
  • Movies That Matter Festival, Den Haag 2016 | Awards:
  • One World, Prauge 2016 | Awards:
  • International Festival of Documentary Films on Human Rights 2016 | Awards: Jury award
  • Movies that matter, Den Haag 2016 | Awards:
  • Millenium Internationaal Documentaire F Festival, Brussel 2016 | Awards:
  • Europeens parlement, België 2016 | Awards:
  • Addis International Film Festival, Addis Abeba 2016 | Awards:
  • San Sebastian Human rights Film Festival, Spain 2016 | Awards:
  • Human rights & Human Dignity Int. F. Festival, Burma 2016 | Awards:
  • Active Vista Film Festival, Philippines | Awards:
  • Maria Loop Justice Film Festival, Calgary, Canada 2016 | Awards:
  • Take One Action film Festival, Edinburg | Awards:
  • Human Rights Nights Festival, Bologna | Awards:
  • Nederland Film Festival, Utrecht | Awards:
  • International Festival “Bir Duino Kyrgyzstan, Bishkek | Awards:
A Hebrew Lesson
  • The Jerusalem International Film Festival 2006 | Awards: Best Documentary Director Award, The Wolgin Award
  • The International Film Festival Rotterdam 2007 | Awards:
  • Official Selection - 30th Göteborg International Film Festival 2007 | Awards:
  • Official Selection – 22nd Israel film festival 2007 | Awards:
  • Official Selection - 7th Israeli film festival in Paris 2007 | Awards:
  • In Competition – The Bermuda International Film Festival 2007 | Awards:
  • In Competition - Thessaloniki Documentary Festival 2007 | Awards:
  • In Competition – The Chicago International Documentary Film Festival 2007 | Awards:
  • Official Selection – The Toronto Jewish Film Festival 2007 | Awards:
  • Official Selection – The Stockholm Jewish Film Festival 2007 | Awards:
  • Official Selection – 4th International Film Festival ‘Jewish Motifs’ in Warsaw 2007 | Awards:
  • Official Selection – 56th Melbourne International Film Festival 2007 | Awards:
  • Official Selection – 15th Filmfest Hamburg 2007 | Awards:
  • Best Documentary Series Award - The Israeli Documentary Filmmakers´ Forum Competition 2007 | Awards:
  • In Competition- The Pärnu International Film Festival 2007 | Awards:
A House in Jerusalem
  • Rotterdam International Film Festival 1999 | Awards:
A Jobless World?
A Letter to a Friend in Gaza
  • Venice Film Festival 2018 | Awards: Human Rights Film Network Award
A Lion in the House
  • Sudance Film Festival | Awards: Official Selection
  • Independent Spirit Awards | Awards: Nominee Best Documentary
  • Toronto Hot Docs Film Festival | Awards: Best Documentary Audience Award
  • Nashville Film Festival | Awards: Best Documentary Grand Jury Prize
  • Full Frame Film Festival | Awards: Special Jury Citation
  • Cleveland International Film Festival | Awards: Special Jury Prize
A Match Made in Heaven
  • JIFF | Awards:
  • Miami JFF | Awards:
  • San Diego JFF | Awards:
A Memory in Three Acts
  • IDFA 2016 | Awards:
  • Zanzibar International Film Festival 2017 | Awards: Jury Award
A Mi Lado (By My Side)
  • Icaro Film Festival | Awards: Best Documentary
  • Havana Film Festival | Awards:
  • Biarritz Amerique latine | Awards:
  • Filmar - Latin America Film Festival | Awards:
  • Trinidad & Tobago Film Festival | Awards:
  • International Documentary Festival of Kerala | Awards:
  • Costa Rica Festival Internacional de Cine | Awards:
A Place At The Table
  • Sundance Film Festival | Awards:
  • Savannah Film Festival | Awards:
  • Twin Cities Film Festival | Awards:
  • Cleveland International Film Festival | Awards:
  • Philadelphia Film Festival | Awards:
  • Seattle International Film Festival | Awards:
  • HotDocs | Awards:
A Place in the Sun
A Promise to the Dead
  • Toronto International Film Festival 2007 | Awards: Chosen as one of the top 10 films of 2007
  • International Documentary Festival Amsterdam 2007 | Awards:
  • Possible Worlds Film Festival 2007 | Awards:
  • Montreal Festival Du Nouveau Cinema 2007 | Awards:
  • Festival Internacional Del Neuvo Cine Latinoamericano 2007 | Awards:
  • Dubai International Film Festival 2007 | Awards:
  • Sheffield Documentary Film Festival 2007 | Awards:
  • Leipzig Documentary Film Festival 2007 | Awards:
  • Sao Paulo International Film Festival 2007 | Awards:
  • Cork International Film Festival 2007 | Awards:
  • Gemini Awards 2008 | Awards: Gemini Award for Best Social/Political Documentary
  • London Human Rights Watch Film Festival 2008 | Awards:
  • Planete Doc Review 2008 | Awards:
  • New York Human Rights Watch Film Festival 2008 | Awards:
  • Sonoma Valley Film Festival 2008 | Awards:
  • Instanbul International Film Festival, Turkey 2008 | Awards:
  • Full Frame Film Festival, USA 2008 | Awards:
  • Hong Kong International Film Festival, China 2008 | Awards:
  • Amnesty International Film Festival, Netherlands 2008 | Awards:
  • Bermuda International Film Festival, Bermuda 2008 | Awards:
  • Palm Springs Film Festival, USA 2008 | Awards:
  • Rodos Eco Festival, Greece 2008 | Awards:
  • Documenta Madrid International Documentary Film Festival, Spain 2008 | Awards:
A River Changes Course
  • Sundance 2013 | Awards: World Documentary Grand Jury Prize
  • Atlanta Film Festival 2013 | Awards: Grand Jury Award
  • Los Angeles Asian Pacific Film Festival 2013 | Awards: Special Jury Prizes for Best Director and Best Cinematography
  • San Francisco International Film Festival 2013 | Awards: Documentary Feature Golden Gate Award
  • Environmental Film Festival at Yale 2013 | Awards: Grand Jury Prize - Best Feature
  • RiverRun Film Festival in North Carolina 2013 | Awards: Human Rights Award
  • 2013 | Awards: The Center For Documentary Studies Filmmaker Award
  • Vancouver International Film Festival 2013 | Awards:
  • Tasmanian Breath of Fresh Air Film Festival 2013 | Awards:
  • Bilbao International Film Festival 2013 | Awards:
  • Full Frame Documentary Film Festival 2013 | Awards:
  • DokFest Munich 2013 | Awards:
  • Jerusalem Film Festival 2013 | Awards:
  • Mumbai Film Festival 2013 | Awards:
  • Reykjavik International Film Festival 2013 | Awards:
A Slum Symphony
  • Castellinaria | Awards: Audience Award
  • International Ennio Flaiano Award | Awards: Special Prize
A Small Act
  • Emmy Award Nominee | Awards: Best Documentary
  • Nantucket Film Festival | Awards: Audience Award
  • Sundance Film Festival | Awards:
  • HotDocs Film Festival | Awards:
  • Edinburgh International Film Festival | Awards:
  • Los Angeles Film Festival | Awards:
A Stranger’s Skin
  • Worldfilm Tartu Festival | Awards:
  • Gzdoc | Awards:
  • Thessaloniki | Awards:
  • FIFF Namur | Awards: Audience Award
  • Imagésanté | Awards: First Prize
A Trip to the Other Planet
  • Perlov competition | Awards: Winner, Perlov Awards for Best Young Documentary Film
  • FilmLabFestival International Film Festival 2014 | Awards:
  • Jerusalem Film Festival 2014 | Awards:
  • Cinema South Film Festival 2014 | Awards:
Abbas by Abbas
  • Fipado 2020 | Awards:
About Heaven
Addicted to Plastic
  • International Environmental Film Festival, Spain 2009 | Awards: Golden Sun Award Best International Documentary
  • Mostra de Ciencia e Cinema, Spain 2009 | Awards: Winner Youth Award
  • FICMA International Environmental Film Festival, Spain 2009 | Awards: Golden Sun Award for Best International Documentary
  • Amazonas Film Festival, Brazil
 2008 | Awards: Audience Award for International Documentary
  • Amazonas Film Festival, Brazil
 2008 | Awards: Jury Award for International Documentary
  • Festival International du Film d'Environnement, France
 2008 | Awards: Coup de Coeur du Personnel de la Région Île de France
  • Coup de Coeur du Personnel de la Région Île de France 2008 | Awards: Runner up Silver Snow Flake Award
  • Planet In Focus Film Festival, Canada 2008 | Awards:
  • International Documentary Festival Amsterdam, Netherlands 2008 | Awards:
  • 
Princeton Environmental Film Festival, USA 2009 | Awards:
  • Wild and Scenic Environmental Film Festival, USA 2009 | Awards:
  • Powell River Film Festival, Canada 2009 | Awards:
  • Environmental Film Festival in the Nations Capital, USA 2009 | Awards:
  • AFI DALLAS International Film Festival, USA 2009 | Awards:
  • Yale Environmental Film Festival, USA 2009 | Awards:
  • Hamilton ECO Film & Arts Festival, Canada 2009 | Awards:
  • Documenta Madrid International Documentary Film Festival, Spain 2009 | Awards:
  • International Documentary Film Festival DOCVILLE, Belgium 2009 | Awards:
  • Dok.Fest, Germany 2009 | Awards:
  • Reel Earth Film festival, New Zealand 2009 | Awards:
  • Kiev International Film Festival, Ukraine 2009 | Awards:
  • Dutch Environmental Film Festival, Netherlands 2009 | Awards:
  • Ecofilms Rodos International Film Festival, Greece 2009 | Awards:
  • Tri Continental Film Festival, South Africa 2009 | Awards:
  • EBS Doc fest, Korea 2009 | Awards:
Advanced Style
  • HotDocs 2014 | Awards:
  • Melbourne International Film Festival 2014 | Awards:
  • Rio Film Festival 2014 | Awards:
  • IDFA 2014 | Awards:
  • Miami Fashion Film Festival 2014 | Awards:
Advocate
  • Sundance Film Festival 2019 | Awards:
  • Hong Kong International Film Festival 2019 | Awards: Jury Prize
  • Thessaloniki Documentary Film Festival 2019 | Awards:
  • CPH:DOX 2019 | Awards:
  • It's All True 2019 | Awards:
  • Hotdocs 2019 | Awards:
  • Docaviv 2019 | Awards: Best Israeli Documentary
  • Krakow Film Festival 2019 | Awards: Golden Horn
  • Taipei Golden Horse Film Festival 2019 | Awards:
  • DocNYC 2019 | Awards:
  • IDFA 2019 | Awards:
  • Palm Spring International Film Festival | Awards:
African-American Studies
Aftermath: the Remnants of War
  • FICA - International Festival of Environmental Films & Videos 2002 | Awards: UNESCO Prize
  • FICA - International Festival of Environmental Films & Videos 2002 | Awards: Special Jury Prize + Special Prize Documania
  • Houston WorldFest - International Film Festival 2002 | Awards: Gold Special Jury Award
  • The New York Festivals / Festival Competition 2002 | Awards: Gold World Medal
  • Columbus International Film and Video Festival 2002 | Awards: Bronze Plaque Award
  • New York Itinérant - Wilbur Awards Competition 2002 | Awards: Religion Communicators Council's 2001 Wilbur Award
  • US International Film and Video Festival 2002 | Awards: Gold Camera Award
Against the Tides
  • Nordic Adventure Film Festival 2019 | Awards: Winner, Filmic Price
  • Austin Film Festival 2019 | Awards: Nominee Best Documentary
  • Sheffield Intl. Documentary Film Festival (Doc Fest) 2018 | Awards: Official Selection
  • Marbella International Film Festival 2019 | Awards: Nominee Best Documentary
  • Docs Without Borders Film Festival 2020 | Awards: Outstanding Excellence Award
Agnus Dei: Lamb of God
  • Cartagena | Awards: Special Jury Prize
  • Creteil | Awards: Audience Award
  • Festival Mix Mexico | Awards: Best Film
  • Krakow International Film Festival | Awards: Special Jury Mention
Ahead of the Curve
  • Image+Nation 2020 | Awards: Jury Grand Prix
  • Frameline44 2020 | Awards: World Premiere
  • OUTFEST 2020 | Awards: Official Selection
  • Bentonville 2020 | Awards: Official Selection
  • aGLIFF 2020 | Awards: Audience Award Best Documentary
  • Reeling Chicago 2020 | Awards: Audience Award Best Documentary
  • OUTfilm CT 2020 | Awards: Audience Award Best Documentary
  • Long Beach LGBTQ 2020 | Awards: Best Documentary, Best Director, Audience Award
  • Tampa International 2020 | Awards: Audience Award Best Documentary
  • Out At The Movies 2020 | Awards: Best Documentary
  • Milwaukee Film Festival 2020 | Awards: Official Selection
  • BendFilm Festival 2020 | Awards: Official Selection
aKasha
  • Venice Critics’ Week 2018 | Awards:
  • Toronto International Film Festival 2018 | Awards:
  • BFI London Film Fesival 2018 | Awards:
All My Mother’s Goats
All that Glitters
  • One World Film Festival | Awards: Czech Radio Award
  • Leipzig Watch Dogs | Awards:
Allah in Europe
Allen v. Farrow
  • Primetime Emmy Awards 2021 | Awards: Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series Nominee
  • Hollywood Critics Association 2021 | Awards: Best Documentary Award Nominee
  • The Grierson Trust British Documentary Award 2021 | Awards: Best Documentary Series Nominee
Alles ist gut
  • Locarno International Film Festival 2018 | Awards: Winner Best First Feature
  • Marrakech International Film Festival 2018 | Awards: Winner Best Actress Aenne Schwarz
  • Munich Film Festival 2018 | Awards: Winner FIPRESCI Prize, Winner Young German Cinema Award
  • Stockholm Film Festival 2018 | Awards: Winner Best Director
  • Thessaloniki Film Festival 2018 | Awards: Winner Best Actress Aenne Schwarz, Winner Silver Alexander Special Jury Award Eva Trobisch
  • International Film Festival & Awards Macao 2018 | Awards: Winner Best Actress Aenne Schwarz
  • Hamptons International Film Festival 2018 | Awards: Winner Golden Starfish Award Narrative Feature Eva Trobisch
Almost There
  • IDFA | Awards: First Appearance Competition
  • ARRI | Awards: Kamerapreis Nomination
  • Solothurner Filmtage | Awards: Prix Soleure Nomination
  • Munich | Awards:
  • Krakow | Awards:
  • Moscow IFF | Awards:
  • Mostra Sao Paolo | Awards:
AlphaGo
  • Tribeca Film Festival 2017 | Awards:
  • BFI London Film Festival 2017 | Awards:
  • CPH:DOX 2018 | Awards:
  • Denver International Film Festival 2017 | Awards: Winner Best Documentary
  • New Media Film Festival 2018 | Awards: Winner Best Trailer
  • International Film Festival Rotterdam 2018 | Awards:
  • Vancouver International Film Festival 2017 | Awards:
  • Mill Valley Film Festival 2017 | Awards:
  • Philadelphia Film Festival 2017 | Awards:
  • Bergen International Film Festival 2017 | Awards:
  • Warsaw International Film Festival 2017 | Awards: Winner Best Documentary
  • Traverse City Film Festival 2017 | Awards: Winner Knowledge is Power Science Prize
  • Shanghai International Film Festival 2018 | Awards:
  • Calgary International Film Festival 2018 | Awards:
Ambulance
  • IDFA | Awards: Best of Fest
  • The Rookie Award | Awards:
  • CPH:DOX | Awards:
  • FIPA d'Or | Awards:
  • Arabic Festival | Awards:
  • Iraq | Awards:
  • Sheffield | Awards:
  • Otherfield | Awards:
  • North Cape | Awards:
  • BIFF | Awards:
  • DIFF Dubai | Awards:
  • Jihlava | Awards:
  • Amanda Nomination | Awards:
  • Boston Palestine Film Festival | Awards:
  • Leeds | Awards:
  • Tromsø | Awards:
  • FIDADOC | Awards:
  • DocEdge | Awards:
America to Me
  • Sundance Film Festival 2018 | Awards:
  • Cinema Eye Honors Awards, US 2019 | Awards: Cinema Eye Honors Award Winner
  • Critics' Choice Documentary Awards 2018 | Awards: Critics' Choice Documentary Award Nominee
  • Television Critics Association Awards 2019 | Awards: TCA Award Nominee
American Promise
  • Sundance Film Festival 2013 | Awards: Winner - Jury Award
American Psyche
  • 13th It’s All True – International Documentary Film Festival, Brazil 2008 | Awards:
  • 10th Istanbul International Meeting of Cinema & History Film Festival, Turkey 2007 | Awards:
  • 52nd Valladolid International Film Festival, Spain 2007 | Awards:
  • Lens Politica Film and Media Art Festival, Finland | Awards:
  • London International Documentary Festival, United Kingdom | Awards:
  • EBS International Documentary Festival, South Korea | Awards:
  • Dockanema Documentary Film Festival, Mozambique | Awards:
  • Festroia International Film Festival, Portugal | Awards:
  • Kimera International Film Festival, Italy | Awards:
  • It’s All True – International Documentary Film Festival, Brazil | Awards:
  • Istanbul International Meeting of Cinema & History Film Festival, Turkey | Awards:
American Psyche [Old – Films Transit]
  • 13th It’s All True – International Documentary Film Festival, Brazil 2008 | Awards:
  • 10th Istanbul International Meeting of Cinema & History Film Festival, Turkey 2007 | Awards:
  • 52nd Valladolid International Film Festival, Spain 2007 | Awards:
  • Lens Politica Film and Media Art Festival, Finland | Awards:
  • London International Documentary Festival, United Kingdom | Awards:
  • EBS International Documentary Festival, South Korea | Awards:
  • Dockanema Documentary Film Festival, Mozambique | Awards:
  • Festroia International Film Festival, Portugal | Awards:
  • Kimera International Film Festival, Italy | Awards:
  • It’s All True – International Documentary Film Festival, Brazil | Awards:
  • Istanbul International Meeting of Cinema & History Film Festival, Turkey | Awards:
  • Valladolid International Film Festival, Spain | Awards:
An Impossible Project
  • IFF Rotterdam 2020 | Awards:
  • Thessaloniki Doc Fest 2020 | Awards:
  • Istanbul Film Festival 2020 | Awards:
  • Cork FF 2020 | Awards:
  • DOC NYC 2020 | Awards:
  • IFFI Goa 2021 | Awards:
An Inconvenient Sequel
  • Sundance Film Festival | Awards:
  • Nantucket Film Festival | Awards:
  • Cannes Film Festival | Awards:
  • Martha's Vineyard Film Festival | Awards:
  • Earth Focus Environmental Film Festival | Awards:
Angels in the Dust
  • Amnesty International Film Festival 2008 | Awards: Audience Award
  • Encounters South African International Documentary Festival 2008 | Awards: Best International Film
  • Ojai Film Festival 2008 | Awards: Best of Festival Award
  • Reel Women International Film Festival 2008 | Awards: Centerpiece
  • Santa Barbara International Film Festival 2008 | Awards:
  • Seattle International Film Festival 2007 | Awards: Best Documentary
Architecture Must Blaze
Are You Listening
  • Mumbai International Film Festival 2013 | Awards: Best Feature Documentary and Best Cinematography
  • Film South Asia Kathmandu | Awards: Jury Award
  • Festival de films documentaires de Lasalle | Awards:
  • Millenium Documentary Film Festival | Awards:
  • Yamataga International Documentary Film Festival | Awards:
  • Golden Boll International Film Festival | Awards:
  • Prishtina International Film Festival | Awards:
  • Antenna Doc Fest | Awards:
  • Dok Leipzig | Awards:
  • DokFest Munich | Awards:
  • IDFA Panorama | Awards:
  • Cinéma du Réel | Awards:
  • Erasmus Huis International Documentary Film Festival | Awards:
Are You Sleeping, Brother Jakob?
  • Festival Max Ophüls Preis 2018 | Awards:
  • Mumbai Int. FF 2018 | Awards: Best Documentary Award
  • Diagonale 2018 | Awards:
  • Visions du Réel Int. FF 2018 | Awards:
  • DOK.fest Munich 2018 | Awards:
  • Festival international du film de Nancy 2018 | Awards:
  • Filmfestival Kitzbühel 2018 | Awards:
  • Kasseler Dokfest 2018 | Awards:
  • ZINEBI Film Festival 2018 | Awards:
  • Int. Filmwochenende Würzburg 2019 | Awards:
  • Moscow Int. Documentary Film Festival DOKer 2019 | Awards: Audience Award
  • Trento FF 2019 | Awards: Gold Gentian Award
  • Elbe Dock Film Festival 2019 | Awards:
  • CineEco Film Festival 2019 | Awards: Youth Award
  • Bansko Film Festival 2019 | Awards: Grand Prix
Arna’s Children
  • Tribeca Film Festival 2004 | Awards: Best Documentary Feature
  • Hot Docs Canadian International Documentary Festival 2004 | Awards: FIPRESCI Prize
  • Gouden Beeld 2004 | Awards: Best Documentary
Art and Craft
  • IDFA | Awards:
  • Abu Dhabi Fim Festival | Awards:
  • New Zealand International Film Festival | Awards:
  • HotDocs | Awards:
  • AFI Docs | Awards:
  • Antenna Documentary Festival | Awards:
  • Sheffield Doc/Fest | Awards:
  • Thessaloniki International Documentary Festival | Awards:
  • Tribeca Film Festival | Awards:
  • True/False Film Festival | Awards:
Art/Violence
  • Berlin International Film Festival 2013 | Awards: Cinema Fairbindet Prize
  • Cinema South Festival 2013 | Awards: The Juliano Award
  • The Edward Said Memorial Conference 2013 | Awards:
  • Documentarist Film Festival 2013 | Awards:
  • The Jerusalem International Film Festival (Jerusalem, Israel) 2013 | Awards:
  • Medfilm Festival, Cinema del Mediterraneo a Roma 2013 | Awards: Open Eyes Award
  • Manaki Brothers International Cinematographer’s Festival 2013 | Awards:
  • Buenos Aires Festival of Human Rights 2013 | Awards:
  • UK Jewish Film Festival 2013 | Awards:
  • Toronto Palestine Film Festival 2013 | Awards:
  • Montreal International Documentary Festival 2013 | Awards:
  • Malatya International Film Festival 2013 | Awards:
  • Cinema Tour in Germany – Arsenal Cinema 2013 | Awards:
  • KINO in der Reitschule, Bern 2013 | Awards:
  • Istanbul Rendez-Vous Festival (Turkey) 2013 | Awards:
Arts and Culture
As Time Goes By In Shanghai
  • IDFA | Awards:
  • Margaret Mead Film Festival | Awards:
  • Shanghai International Film Festival | Awards:
  • Hot Docs | Awards:
  • True/False FF | Awards:
Asian Studies
Auf der Suche nach Oum Kulthum
  • Venice Film Festival 2017 | Awards:
Auroville – On The Path Of Utopia
Autumn Gold
  • HotDocs Festival, Canada 2010 | Awards: Filmmakers Award
  • HotDocs Festival, Canada 2010 | Awards: Top Ten Audience Favorites
  • International Documentary Festival Amsterdam, Netherlands 2010 | Awards: DOC U Award
  • International Documentary Festival Amsterdam, Netherlands 2010 | Awards: 2nd Place Audience Award
  • International Film Festival Emden, Germany 2010 | Awards:
  • Filmkunstfest Schwerin, Germany 2010 | Awards:
  • Guth Gafa International Documentary Festival, Ireland 2010 | Awards:
  • Munich DokFest, Germany 2010 | Awards:
  • Diagonale Festival, Austria 2010 | Awards:
  • Rencontres Internationales du Documentaire de Montréal, Canada 2010 | Awards:
Avenue Zero
Awake: The Life of Yogananda
Babelsberg from East to West
  • Uruguay International Film Festival | Awards:
  • Iran International Film Festival | Awards:
  • Escales documentaires - La Rochelle | Awards:
  • Festival international Amiens | Awards:
Backwards
  • Tel Aviv International Student Film Festival 2018 | Awards:
  • IDFA, Netherlands 2018 | Awards: Special Jury Award for Student Documentary
  • Palm Springs International Film Festival 2019 | Awards:
  • International Human Rights Film Festival, Albania 2019 | Awards:
  • Astra Film Festival 2019 | Awards:
Ballerina Boys
  • Houston World Fest 2021 | Awards: Silver Remi award
Bastards
  • Women’s Freedom Center Film Festival – Vermont US 2015 | Awards:
  • Arab Women’s Film Festival – The Hague, Netherlands 2015 | Awards:
  • Flying Broom International Women’s Film Festival – Ankara, Turkey 2015 | Awards:
  • Flying Broom International Women’s Film Festival – Ankara, Turkey 2015 | Awards:
  • World Festival of Extreme Cinema – Veracruz, Mexico 2015 | Awards:
  • Afghanistan International Women’s Film Festival, Afghanistan 2015 | Awards:
  • Transatlantyk Festival, Poland 2014 | Awards:
  • Kazan International Festival of Muslim Cinema - Republic of Tatarstan 2014 | Awards:
  • Prvi Kadar Festival, Bosnia Herzegovina 2014 | Awards:
  • Nile's Diaspora International Film Festival, Uganda 2014 | Awards:
  • Overlook CinemAvvenire Film Festival, Italy 2014 | Awards:
  • United Nations Association Film Festival, USA 2014 | Awards:
  • ALBA Human Rights Documentary Film Festival, USA 2014 | Awards:
  • Birds Eye View Film Festival, United Kingdom 2014 | Awards:
  • Fimucite Festival International de Musica de Cine de Tenerife, Spain 2014 | Awards:
  • International Documentary and Short Film Festival, India 2014 | Awards:
  • Manaki Brothers Festival, Greece 2014 | Awards:
  • Afghanistan Women’s Film Festival, Afghanistan 2014 | Awards:
  • Bird's Eye View Festival, UK 2014 | Awards:
  • Fidadoc International Documentary Festival, Morocco (Opening Film) 2014 | Awards:
  • New York African Film Festival, USA 2014 | Awards:
  • Thessaloniki International Film Festival, Greece 2014 | Awards:
Bauhaus Spirit
  • MIASTOmovie 2018 | Awards: Main Prize
  • CPH:DOX 2019 | Awards:
  • Thessaloniki FF 2019 | Awards:
  • Architektur FilmTage Zürich 2019 | Awards:
  • Copenhagen Architecture Festival 2019 | Awards:
  • Docs Against Gravity FF 2019 | Awards:
Beats of the Antonov
  • Toronto International Film Festival 2014 | Awards: People's Choice Documentary Award
  • Catharge Film Festival 2014 | Awards:
  • Angers African Film Festival 2015 | Awards: Audience Award for Feature Documentary
  • Angers African Film Festival 2015 | Awards: Main Jury Prize for Feature Documentary
  • Luxor African Film Festival 2015 | Awards: Grand Nile Prize for Best Documentary
  • Durban International Film Festival 2015 | Awards: Best Documentary Award
  • Durban International Film Festival 2015 | Awards: Arterial Network Artwatch Africa Award for Freedom of Expression
Becoming Nobody
Bedlam
  • Sundance Film Festival 2019 | Awards:
  • DOC NYC 2019 | Awards:
  • Reel Abilities Film Festival 2019 | Awards:
Before My Feet Touch the Ground
  • DocAviv Film Festival 2017 | Awards:
  • IDFA 2017 | Awards:
  • One World Film Festival 2018 | Awards:
  • Mediterranean Film Festival 2018 | Awards:
  • Beholders; documentary dialogues 2019 | Awards:
Before the Last Curtain Falls
  • Docville / Fonk (Leuven, Belgium) | Awards:
  • DokFest Münich (Germany) | Awards:
  • Reykjavik International Film Festival (RIFF) (Iceland) | Awards:
  • Vancouver International Film Festival (Canada) | Awards:
  • PinkPanorama (Luzern, Switzerland) | Awards:
  • Kassel Documentary Film & Video Festival (Germany) | Awards:
  • IDFA (Amsterdam, The Netherlands) | Awards:
  • Queer Lisboa | Lisbon Gay and Lesbian Film Festival (Portugal) | Awards:
  • Lesbisch Schwule Filmtage Hamburg | International Queer Film Festival (Germany) | Awards:
Behind the Rainbow
Behind the Swedish Model
Beirut, La Vie en Rose
  • Docs Barcelona 2019 | Awards:
  • Red Sea International Film Festival 2020 | Awards:
  • Arab World Film Festival 2020 | Awards:
  • Middle East Now Festival 2020 | Awards:
  • Maui Film Festival 2020 | Awards:
Beirut! Not Enough Death to Go Round
BELLINGCAT: Truth in a Post Truth World
  • IDFA 2018 | Awards:
  • Hot Docs Festival 2019 | Awards:
  • SXSW 2019 | Awards:
  • CPH:DOX 2019 | Awards:
  • Melbourne International Film Festival 2019 | Awards:
Ben Gurion, Epilogue
  • Jerusalem International Film Festival 2016 | Awards:
  • Santa Barbara International Film Festival 2017 | Awards:
  • Beldocs International Documentary Film Festival 2017 | Awards:
  • San Francisco Jewish Film Festival 2017 | Awards:
  • Doc Edge International Documentary Film Festival 2018 | Awards:
  • Israeli Film and TV Academy Award 2017 | Awards: Best Documentary
Bending the Arc
  • Miami Film Festival 2017 | Awards:
  • Berkshire International Film Festival 2017 | Awards: Audience Award
Berlin for Beginners – A Roma Home Movie
  • Berlinale Forum 2015 | Awards:
  • Inconvenient Films Vilnius Lithuania 2016 | Awards:
  • Deutsche Filmkritik Best Doc | Awards:
  • Grimme | Awards:
Berlinale
Bernadette Lafont, and God Created the Free Woman
  • Festival de Cannes | Awards:
  • Jerusalem Film Festival | Awards:
Better this World
  • International TV Festival Bar Montenegro | Awards: Award for best author's approach in the category of documentary and Golden Olive for best documentary
  • Gotham Independant Film Award | Awards: Gotham Award - Best Documentary
  • International Documentary Association | Awards: IDA Award - Creative Achievement
  • San Francisco Film Festival | Awards: Best Documentary
  • Sarasota International Film Festival | Awards: Best Documentary
  • FIFDH | Awards: Prize for peace and reconciliation
Bettie Page Reveals All
  • Gold Coast Film Festival, USA 2013 | Awards:
  • Garden State Film Festival, USA 2013 | Awards: Best Documentary Feature Award
  • Cinekink Film Festival, USA 2013 | Awards: Best Documentary Feature Award
  • San Francisco Doc Fest, USA 2013 | Awards:
  • LA Indie Film Festival, USA 2012 | Awards:
  • New Orleans Film Festival, USA 2012 | Awards:
  • DOC NYC Festival, USA 2012 | Awards:
  • Coney Island Film Festival, USA 2012 | Awards:
  • Hot Springs Documentary Film Festival, USA 2012 | Awards:
  • Key West Film Festival, USA 2012 | Awards:
  • Cineworld Film Festival, USA 2012 | Awards:
  • Viva Las Vegas Rockabilly Festival, USA 2012 | Awards:
  • Atlanta 365 Film Festival, USA 2013 | Awards:
Beyond the Grace Note
Bhutan: The Dictatorship of Happiness
Bias
  • Naples International Film Festival 2018 | Awards: Impact Film Award
  • Spokane International Film Festival 2020 | Awards: Audience Award
  • Spokane International Film Festival 2020 | Awards: Best Documentary Feature
  • IndieFEST 2018 | Awards: Award of Excellence Special Mention: Documentary Feature
  • Accolade Global Film Competition 2018 | Awards: Award of Excellence Special Mention: Documentary Feature
  • Impact DOCS Awards 2018 | Awards: Award of Excellence Special Mention: Documentary Feature
  • IndieFEST Humanitarian Awards 2018 | Awards: Outstanding Achievement
Bicycle, Spoon, Apple
  • Gaudi Awards | Awards: Best Documentary
  • Goya Awards | Awards: Best Documentary
  • Seattle International Film Festival | Awards:
  • Docs Barcelona | Awards:
  • San Sebastian Film Festival | Awards:
  • Cartagena Film Festival | Awards:
Big Tobacco, Young Targets
Bitter Seeds
  • Telluride Film Festival, USA 2012 | Awards:
  • International Documentary Festival Amsterdam, Netherlands 2012 | Awards: Best Green Screen Documentary
  • International Documentary Festival Amsterdam, Netherlands 2012 | Awards: Oxfam Global Justice Award
  • Prague One World Film Festival, Czech Republic 2012 | Awards:
  • Palm Springs International Film Festival, USA 2012 | Awards:
  • Hong Kong International Film Festival, China 2012 | Awards:
  • Resistance Persistence, India 2012 | Awards:
  • Boulder International Film Festival, USA 2012 | Awards:
  • Thessaloniki International Film Festival, Greece 2012 | Awards:
  • Cinema Novo Festival, Belgium 2012 | Awards:
  • Movies That Matters Human Rights Film Festival, Netherlands 2012 | Awards:
  • It’s All True documentary film festival, Brazil 2012 | Awards:
  • Istanbul International Film Festival, Turkey 2012 | Awards:
  • San Francisco International Film Festival, USA 2012 | Awards:
  • Newport Beach Film Festival, USA 2012 | Awards:
  • Mar del Plata Independent Film Festival, Argentina 2012 | Awards:
  • Jerusalem International Film Festival, Israel 2012 | Awards:
  • Vancouver International Film Festival, Canada 2012 | Awards:
Bittersweet Joke
  • Asian Side of the Doc | Awards: Best Asian Project
  • Sunny Side of the Doc | Awards: Best International Project Award
  • EBS International Documentary Festival | Awards:
  • Jeonju Film Festival | Awards:
Black Holes | The Edge of All We Know
  • CPH:DOX 2020 | Awards: Official Selection
  • Bergen International Film Festival 2020 | Awards: Official Selection
  • AFO 2020 | Awards: Official Selection
  • InScience 2020 | Awards:
  • Jackson Wild 2020 | Awards: Media Earth and Sky Award
Black Wave
  • Hot Docs International Documentary Festival, Canada 2009 | Awards:
  • Montreal Human Rights Film Festival, Canada 2009 | Awards:
Blush of Fruit
  • International Documentary Film Festival Amsterdam 2012 | Awards:
  • Thessaloniki Documentary Festival 2013 | Awards:
  • Adelaide Film Festival 2013 | Awards: Flinders University Documentary Award
  • International Documentary Film Festival of Mexico 2013 | Awards:
  • The Norwegian Documentary Film Festival 2013 | Awards:
Body of Truth
  • DocNYC 2019 | Awards:
  • Filmfest Hamburg 2019 | Awards:
  • DOXA 2020 | Awards:
  • Docs Against Gravity 2020 | Awards:
  • Art FIFA 2020 | Awards:
  • Sydney FF 2020 | Awards:
  • Human Rights and Arts FF 2020 | Awards:
BOI – Song Of A Wanderer
  • Visions du Réel | Awards:
  • Torino Film Festival | Awards:
  • Toronto International Film Festival | Awards:
Boogie Man: The Lee Atwater Story
  • Full Frame 2008 | Awards:
  • Los Angeles Film Festival 2008 | Awards:
  • Austin Film 2008 | Awards:
  • Mill Valley Film 2008 | Awards:
  • Impact Film at Democratic and Republican National Conventions | Awards:
Born to be Free
  • Sheffield DocFest 2016 | Awards:
Boyamba/Belgique
Brakeless
Breathing Underwater
  • Jeonju International Film Festival | Awards:
  • London Korean FF | Awards:
  • London East Asia FF | Awards:
  • chuncheon film festival | Awards:
Brides of Allah
  • Berlinale Forum | Awards: Fipresci Award
  • Thessaloniki | Awards:
  • DocAviv | Awards:
  • Montreal | Awards:
  • CPH:DOX | Awards:
  • Cagliari | Awards: Special Award
  • Zagreb International Film Festival | Awards:
  • Cork | Awards:
  • Spain | Awards: Premios Ondas Award
  • Monte Carlo | Awards:
  • Osnabruek | Awards: Peace Film Award
  • Zurich | Awards:
  • Belgrade | Awards:
  • Mar del Plata | Awards:
  • Sao Paolo | Awards:
Broken Places
  • Kansas International Film Festival 2018 | Awards:
Budrus
Bureau 39: Kim’s Cash Machine
Burkinabe
  • Maputo Fast Forward Film Fest 2019 | Awards:
Burma Soldier
Burma VJ
  • | Awards: Academy Award - Oscar® nominated for Best Documentary Feature
  • IDFA | Awards: Main & Amnesty Award
  • CPH:DOX | Awards: Main & Amnesty Award
  • Sundance | Awards: World Doc. Editing Award
  • Cinema Eyes | Awards: Best Int. Feature, Editing
Burning Out
  • IDFA - Feature Length Competition 2016 | Awards:
  • Millenium International Documentary Film Festival 2017 | Awards:
  • DOXA Documentary Film Festival 2017 | Awards:
  • Docville Int. Documentary Film Festival 2017 | Awards: Best Belgian Documentary
  • CPH:DOX 2011 | Awards:
  • Bergen International Film Festival 2017 | Awards:
  • Visions du Réel 2017 | Awards:
  • Open City Docs 2017 | Awards:
  • Take One Action Film Festival 2017 | Awards:
  • Tempo Documentary Festival 2017 | Awards:
  • Magnificent 7 Festival - European Feature Documentary Film Festival 2017 | Awards:
  • Comptoir du Doc 2017 | Awards:
  • Doc Cévennes - Festival international du documentaire en Cévennes | Awards:
  • Docudays UA | Awards:
  • Festival international des programmes audiovisuels de Biarritz | Awards:
Buzkashi
  • EBS International Documentary Festival (EIDF) 2013 | Awards: Special Jury Award
  • Full Frame Documentary Film Festival 2013 | Awards:
  • Hotdocs Canadian Spectrum | Awards:
  • Phenom Film Festival (Shreveport, Louisiana) | Awards: Best Documentary Feature
Café Nagler
  • Philadelphia Jewish Film Festival 2016 | Awards:
  • Minsk International Film Festival 2016 | Awards:
  • Devour! The Food Film Fest 2016 | Awards:
  • Calgary Jewish Film Festival 2016 | Awards:
  • Molodist International Film Festival 2016 | Awards:
  • La Costa International Film Festival 2016 | Awards:
  • All Lights India International Film Festival 2016 | Awards:
  • AICE International Film Festival 2016 | Awards:
  • Detroit JFF 2016 | Awards:
  • City Food & Film festival, Holland 2016 | Awards:
  • Filmmor Women's FF on Wheels, Turkey 2016 | Awards:
  • Dok.Fest Munich, Germany 2016 | Awards:
  • Filmmor Women's International Film Fesatival, Turkey 2016 | Awards:
  • Berlinale, Germany 2016 | Awards:
  • Berlinale- Culinary Cinema 2016 | Awards:
Call me Kuchu
  • Berlinale (Berlin International Film Festival) 2012 | Awards: Best Documentary - Teddy Award
  • Hot Docs | Awards: Best International Feature
  • Durban Film Festival | Awards: Amnesty International Human Rights Award
  • Dokufest | Awards: Human Rights Award
  • Hamptons International Film Festival | Awards: Victor Rabinowitz Award for Social Justice,
  • Madrid LGBT Film Festival | Awards: Best Documentary and Audience Award
  • Austin LGBT Film Festival | Awards: Best Documentary
  • Seattle LGBT Film Festival| | Awards: Best Documentary and Audience Award
  • Hamburg Queer Film Festival | Awards: Audience Award
  • Torino LGBT Film Festival | Awards: Audience Award
Cartel Land
  • Sundance Film Festival | Awards: (Winner) Best Director, Special Grand Jury Prize for Cinematography
  • Gotham Independent Film Awards | Awards: (Nominee) Best Documentary
  • International Documentary Association | Awards: (Winner) Courage Under Fire Award
  • Cinema Eye Honors | Awards: (Nominated) Outstanding Achievement in Non-Fiction Filmmaking / Musical Score
  • Critics Choice Awards | Awards: (Nominee) Best Documentary
  • British Academy of Film and Television Arts | Awards: Nominee) Best Documentary
  • DGA Award | Awards: (Winner) Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Documentary
  • Academy Award | Awards: (Nominee) Best Documentary Feature
  • True/False Film Festival | Awards:
  • Martha's Vineyard Film Festival | Awards:
  • Ashland Independent Film Festival | Awards:
  • Full Frame Documentary Film Festival | Awards:
  • Dallas International Film Festival | Awards:
  • Tribeca Film Festival | Awards:
  • Docville, Belgium | Awards:
  • Sheffield International Film Festival | Awards:
  • Human Rights Watch Film Festival | Awards:
  • AFI Docs | Awards:
  • Champs Elysee Film Festival | Awards:
  • Sydney Film Festival | Awards:
Cat Dancers
  • IDFA | Awards:
  • Sheffield Doc/Fest | Awards:
  • Palm Spring Film Festival | Awards:
  • Thessaloniki Film Festival | Awards:
  • Vancouver Film Festival | Awards:
  • Encounters Film Festival | Awards:
  • L.A. Film Festival | Awards:
Cathedrals of Culture
  • Berlinale 2014 | Awards: 2014 special: world premiere
  • Sofia International Film Festival 2014 | Awards:
  • Cinéma du Réel IDFF 2014 | Awards:
  • Docville International Documentary Film Festival 2014 | Awards:
  • Dok. Fest Munich 2014 | Awards:
  • Beldocs (Serbia) 2014 | Awards:
  • Transilvania International Film Festival (Romania) 2014 | Awards:
  • Biografilm (Bologna) 2014 | Awards:
  • Edinburgh Film Festival 2014 | Awards:
  • Moscow International Film Festival 2014 | Awards:
  • Jerusalem Film Festival 2014 | Awards:
  • Durban International Film Festival | Awards:
  • Espo Cine 2014 | Awards:
Censored Voices
  • Sundance Film Festival 2015 | Awards:
  • Berlinale 2015 | Awards:
  • Hot Docs 2015 | Awards:
  • Docaviv 2015 | Awards:
  • IDFA 2015 | Awards:
CERN
  • Copenhagen International Documentary Film Festival 2014 | Awards:
  • Rome Docscient Festival 2015 | Awards:
  • Helsinki Documentary Film Festival 2015 | Awards:
Chameleon
  • IDFA 2014 | Awards:
  • Docville 2015 | Awards:
  • Hot Docs 2015 | Awards:
Char… the No Man’s Island
  • GZ DOC, China 2012 | Awards: • Golden Kapok Award (Best Direction)
  • ChopShots, Indonesia 2012 | Awards: • Best Documentary Award
  • Dubai International Film Festival, UAE 2012 | Awards: Special Mention
  • National Film Award, India 2012 | Awards: • Rajat Kamal (Silver Lotus)
  • Bhopal International Film Festival, India 2013 | Awards: • Special Festival Mention - Jury
  • Tiburon International Film Festival, USA 2013 | Awards: • Golden Reel Award (Best Documentary)
  • Social Impact Media Award, (SIMA), USA 2013 | Awards: • Best Feature Documentary & Best Director, Award for Stylistic Achievement
  • CINEMAMBIENTE, Torino, Italy 2013 | Awards: • The Student Council Award, Environmental Film Festival
  • National Short & Documentary Film Awards, Kerala, India, 2013 | Awards: • Award for 2nd Best Documentary, Best Editor, Best Cinematography, Best Sound Design
  • Thessaloniki Documentary Festival, Greece 2013 | Awards:
  • Tiburon International Film Festival, USA 2013 | Awards:
  • Moscow International Film Festival, Russia 2013 | Awards:
  • Yamagata International Documentary Film Festival, Japan 2013 | Awards:
  • Sydney Film Festival, Australia 2013 | Awards:
  • Silent River Film Festival, USA 2013 | Awards:
Chasing Asylum
  • Hot Docs 2016 | Awards:
  • BFI London Film Festival 2016 | Awards:
  • Warsaw IFF 2016 | Awards:
  • New Zealand IFF 2016 | Awards:
  • Reykjavik IFF 2016 | Awards:
Chasing Ice
  • Sundance Film Festival 2012 | Awards: Excellence in Cinematography Award: US Documentary
  • Berkshire Film Festival 2012 | Awards: Best Documentary
  • Big Sky Film Festival 2012 | Awards: Best Documentary
  • Crested Butte Film Festival 2012 | Awards: Best Documentary
  • South By Southwest Film Festival 2012 | Awards: Audience Award
  • Hot Docs Film Festival 2012 | Awards: Audience Award
  • Palo Alto Film Festival 2012 | Awards: Audience Award
  • Princeton Environmental Film Festival 2012 | Awards: Audience Award
  • River Run Film Festival 2012 | Awards: Audience Award
  • Take One Action Film Festival 2012 | Awards: Audience Award
  • CinemaEye Honors for Nonfiction Filmmaking 2012 | Awards: CINEMATOGRAPHY AWARD
  • Full Frame Film Festival 2012 | Awards: NICHOLAS SCHOOL ENVIRONMENTAL AWARD
  • Silverdocs Film Festival 2012 | Awards: REACT TO FILM SOCIAL ISSUE AWARD
  • Ashland Film Festival 2012 | Awards:
  • Camden Film Festival 2012 | Awards:
  • Martha’s Vineyard Film Festival 2012 | Awards:
  • Melbourne International Film Festival 2012 | Awards:
  • San Francisco Film Festival 2012 | Awards:
  • Sarasota Film Festival 2012 | Awards:
  • Sheffield Doc/Fest 2012 | Awards:
Chasing Yehoshua
  • Docaviv 2019 | Awards:
  • IDFA 2019 | Awards:
CHI
  • Canadian Screen Awards 2014 | Awards: Best Short Documentary
  • Leo Awards 2014 | Awards: Best Musical Score & Screenwriting in a Documentary Program or Series
Chicago 10
  • News & Documentary Emmy Awards 2009 | Awards:
  • Sundance FIlm Festival 2007 | Awards:
  • Chicago International Film Festival 2007 | Awards: Best Documentary
  • Locarno International Film Festival 2007 | Awards:
Children Of Chance
Children of the State
China Blue
  • Toronto International Film Festival, Canada 2007 | Awards:
  • IDFA, Amsterdam, Netherlands 2007 | Awards: DOEN/Amnesty International Human Rights Award
  • Mar del Plata International Independent Film Festival, Argentina 2008 | Awards: Best Documentary
  • Vancouver International Film Festival, Canada 2008 | Awards: Honorable Mention
  • Vermont International Film Festival, USA 2008 | Awards: Honorable Mention
  • Hawaii International Film Festival, USA 2008 | Awards:
  • Seoul Human Rights Film Festival, South Korea 2008 | Awards: Opening Night Film
  • Hong Kong International Film Festival 2008 | Awards:
  • Thessaloniki International Film Festival, Greece 2008 | Awards:
  • San Francisco International Asian American Film Festival, USA 2008 | Awards:
  • Full Frame Documentary Film Festival, USA 2008 | Awards:
  • It's all True International Documentary Film Festival, Brazil 2008 | Awards:
  • Zagrebdox International Documentary Film Festival, Croatia 2008 | Awards:
  • Warsaw Planete Doc Review, Poland 2008 | Awards:
  • Jerusalem International Film Festival, Israel 2008 | Awards:
  • CPH:dox, Denmark 2008 | Awards:
China Heavyweight
  • Dallas Asian Film Festival | Awards: Best Documentary
  • Mlano Film Festival | Awards: Best Documentary
  • Buster Copenhagen Film Festival | Awards: Special Mention
  • ZagrebDox | Awards:
  • Sundance World Documentary Competition | Awards:
  • Hot Docs - Toronto | Awards:
  • Sheffield | Awards:
China Reverse
  • Crossing Europe 2014 | Awards:
  • This Human World 2014 | Awards:
  • Austrian Documentary FF Shanghai 2015 | Awards:
Chris The Swiss
  • Cannes Critic's Week 2018 | Awards:
Cinema mon amour
  • Trieste Film Festival 2016 | Awards: Cultural Resistance Award
  • Jihlava IDFF 2015 | Awards: Silver Eye Award Nominee
  • DOK Leipzig 2015 | Awards:
  • DocPoint Helsinki 2015 | Awards:
  • Tempo Documentary Festival 2015 | Awards:
  • Edinburgh International Film Festival 2015 | Awards:
Citizen Khodorkovsky
  • CPH:DOX | Awards:
  • Thessaloniki DF | Awards:
  • One World FF Prague | Awards:
Classics Collection
Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah
  • 88TH ANNUAL ACADEMY AWARDS 2016 | Awards: Nominated Short Films
  • CANADIAN SCREEN AWARDS 2017 | Awards:
  • WARSAW JEWISH FILM FESTIVAL 2016 | Awards: BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY
  • 44TH ANNUAL GRIERSON BRITISH DOCUMENTARY AWARDS 2016 | Awards:
  • CANADIAN CINEMA EDITORS (CCE) AWARDS 2016 | Awards: BEST EDITING IN DOCUMENTARY - SHORT FORM
  • THESSALONIKI DOCUMENTARY FESTIVAL 2016 | Awards: AUDIENCE AWARD FOR BEST INTERNATIONAL DOC UNDER 45 MINUTES
  • LOS ANGELES ITALIA FILM FESTIVAL AWARDS 2016 | Awards: BEST SHORT FILM OF THE YEAR
  • CINEMA EYE HONORS 2016 | Awards:
  • INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY ASSOCIATION (IDA) AWARDS 2015 | Awards:
  • HOT DOCS FILM FESTIVAL 2015 | Awards: HONOURABLE MENTION
Clean Hands
  • Cinequest Film & VR Festival 2019 | Awards: Best Documentary Feature
  • San Diego Latino Film Festival 2019 | Awards: Best Documentary Feature
  • Columbus International Film Festival 2019 | Awards: Documentary Gold Award
  • Chicago Latino Film Festival 2019 | Awards: Bronze Documentary Audience Award
  • Newport Beach Film Festival 2019 | Awards: Programmer’s Favorite
  • Mammoth Lakes Film Festival 2019 | Awards: Grand Jury Award, International Documentary Feature
  • HBO’s New York Latino Film Festival 2019 | Awards: Best Documentary
  • Salento International Film Festival 2019 | Awards: Special Jury Award
  • New Jersey International Film Festival 2019 | Awards: Honorable Mention Award
  • OFF Cinema International Documentary Film Festival 2019 | Awards: Festival Director’s Prize
Coach Zoran and His African Tigers
  • IDFA Official Competition (The Netherlands) 2013 | Awards:
Coal Money
  • Cinema Planeta Environmental 2010 | Awards:
  • Hong Kong IFF 2010 | Awards:
  • Jeonju Int'l 2010 | Awards:
  • Festival du Nouveau Cinema, Montréal 2010 | Awards:
  • Filmmaker Film Festival Milano 2010 | Awards:
Coast Modern
  • NorthWest Filmmakers Festival, USA 2012 | Awards:
  • Honolulu International Film Festival, USA 2012 | Awards:
  • Vancouver International Film Festival, Canada 2012 | Awards:
  • HotDocs Festival, Canada 2012 | Awards:
CODE
  • Rhode Island International Film Festival 2015 | Awards: Best Documentary Feature
  • AFI Docs 2015 | Awards:
  • Tribeca Film Festival 2015 | Awards:
  • Ambulante Documentary Film Festival 2015 | Awards:
  • Naples International Film Festival 2015 | Awards: Impact Award
  • Boulder International Film Festival 2015 | Awards: Call 2 Action Film Award
  • Indie Fest Film Awards 2015 | Awards: Award of Excellence
  • Women's Independent Film Festival 2015 | Awards:
Comic Book Confidential
  • Chicago Interntional Film Festival 1988 | Awards: Best Documentary
  • Sundance Film Festival 1989 | Awards: Nominated Grand Jury Prize Documentary
  • Genie Awards 1989 | Awards: Best Feature Length Documentary
Common Threads
  • Berlin Film Festival | Awards: Interfilm Jury Award
  • Sydney Film Festival | Awards:
  • Academy Award | Awards: Best Documentary Feature
  • George Foster Peabody Award | Awards: Excellence in Broadcasting
  • Emmy Award | Awards: Original Score
Concerning Violence
Conductivity
  • Tampere Film Festival 2020 | Awards:
  • Odesa International Film Festival 2020 | Awards:
Congo in 4 Acts
  • Berlin Film Festival 2010 | Awards:
  • African Film Festival of Milan, Italy 2010 | Awards:
  • Cinema du Reel, France 2010 | Awards:
  • International Festival Signes de Nuit 2010 | Awards:
Connected
Contact
Covered Up
  • DocAviv International Film Festival 2018 | Awards:
  • Flying Broom International Women's Film Festival 2019 | Awards:
  • Jewish Motifs International Film Festival 2019 | Awards:
  • Margaret Mead Film Festival 2019 | Awards:
  • Religion Today Film Festival 2019 | Awards:
COW
  • BAFTA Awards 2022 | Awards: Best Documentary Nominee
  • Cannes Film Festival 2021 | Awards: Golden Eye Nominee
  • Athens International Film Festival 2021 | Awards: Best Documentary Special Mention Winner
  • BFE Cut Above Awards 2022 | Awards: Best Edited British Documentary or Non-Fiction Programme Winner
  • Hamptons International Film Festival 2021 | Awards: Zelda Penzel Giving Voice to the Voiceless Award Winner
  • Hot Springs Documentary Film Festival 2021 | Awards: Best International Documentary Winner
  • Seville European Film Festival 2021 | Awards: Best Editing Winner
Crazy Money
  • DOCVILLE International Documentary Film Festival 2020 | Awards: Official Selection
  • Toronto Black Film Festival 2021 | Awards: Official Selection
  • Kalakari Film Festival 2021 | Awards: Official Selection
  • DocUtah International Documentary Film Festival 2021 | Awards: Official Selection
  • Flickers' Rhode Island International Film Festival 2021 | Awards: Semi-Finalist
Crime After Crime
  • Sundance Film Festival 2011 | Awards:
  • Martha Vineyard's FF | Awards:
  • Sarasota FF | Awards:
  • Los Angeles FF | Awards:
  • Vancouver International FF | Awards:
  • Movies that Matter FF | Awards:
Crimes of Honour
  • Hot Docs International Documentary Festival, Canada 2003 | Awards:
Crumb
Dali’s Last Masterpiece
  • Tribute Film Festival | Awards:
  • Master of Art Film Festival | Awards:
  • FIFA | Awards:
  • Beirut Art Film Festival | Awards:
  • FIAMP | Awards: Golden Prize
Dancing with the Devil
  • Rio de Janeiro | Awards:
  • Silverdocs | Awards:
  • Portland | Awards:
  • Grierson Award | Awards:
Dangerous Acts Starring the Unstable Elements of Belarus
  • Toronto International Film Festival 2013 | Awards:
  • IDFA 2013 | Awards:
  • London Human Rights Watch Film Festival 2014 | Awards:
  • Movies That Matter, The Netherlands 2014 | Awards:
  • DOK.fest, Munich 2014 | Awards:
  • Seattle International Film Festival 2014 | Awards:
  • Biografilm Festival, Italy 2014 | Awards:
  • Human Rights Watch Film Festival, USA 2014 | Awards:
  • AFI Docs, USA 2014 | Awards:
Danube Hospital
  • Diagonale, Festival of Austrian Film | Awards:
  • FIDMarseille | Awards:
  • Hof International FF | Awards:
  • Montreal World FF | Awards:
Dark Side
Darwin. No services ahead
  • RIDM (Montreal)| Bergen | Awards:
  • Austin | Awards:
  • Hot Springs | Awards:
  • BFI London | Awards:
  • Zurich | Awards:
  • Maine | Awards:
  • Little Rock | Awards:
  • DOXA | Awards:
  • Santa Barbara | Awards:
  • Karlovy Vary International Film Festival | Awards:
  • 47. Solothurner Filmtage - 47ème Journées de Soleure | Awards:
Das Salz der Erde
  • Academy Awards, USA 2015 | Awards: Nominee Oscar Best Documentary, Feature
  • Abu Dhabi Film Festival 2014 | Awards: Winner Audience Choice Award
  • Cannes Film Festival 2014 | Awards: Winner François Chalais Award - Special Mention, Winner Prize of the Ecumenical Jury - Special Mention, Winner Un Certain Regard - Special Jury Prize
  • Cinema Brazil Grand Prize 2016 | Awards: Winner Cinema Brazil Grand Prize
  • César Awards, France 2015 | Awards: Winner César Best Documentary Film (Meilleur film documentaire)
  • Dublin International Film Festival 2015 | Awards: Winner Audience Award
  • European Film Awards 2015 | Awards: Nominee Audience Award
  • Munich Film Festival 2014 | Awards: Winner One Future Prize
  • San Sebastián International Film Festival 2014 | Awards: Winner Audience Award
Daughters of Mother India
  • National Film Awards, India 2015 | Awards: Best Film on Social Issues
  • New York Indian Film Festival 2015 | Awards: Best Documentary Film
Dead Sea Living
Death and the Maiden
  • Memorial de la Shoah, France 2016 | Awards:
  • LA JFF 2015 | Awards:
  • Dok Fest Munich 2015 | Awards:
  • American Documentary Film Festival 2015 | Awards:
  • Westchester JFF (Jacob Burns Film Center) 2015 | Awards:
  • San Diego Jewish Film Festival 2015 | Awards:
  • Di Popoli International Film Festival 2014 | Awards:
  • Doc NYC International Film Festival 2014 | Awards:
  • Jerusalem International Film Festival 2014 | Awards:
Death by a Thousand Cuts
  • Seattle International Film Festival 2016 | Awards: Grand Jury Prize
  • Doc NYC 2016 | Awards: Audience Award Winner
  • hotdocs 2016 | Awards: Official Selection
Defamation
  • Berlin International Film Festival 2009 | Awards:
  • Tribeca Film Festival | Awards: Special Mention
  • Documenta Madrid | Awards: Audience Award
  • European Academy Awards | Awards: Nominated for Best Documentary
  • Asia Pacific Screen Awards | Awards: Nominated for Best Documentary
  • Rencontres Internationales Du Domcumentaire de Montreal | Awards: Camera At the Ready Award
  • Cinema du Reel | Awards:
  • DOK Munich | Awards:
  • Doc Aviv | Awards: Best Research Award
  • Hot docs | Awards:
  • Silverdocs | Awards:
  • London International Film Festival | Awards:
  • Warsaw International Film Festival | Awards: Audience Award
  • Festival dei Popoli | Awards: Best Film
  • Traverse City Film Festival | Awards: The Stanley Kubrick Award for Bold and Innovative Filmmaking
Despite the Gods
  • Stockholm Film Festival | Awards:
  • Raindance Film Festival | Awards:
  • Hot Docs | Awards:
  • Fantasia Film Festival | Awards:
  • Split Film Festival | Awards:
  • SITGES | Awards:
Despot Housewives
Devil’s Bargain
DHARAVI Slum for sale
  • FIPA | Awards:
  • FOKAL - Fondation Connaissance et libertés | Awards:
  • Mumbai International Film Festival | Awards:
Die Before Blossom
  • International Premiere, 2014 International Documentary Festival Amsterdam (IDFA) 2014 | Awards: World Premiere
  • Jogja-NETPAC Asian Film Festival 2014 | Awards: Silver Hanoman Award
  • Chopshoot Film Festival Indonesia 2014 | Awards: Asian Premiere
  • DMZ Film Festival South Korea 2014 | Awards: Silver Award
  • Yogyakarta Documentary Film Festival 2014 | Awards:
  • ScreenDocs Traveling Film Festival 2014 | Awards:
Die Yes Men
Dig!
Dil Leyla
  • IDFA – International Documentary FF Amsterdam 2016 | Awards:
  • Max Ophüls FF Saarbrücken 2017 | Awards:
  • Thessaloniki Documentary FF 2017 | Awards:
  • One World FF Prague 2017 | Awards:
  • Movies that Matter FF Den Haag 2017 | Awards:
  • Achtung Berlin - new Berlin film award 2017 | Awards:
  • Crossing Europe FF 2017 | Awards:
  • DOK.fest Munich 2017 | Awards:
  • FIDADOC 2017 | Awards: Human Rights Award
  • Krakow Film Festival 2017 | Awards:
  • Toleranzgespräche 2017 | Awards:
  • Nuremberg Int. Human Rights FF 2017 | Awards: Open Eyes Youth Jury Award
  • Films Femmes Méditerranée 2018 | Awards: Prix du Documentaire
  • Document Int. Human Rights FF 2017 | Awards:
  • Festival international du film de Nancy 2018 | Awards: Special Jury Mention
Dimona Twist
  • Jerusalem Interantional Film Festival 2016 | Awards: Best Israeli Documentary Film
  • Philadelphia Jewish Film Festival 2016 | Awards:
Dinosaur 13
  • Sundance Film Festival 2014 | Awards:
  • Melbourne International Film Festival 2014 | Awards:
  • Bergen International Film Festival 2014 | Awards:
  • Moscow Contemporary Science Film Festival 2014 | Awards:
Dior and I
  • Tribeca Film Festival 2014 | Awards:
  • Sydney Film Festival 2014 | Awards:
  • CPH:DOX 2014 | Awards:
  • Helsinki IFF 2014 | Awards:
  • Rio Film Festival 2014 | Awards:
Disability Studies
Do I Sound Gay?
  • TIFF | Awards:
  • NYDocs | Awards:
  • BFI Flare: London LGBT Film Festival | Awards:
  • Planete+ Doc Film Festival | Awards:
  • Durban International Film Festival | Awards:
  • Mumbai Queer Fest | Awards: Best Documentary Award
Do Not Resist
  • Tribeca Film Festival 2016 | Awards: Winner of Best Documentary Feature
  • Human Rights Watch Film Festival 2016 | Awards:
  • Traverse City Film Festival | Awards:
  • Maryland Film Festival | Awards:
  • AFI Docs | Awards:
  • DOXA | Awards:
  • HotDocs | Awards:
Do You Trust This Computer
Dollars for a Saint
  • Thessaloniki Documentary Festival, Greece 2014 | Awards:
  • Los Angeles Greek Film Festival 2014 | Awards:
  • Planete Doc, Poland 2013 | Awards:
Dolls. A Woman from Damascus
  • IDFA (Silver Wolf Competition) | Awards:
  • Visions du Réel - Nyon | Awards:
  • Montpellier | Awards:
  • CPH:DOX | Awards:
DOLORES
  • Sundance 2017 | Awards:
  • San Francisco International Film Festival 2017 | Awards: Audience Award- Best Documentary
  • HotDocs 2017 | Awards:
  • Martha's Vineyard Film Festival 2017 | Awards:
  • AFIDOCS 2017 | Awards:
  • Athena Film Festival 2017 | Awards:
Domino Effect
  • DOK Leipzig | Awards: Best German Doc
  • Hot Docs | Awards:
  • MoMa's International Festival of Nonfiction Film and Media | Awards:
  • Taiwan International Documentary Festival Taipei | Awards:
  • Visions du Reel, Nyon | Awards: Awards: Interreligious Prize for a feature film
  • Krakow Film Festival | Awards: Best International Documentary
  • Krakow Film Festival | Awards: Best Cinematography
  • Krakow Film Festival | Awards: Best National Film
  • Budapest International Documentary Festival | Awards: Winner "Let me follow the call" Section
Down the Deep, Dark Web
  • Jerusalem Film Festival 2016 | Awards:
  • DOK Leipzig 2016 | Awards:
Dreamcatcher
  • Sundance Film Festival 2015 | Awards:
  • Rotterdam FF 2015 | Awards:
  • Hot Docs 2015 | Awards:
  • Sydney Film Festival 2015 | Awards:
  • Moscow IFF 2015 | Awards:
  • ZagrebDox 2015 | Awards:
  • Thessaloniki FF 2015 | Awards:
  • San Francisco IFF 2015 | Awards:
  • Docville 2015 | Awards:
  • Dok Fest Munich 2015 | Awards:
  • Sydney FF 2015 | Awards:
  • New Zealand IFF 2015 | Awards:
  • Rio FF 2015 | Awards:
  • Viennale 2015 | Awards:
Dreamland
  • RONDA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL | Awards:
  • LEEDS INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL | Awards:
  • SCANORAMA - VILNIUS | Awards:
  • CNEX DOCUMENTARY FESTIVAL - TAIWAN | Awards:
  • FILMFEST HAMBURG | Awards:
  • DOKUFEST - KOSOVO | Awards:
  • DOKUMENTARIST – ISTANBUL | Awards:
  • ECO FILM FESTIVAL ROMANIA 2010 | Awards:
  • GUTH GAFA INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY FILM FESTIVAL - IRELAND | Awards:
  • H2O FILM FESTIVAL - MOSCOW | Awards:
  • TRANSILVANIA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL | Awards:
  • POLISH FILM FESTIVAL – GDYNIA | Awards:
  • GREEN FILM FESTIVAL IN SEOUL | Awards:
  • DOXA DOCUMENTARY FILM FESTIVAL - VANCOUVER | Awards:
  • PLANETE DOC REVIEW FILM FESTIVAL – VARSAW | Awards:
  • DOCAVIV: TEL AVIV INT. DOCUMENTARY FILM FESTIVAL | Awards:
  • MANITOBA – GIMLI | Awards:
  • HOT DOCS, TORONTO | Awards:
  • VERA DOCUMENTARY FILM FESTIVAL – ALAND ISLANDS | Awards:
  • FESTIVAL DU CINEMA NORDIQUE - ROUEN | Awards:
  • THESSALONIKI DOCUMENTARY FESTIVAL | Awards:
  • EURODOK – OSLO | Awards:
  • HUMAN RIGHTS WRONGS FESTIVAL – OSLO | Awards:
  • BRYGGE BIODAGE – COPENHAGEN | Awards:
  • BALKANKULT NORDISK PANORAMA – BELGRAD | Awards:
  • CINEMA POLITICA – MONTREAL | Awards:
  • DOCPOINT | Awards:
  • GÖTEBORG INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL | Awards:
  • IDFA | Awards:
  • NORDISK PANORAMA – REYKJAVIK | Awards:
Driving While Black
Drone
  • Berlin International Film Festival | Awards: Cinema For Peace Award
  • IDFA | Awards:
  • One World Film Festival | Awards:
  • Bergen International Film Festival | Awards: Best Norwegian Documentary
  • CPH:DOX | Awards:
  • True/False Film Festival | Awards:
  • Tromsø International Film Festival | Awards:
Duma
  • Urban TV Festival, Madrid 2012 | Awards: Best Documentary Award
  • Mumbai International Film Festival, India 2011 | Awards:
  • Belgrade Documentary International Film Festival, Serbia 2011 | Awards:
  • IDFA 2011 | Awards:
  • International Women's Film Festival, Israel, Israel 2011 | Awards:
  • DocAviv International Film Festival 2011 | Awards:
  • Filmisreal! , The Netherlands 2012 | Awards:
  • his Human World International Human Rights Film Festival, Austria 2012 | Awards:
  • CRONOGRAF International Documentary Film Festival , Moldova 2012 | Awards:
  • International 1001 Documentary Film Festival, Istanbul, Turkey 2012 | Awards:
  • Nar Film Festival, Turkey , 2013 | Awards:
  • Afghanistan Human Rights Film Festival, Afghanistan 2013 | Awards:
  • Middle East Now Film Festival, Italy 2013 | Awards:
Dust. The great Asbestos Trial
  • Cinemambiente | Awards: Sun-Ti Award
E-TEAM
  • Sundance Film Festival | Awards:
  • Human Rights Watch Film Festival | Awards:
Each and Every Moment
  • Locarno Festival 2018 | Awards:
  • Filmmaker FilmFest 2018 | Awards: Runner up Prize
Eames: The Architect and the Painter
  • Architecture and Design Film Festival, USA 2012 | Awards:
  • Green Mountain Film Festival, USA 2012 | Awards:
  • Charleston Film Festival, USA 2012 | Awards:
  • Salt Spring Film Festival, USA 2012 | Awards:
  • St. Louis Film Festival, USA 2011 | Awards:
  • Houston Cinema Arts Festival, USA 2011 | Awards:
  • Windsor International Film Festival, Canada 2011 | Awards:
  • New Orleans Film Festival, USA 2011 | Awards:
  • Mill Valley Film Festival, USA 2011 | Awards:
Earth
  • Berlinale 2019 | Awards: Prize of the Ecumenical Jury
  • Sheffield Doc/Fest 2019 | Awards: International Award
  • IDFA 2019 | Awards:
Eat, Grow, Love
Eating Animals
  • Telluride Film Festival 2017 | Awards:
Echoes of War
  • IDFA | Awards:
  • Rio de Janeiro Film Festival | Awards:
  • Netherlands Film Festival | Awards:
Eisenberger – Art Must Be Beautiful, As The Frog Says To The Fly
  • DOK Leipzig 2018 | Awards:
  • Solothurner Filmtage 2019 | Awards:
  • Diagonale 2019 | Awards:
  • Bolzano Film Festival 2019 | Awards:
  • Dokfilm Festival 2019 | Awards:
  • DOK.fest Munich 2019 | Awards:
  • Docs Against Gravity 2019 | Awards:
  • Dolomitale FF 2019 | Awards:
  • FilmArte Festival 2019 | Awards:
  • Filmfestival Radstadt 2019 | Awards:
Elephant’s Dream
  • DOK Leipzig - Young Cinema Competition | Awards:
  • IDFA - Panorama | Awards:
  • DocPoint | Awards: Winner, YLE Competition
  • Docville | Awards:
  • HotDocs | Awards:
  • DOK.fest Munich | Awards:
  • Docs Against Gravity | Awards: Winner, Magic Hour Award
  • Freiburger Film Forum | Awards:
  • FIDEC | Awards:
  • East End London Film Festival | Awards:
  • Milano Film Festival | Awards:
  • Inconvenient Doc Film Festival | Awards:
  • Cork Film Festival | Awards:
  • TRT Documentary Award | Awards: Winner, Best International Doc
Empire of Dust
  • IDFA Reflecting Images - Panorama | Awards:
  • Kassel | Awards:
  • Leipzig | Awards:
  • Helsinki Documentary Film Festival | Awards:
  • Docville Int'l FF in Leuven | Awards: Best Belgian documentary
Enemies of the People
  • Sundance Film Festival, USA 2010 | Awards: Jury Special Prize for Best World Documentary
  • True/False Film Festival, USA 2010 | Awards: True Life Award
  • Santa Barbara International Film Festival, USA 2010 | Awards: Social Justice Award
  • Vera International Film Festival, Finland 2010 | Awards: Best Documentary Award
  • One World Film Festival, Czech Republic 2010 | Awards: Grand Jury Prize
  • Full Frame Film Festival, USA 2010 | Awards: Anne Dellinger Grand Jury Award
  • Hong Kong International Film Festival 2010 | Awards: Outstanding Documentary Award
  • Beldocs Film Festival, Serba 2010 | Awards: Best Documentary Award
  • OxDocs Festival, UK 2010 | Awards: Best Documentary Award
  • Norwegian International Documentary Festival 2010 | Awards: Best Documentary Award
  • New York Human Rights Watch Film Festival, USA 2010 | Awards: Nestor Almendros Award
  • Krakow International Film Festival, Poland 2010 | Awards: Silver Horn Award
  • British Indepedent Film Awards, UK 2010 | Awards: Best Documentary Award
  • | Awards: 2012 Emmy Award for Investigative Journalism Long-Form
Environmental Studies
Ernie & Joe: Crisis Cops
  • SXSW Film Festival 2019 | Awards: Special Jury Recognition for Empathy in Craft
  • Independent Film Festival Boston 2019 | Awards: Grand Jury Winner
  • San Antonio Film Festival 2019 | Awards: Audience Choice Award
  • Port Townsend Film Festival 2019 | Awards: Jury Award Best Documentary Feature
  • Santa Fe Independent Film Festival 2019 | Awards: Best Documentary Feature
  • Woods Hole Film Festival 2019 | Awards: Audience Choice Award Runner-Up
  • Aspen Mountain Film Festival 2019 | Awards: Youth Jury Award
  • Heartland International Film Festival 2019 | Awards:
  • Nashville Film Festival 2019 | Awards:
  • AFI Docs 2019 | Awards:
  • Traverse City Film Festival 2019 | Awards: Selected by Michael Moore as Favorite Documentary for Family & Friends Screening
  • Hot Springs Documentary Film Festival 2019 | Awards:
  • Cork Ireland Film Festival 2019 | Awards:
  • International Public Health Film Competition 2020 | Awards: Honorable Mention
Ernie & Joe: Crisis Cops – ABA
Ernie & Joe: Crisis Cops – Law Enforcement Campaign
Ernie & Joe: Crisis Cops – NAMI Special Offer
Escape Fire
  • Full Frame Film Festival 2012 | Awards: Human Rights Award Winner
  • Heartland Film Festival 2012 | Awards: Crystal Heart Award Winner
  • Newport Beach Film Festival 2012 | Awards: Achievement Award Winner
  • News & Documentary Emmy Awards 2014 | Awards: Outstanding Science and Technology Programming Nominnee
  • Silverdocs Film Festival 2012 | Awards: Social Issue Award Winner
  • Sundance Film Festival 2012 | Awards: Grand Jury Prize Nominee
Everything Will Be
  • Canadian Screen Awards 2014 | Awards: Best Cinematography in a Feature Documentary
  • Hot Docs Canadian International Documentary Festival 2014 | Awards:
  • Vancouver International Film Festival 2014 | Awards:
Exit Music
  • Hot Docs International Canadian Film Festival 2018 | Awards:
  • Rooftop Films 2018 | Awards:
  • Camden International Film Festival 2018 | Awards: Honorable Mention for Emerging Cinematic Vision Award
  • Bergen International Film Festival 2018 | Awards:
  • Full Frame Documentary Film Festival 2018 | Awards:
  • Globe Docs 2018 | Awards:
  • Gimli Film Festival 2018 | Awards:
  • Ojai Film Festival 2018 | Awards:
  • Big Sky Documentary Film Festival 2019 | Awards:
  • Anchorage International Film Festival 2019 | Awards:
  • SF Indie Fest 2019 | Awards:
Eye of the Day
  • Visions du Réel Nyon 2002 | Awards: Audience Award
  • Idée Suisse2003 2002 | Awards: Prix SRG SSR
  • Dutch Academy Award 2003 | Awards: Golden Image (Gouden Beeld) Best Documentary
F**k for Forest
  • Warsaw International Film Festival 2012 | Awards: Best Feature Documentary
  • True/False Film Festival 2013 | Awards:
  • SXSW 2013 | Awards:
  • Hot Docs 2013 | Awards:
Factory of Lies
Faith
  • CPH:DOX | Awards: World Premiere
Falciani’s Tax Bomb
  • Docs Barcelona 2015 | Awards:
  • Munich Doc Fest 2015 | Awards:
  • Sheffield Doc Fest 2014 | Awards:
Fallen City
  • EIDF 2013 | Awards: Unicef Award
  • Sydney Film Festival | Awards:
  • DOXA | Awards:
  • Sundance World Documentary Competition | Awards:
  • IDFA First Appearance Competition | Awards:
Family Affair
  • Sundance Film Festival 2010 | Awards:
Family Matters (Girsa Deyankuta)
  • Docaviv International Film Festival May 2015 | Awards: Audience Award
  • Woodstock International Film Festival, USA October 2015 | Awards:
Family Matters (Mishpuche)
  • DocAviv 2004 | Awards: Best Editing, Best Sound
  • Parnu Internatonal Documentary Film Festival 2005 | Awards:
  • Turin International Gay and Lesbian Film Festival 2005 | Awards:
  • Copenhagen Jewish Film Festival | Awards:
  • Toronto Jewish Film Festival | Awards:
  • Platform05 Athens 2005 | Awards:
  • Barcelona International Gay and Lesbian Film Festival | Awards:
  • Hamburg Gay and Lesbian Film Festival | Awards:
  • Inside-Out Toronto | Awards:
  • Festival de Popoli 2005 | Awards:
  • Melbourne Queer Film Festival | Awards:
  • Brisbane Queer Film Festival | Awards:
  • Miami Gay & Lesbian Film Festival | Awards:
  • NewFest Film Festival | Awards:
  • Israfest – Israeli Film Festival Los-Angeles/ New York/ Miami 2006 | Awards:
Far from the Tree
  • DOC NYC 2017 | Awards:
  • Montclair Film Festival 2018 | Awards:
  • IFF Boston 2018 | Awards:
Fatal Promises
Field Diary
Fight Like Soldiers, Die Like Children
  • Film North 2013 | Awards: Viewer's Choice Award
  • Yorkton Film Festival 2013 | Awards: Documentary Point-of-View
  • HotDocs Festival, Canada 2013 | Awards:
  • Full Frame Documentary Film Festival, USA 2013 | Awards:
  • International Documentary Festival Amsterdam, Netherlands 2012 | Awards:
  • Toronto International Film Festival, Canada 2012 | Awards:
Finding Fela
  • Sundance Film Festival 2014 | Awards:
  • Sheffield Doc/Fest 2014 | Awards:
  • San Sebastian Film Festival 2014 | Awards:
  • IDFA 2014 | Awards:
  • CPH:DOX 2014 | Awards:
Five Days to Dance
  • Docs Barcelona | Awards:
  • San Sebastian | Awards:
  • DocsDF Mexico | Awards:
  • Sahara IFF | Awards:
Flee
  • Academy Awards, USA 2022 | Awards: Oscar Nominee, Best Documentary Feature
  • Academy Awards, USA 2022 | Awards: Oscar Nominee, Best Animated Feature Film
  • Academy Awards, USA 2022 | Awards: Oscar Nominee, Best International Feature Film
  • BAFTA Awards 2022 | Awards: Nominee, Best Documentary
  • Sundance Film Festival 2021 | Awards: Winner, Grand Jury Prize - World Cinema - Documentary
  • Alliance of Women Film Journalists 2022 | Awards: EDA Winner, Best Documentary Feature Film
  • Annecy International Animated Film Festival 2021 | Awards: Winner, Best Original Music for a Feature Film
  • Annecy International Animated Film Festival 2021 | Awards: Cristal Winner, Best Feature
  • Annie Awards 2022 | Awards: Winner, Best Animated Independent Feature
  • Cinema Eye Honors Awards, US 2022 | Awards: Winner, Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Feature Filmmaking
  • Danish Film Awards (Robert) 2022 | Awards: Winner, Best Documentary
  • European Film Awards 2021 | Awards: Winner, European Documentary
  • Gold Derby Awards 2022 | Awards: Winner, Documentary Feature
  • Hollywood Critics Association 2022 | Awards: HCA Award Nominee, Best Documentary Film
  • National Board of Review, USA 2021 | Awards: Winner, Freedom of Expression Award
  • Nordisk Film Award 2021 | Awards: Winner
Food Chains
  • Berlin Film Festival 2014 | Awards:
  • Tribeca Film Festival 2014 | Awards:
  • Napa Valley Film Festival 2014 | Awards:
  • Guadalajara Film Festival 2014 | Awards:
Footprints of War
  • CinemAmbiente 2014 | Awards: Best Doc
  • Festival of Tolerance | Awards:
  • CineEco | Awards:
For the Whales
Ford Transit
  • IDFA 2002 | Awards:
  • Sundance Film Festival 2003 | Awards:
  • Jerusalem Film Festival 2003 | Awards: Spirit of Freedom Award
  • Thessaloniki Thes 2003 | Awards: FIPRESCI Award
  • Munich DocFest 2003 | Awards:
  • Hot Docs 2003 | Awards:
  • Human Rights Watch Film Festival, New York 2003 | Awards: Nestor Almendros Award for courage in filmmaking
  • Karlovy Vary 2003 | Awards:
  • Vancouver International Film Festival 2003 | Awards:
  • Washington | Awards:
  • 25th Mediterranean Film Festival of Montpellier 2003 | Awards:
  • Festival Dei Popoli, Firenze 2003 | Awards:
Forever Pure
  • Jerusalem Film Festival 2016 | Awards: The Van Leer Award for Best Director of a documentary, The Haggiag Award for Best Editing, The Jewish Experience Awards - special mention
  • Toronto International Film Festival 2016 | Awards:
  • Zurich Film Festival 2016 | Awards:
  • DOC NYC 2016 | Awards:
  • IDFA 2016 | Awards:
  • Watch Docs Warsaw 2016 | Awards:
  • CPH:DOX 2017 | Awards:
Forgetting Dad
  • Amsterdam International Documentary Film Festival, Netherlands 2008 | Awards: Special Jury Award
  • Göteborg International Film Festival, Sweden 2009 | Awards:
  • Filmfestival Max Ophüls Preis, Germany 2009 | Awards:
  • True/False Film Fest, USA 2009 | Awards:
  • Belfast Film Festival, Northern Ireland 2009 | Awards:
  • Full Frame Documentary Film Festival, USA 2009 | Awards:
  • It's All True International Documentary Film Festival, Brazil 2009 | Awards:
  • Hot Docs Canadian International Documentary Festival, Canada 2009 | Awards:
  • Doc Aviv, Israel 2009 | Awards:
  • Planete Doc Review, Poland 2009 | Awards:
  • Achtung Berlin – New Berlin Film Award, Germany 2009 | Awards: Honorable Mention
  • Doxa Documentary Film Festival, Canada 2009 | Awards:
  • Biografilm, Italy 2009 | Awards:
  • Guth Gafa Documentary Film Festival, Ireland 2009 | Awards:
  • Stranger Than Fiction Documentary Film Festival, Ireland 2009 | Awards:
  • Ippokrates Health Film Festival, Greece 2009 | Awards: Audience Award
  • Sidewalk Moving Picture Festival, USA 2009 | Awards:
  • Guangzhou International Documentary Film Festival, China 2009 | Awards: Grand Jury Prize
  • Ourense International Film Festival, Spain 2009 | Awards:
  • Dallas Video Fest, USA 2010 | Awards: Honorable Mention
Fort McMoney – Vote Jim Rogers!
Fortunate Son
  • Festival du Nouveau Cinema (Canada) | Awards:
  • DFA Competition for First Appearance (The Netherlands) | Awards:
Foster
Four Mothers
  • Docaviv International Film Festival 2020 | Awards:
  • Human Rights Documentary Film Days, Turkey 2020 | Awards:
Free Lunch Society
  • CPH:DOX 2017 | Awards:
  • DocAviv 2017 | Awards:
Freedom For The Wolf
  • Sheffield Docfest 2017 | Awards:
  • UNAFF 2017 | Awards:
  • Sydney Underground Film Festival 2017 | Awards:
  • Audience Award at Slamdance 2018 | Awards:
  • Sheffield Doc/Fest 2017 | Awards:
  • Sydney Underground Film Festival 2017 | Awards:
  • Scotland Central 2017 | Awards:
  • Warsaw Film Festival 2017 | Awards:
  • UNAFF 2017 | Awards:
  • IDFA 2017 | Awards:
  • Slamdance 2018 | Awards:
  • Docpoint Helsinki 2018 | Awards:
  • Valencia Human Rights 2018 | Awards:
  • FIFDH Geneva 2018 | Awards:
  • Oslo HRHW 2018 | Awards:
  • Green Mountain Film Festival 2018 | Awards:
  • Cleveland IFF 2018 | Awards:
  • Solidarity HRFF Tel Aviv 2018 | Awards:
  • Atlanta FF 2018 | Awards:
  • HRAFF Melbourne 2018 | Awards:
  • Freep Detroit 2018 | Awards:
Fresh Dressed
  • Sundance Film Festival 2015 | Awards:
  • Docaviv FF 2015 | Awards:
  • CPH:DOX 2015 | Awards:
  • Beat FF 2015 | Awards:
  • Melbourne FF 2015 | Awards:
  • Tallinn Black Nights FF 2015 | Awards:
From Slavery to Freedom
  • Washington JFF 2019 | Awards:
  • UK JFF 2019 | Awards:
  • Chicago Festival of Israeli Cinema 2019 | Awards:
  • Boston JFF 2019 | Awards:
  • Classrooms Without Borders 2020 | Awards:
Frontières
  • World Cinema Amsterdam 2017 | Awards: Audience Award Winner
  • | Awards:
Fukushima – A Nuclear Story
  • Thessaloniki Documentary Festival, Greece 2015 | Awards:
  • Far East Film Festival 2016 | Awards:
  • International Uranium Film Festival 2016 | Awards: Best Documentary Feature
  • CinemaAmbiente Festival in Torino 2016 | Awards:
Future Baby
  • HotDocs 2016 | Awards:
  • Docaviv 2016 | Awards:
Gender Studies
Generation SMS
Geniale Göttin
  • Tribeca Film Festival 2017 | Awards:
  • Aspen Filmfest 2017 | Awards:
  • Jerusalem Film Festival 2017 | Awards:
  • Middlebury New Filmmakers Festival 2017 | Awards: Winner VTeddy Award, Audience Award - Feature, Clio Visualizing History Award
  • Nantucket Film Festival 2017 | Awards: Winner Adrienne Shelley Excellence in Filmmaking Award
  • San Francisco Jewish Film Festival 2017 | Awards: Winner Audience Award
  • Scottsdale International Film Festival 2017 | Awards: Winner Audience Award Best Film
Genius Within: The Inner Life of Glenn Gould
  • Toronto International Film Festival, Canada 2009 | Awards:
  • Vancouver International Film Festival, Canada 2009 | Awards:
  • International Documentary Festival Amsterdam, Netherlands 2009 | Awards:
  • Atlantic International Film Festival, Canada 2009 | Awards:
  • Kingston Film Festival, Canada 2010 | Awards:
  • Thessaloniki Documentary Film Festival, Greece 2010 | Awards:
  • Bermuda International Film Festival, Bermuda 2010 | Awards:
  • Honolulu Film Festival, USA 2010 | Awards: Silver Lei Award
  • Full Frame Film Festival, USA 2010 | Awards:
  • Sarasota Film Festival, USA 2010 | Awards:
  • Minnesota International Film Festival, USA 2010 | Awards:
  • Seattle International Film Festival, USA 2010 | Awards:
  • Yorkton Film Festival, Canada 2010 | Awards: Golden Sheaf Award for Best Arts and Culture Doc
  • Sydney International Film Festival, Australia 2010 | Awards:
  • International Documentary Association Awards 2010 | Awards: Best Music Documentary Award
Genocide
Ghost Hunting
  • Berlin International Film Festival 2017 | Awards: Panorama Dokumente Section – Best Documentary Award
Ghosts of Afghanistan
  • Human Rights Film Festival Berlin 2021 | Awards:
  • UNAFF 2021 | Awards:
  • Mostra-Me Human Rights Film Festival 2021 | Awards:
Girl Model
  • Toronto IFF, Canada 2011 | Awards:
  • Rome Film Festival, Italy 2011 | Awards:
  • Abu Dhabi Film Festival 2011 | Awards:
  • CPH: DOX, Denmark 2011 | Awards:
  • IDFA, Netherlands 2011 | Awards:
Girl Rising
  • Cleveland International Film Festival | Awards:
  • Berkshire Film Festival | Awards:
  • Sun Valley Film Festival | Awards:
  • Garden State Film Festival | Awards:
Girl Rising 5th Anniversary Edition
Give Peace a chance: Political Route
Give Peace a chance: Theater for life
Give Peace a chance: Writers speak
  • Venice Film Festival 1994 | Awards:
Go Grandriders
  • Asian American International Film Festival 2013 | Awards: Nominee, Emerging Director Award for Doc Feature
  • Asian Summer Film Festival 2013 | Awards: Nominee, Lucky Cat Award
  • Asian Film Festival of Dallas, Competition 2013 | Awards: Nominee, Best Documentary Feature
  • Vancouver Taiwanese Film Festival 2013 | Awards:
  • Seattle International Film Festival 2013 | Awards:
  • Hawaii International Film Fest SPRING Showcase 2013 | Awards:
  • CAAMFest 2013 | Awards:
  • Human Rights Arts and Film Festival 2013 | Awards:
  • Victoria Film Festival 2013 | Awards:
  • Hong Kong Asian Film Festival, Taiwan Cinema Express 2012 | Awards:
  • Busan International Film Festival 2012 | Awards: Wide Angle Documentary Competition
Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief
  • Sundance Film Festival | Awards:
  • Sydney Film Festival | Awards:
  • DOC NYC | Awards:
Golda
  • Silicon Valley Jewish Film Festival 2020 | Awards: Best Documentary Film
  • DocAviv International Film Festival, Israel 2019 | Awards:
  • DOC NYC, USA 2019 | Awards:
  • San Francisco Jewish Film Festival, USA 2019 | Awards:
  • Santa Barbara International Film Festival, USA 2020 | Awards:
  • Cleveland IFF 2020 | Awards:
Golden Age
  • Nyon | Awards:
Golden Dawn Girls
Golden Slumbers
  • Berlinale Forum 2012 | Awards:
  • Asian Film Festival of Dallas | Awards:
  • Taiwan International Documentary festival | Awards:
Good Garbage
  • Jerusalem International Film Festival 2012 | Awards:
Good Neighbours
  • IDFA 2018 | Awards:
  • One World Prague 2019 | Awards:
  • Bergen IFF 2019 | Awards:
  • UNAFF 2019 | Awards:
  • Yogyakarta Festival Film Dokumenter 2019 | Awards:
Good Things Await
  • Full Frame Documentary Film Festival | Awards: The Nicolas School Environmental Award
  • European Film Awards | Awards: Nominee
  • CPH:DOX | Awards:
  • Berlinale Film Festival | Awards:
  • Millenium Documentary Film Festival | Awards:
  • IDFA: The Female Gaze 2014 | Awards:
  • UK Green Film Festival | Awards:
  • SXSW South by Southwest | Awards:
  • DOXA Documentary Film Festival | Awards:
  • DocsBarcelona | Awards:
  • Docs Against Gravity | Awards:
  • Melbourne Film Festival | Awards:
Google and the World Brain
  • Biogram Festival, Italy 2013 | Awards:
  • River Run International Film Festival, USA 2013 | Awards:
  • Cleveland Film Festival, USA 2013 | Awards:
  • Docs Barcelona, Spain 2013 | Awards:
  • Sundance Film Festival, USA 2013 | Awards:
Grass
Greece: Days of Change
  • Thessaloniki International Documentary Festival, Greece 2014 | Awards:
Guantanamo’s Child – The Omar Khadr Story
  • TORONTO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL 2015 | Awards:
  • CALGARY INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL 2015 | Awards:
  • INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY FILMFESTIVAL AMSTERDAM 2015 | Awards:
  • RIDM, Montreal 2015 | Awards:
Guardians of The Earth
Gurrumul
  • Melbourne IFF 2017 | Awards: Closing Night
  • Berlinale Special 2018 | Awards: International Premiere
Gypsy Davy
  • Cinema South Film Festival 2011 | Awards: Juliano Mer Khamis Documentary Award
  • Jerusalem Film Festival 2011 | Awards:
  • Sundance Film Festival 2012 | Awards:
  • Visions du Reel 2012 | Awards:
  • San Francisco Jewish Film Festival 2012 | Awards:
  • DMZDocs Korea 2012 | Awards:
  • Taiwan Documentary Film Festival 2012 | Awards:
  • Seville European Film Festival 2012 | Awards:
  • DocNYC 2012 | Awards:
  • Olympia Film Festival 2012 | Awards:
  • True/False Film Festival 2012 | Awards:
  • Rehovoth Women's Film Festival 2012 | Awards: First Prize
  • BAFICI 2013 | Awards:
  • Documentary Edge Film Festival 2013 | Awards:
  • Krakow Film Festival 2013 | Awards:
H2Omx
  • Margaret Mead Film Festival, American Museum of Natural History 2014 | Awards:
  • Enviromental Film Festival in the Nation's Capital 2014 | Awards:
  • CPH:DOX International Documentary Film Festival 2014 | Awards:
  • Guadalajara International Film Festival 2014 | Awards:
  • Hamburg Film Festival 2014 | Awards:
Hagiga: The Story of Israeli Cinema
  • Jerusalem International Film Festival, Israel 2015 | Awards:
  • LA Israeli Film Festival, USA 2015 | Awards:
  • Australia International Jewish Film Festival, Australia 2015 | Awards:
  • Toronto Jewish Film Festival, Canada 2016 | Awards:
Half the Sky
Happening
  • DocNYC Film Festival 2017 | Awards:
  • St. Louis International Film Festival 2017 | Awards:
  • Napa Valley Film Festival 2017 | Awards:
  • Mill Valley Film Festival 2017 | Awards:
Happy Purim
  • Tiburon IFF, USA 2016 | Awards:
  • Gainesville JFF 2016 | Awards:
  • Jerusalem Jewish Film Festival 2015 | Awards:
  • Religion Today Film Festival 2015 | Awards:
  • Raindance Interenational FIlm Festival 2015 | Awards:
  • Australia International Jewish Film Festival 2015 | Awards:
Harbour of Hope
  • Thessaloniki International Documentary Festival | Awards:
  • Krakow FF | Awards:
  • Nordisk Panorama | Awards:
  • Mineapolis St. Paul IFF | Awards:
  • San Francisco Jewish FF | Awards:
  • BAFICI | Awards:
  • UK Jewish Film Festival London | Awards:
Harlan: In the Shadow of the Jew Suss
  • Berlin Jewish Film Festival | Awards:
  • Telluride Film Festival | Awards:
  • Boston Jewish Film Festival | Awards:
  • UK Jewish Film Festival | Awards:
  • Stockholm International Film Festival | Awards:
  • Jerusalem International Film Festival | Awards: Award for Preservation of Audio Visual Memory
HAVA NAGILA: The Untold Story of the World’s Most Popular Song
  • Boston Jewish Film Festival, USA 2012 | Awards: Closing Night Film
  • Washington DC Jewish Film Festival, USA 2012 | Awards: Closing Night Film
  • Miami Jewish Film Festival, USA 2012 | Awards: Opening Night Film
  • International Documentary Festival Amsterdam, Netherlands 2012 | Awards:
  • San Francisco Jewish Film Festival, USA 2012 | Awards: Opening Night Film
HAYATI (My Life)
  • CINESPANA | Awards:
  • Sao Paulo International Film Festival | Awards:
Health Factory
Henry Miller – Prophet of Desire
Herman’s House
  • True/ False Film Festival | Awards:
  • Full Frame Film Festival | Awards:
  • Hot Docs | Awards:
  • Mid Atlantic Black Film Fest (Virginia) | Awards:
  • Best of Hot Docs Vancouver | Awards:
  • Open Roof Film Fest (Toronto) | Awards:
  • MOSAID South Asian Film Fest (Toronto) | Awards:
  • Prescott Film Fest (Arizona) | Awards:
  • San Francisco Int’l South Asian Film Fest | Awards:
  • Harlem Film Festival | Awards:
  • Antenna Documentary Festival | Awards:
  • United Nations Association Film Festival | Awards:
  • Mumbai Int’l Film Festival | Awards:
Heroes for a Semester
  • Vienna 2014 | Awards:
  • American Documentary Film Festival 2014 | Awards:
  • Fort Myers Film Festival | Awards:
  • MiFF Milano | Awards:
  • LIFF Luzern | Awards:
Hidden Face
  • Miami Jewish Film Festival 2019 | Awards:
  • Washington Jewish Film Festival 2019 | Awards:
  • Austin Jewish Film Festival 2019 | Awards:
Hidden Heart
  • Soloturner Filmtage 2008 | Awards:
  • Film Festival Time To Live 2008 | Awards:
High Fantasy
  • Toronto International Film Festival 2017 | Awards:
  • AFI Fest – American Film Institute 2017 | Awards:
  • Berlinale 2017 | Awards:
High Tech, Low Life
  • International Film Festival Boston | Awards: Best Documentary Special Jury Prize
  • Little Rock Film Festival | Awards: Best Documentary - Golden Rock Award
  • Woods Hole Film Festival | Awards: Best Cinematography Award
  • EBS Int’l Documentary Festival, South Korea | Awards: Independent Spirit Award for Best Documentary
  • Open City Docs Festival, London, UK | Awards: Emerging International Filmmaker Award,
  • Tribeca Film Festival | Awards: Nominated for Best Documentary
  • True/False Film Festival | Awards:
  • Sydney Film Festival | Awards:
  • Rio de Janeiro International Film Festival | Awards:
  • Milwaukee Film Festival | Awards:
  • CNEX Film Festival Taiwan | Awards:
History, Memory, Reenactment
Hitler’s Children
  • Idfa, Amsterdam – The official selection 2011 | Awards:
  • Documentary Edge NZ 2012 | Awards:
  • One World, Prague - The official selection 2012 | Awards:
  • Munich DOK-Film Festival - The official selection 2012 | Awards:
  • Thessaloniki International Film Festival 2012 | Awards:
  • Moscow International Film Festival - The official selection 2012 | Awards:
  • North West region Royal Television Society awards 2012 | Awards: Best single documentary at the
  • 2012 | Awards: Prix Europa - The best European TV production of the year - Short List
  • Vilnius Documentary film festival, Lithuania 2012 | Awards:
  • Warsaw International Film Festival - The official selection 2012 | Awards:
  • Jewish International Film Festival, Australia 2012 | Awards:
  • The Boston Jewish Film Festival, USA 2012 | Awards: Audience Award
  • Sevastopol Film Festival, Ukraine 2012 | Awards:
  • Jewish Motifs International Film Festival 2013 | Awards: Best Documentary Film
  • Vancouver International Film Festival 2013 | Awards:
Hold Your Fire
  • DOC NYC 2021 | Awards: Metropolis Grand Jury Prize
  • Palm Springs International Film Festival 2022 | Awards: Best Documentary Nominee
Holy Fire
  • Documenta Madrid 2009 | Awards:
  • Docaviv 2008 | Awards:
Holy Mountain
  • Trento Mountain Film Festival | Awards:
  • Docs Against Gravity Film Festival | Awards:
Hong Kong Symphony: Heaven-Earth-Mankind
Hope I’m In The Frame
  • DocAviv International Film Festival 2017 | Awards: Special Jury Mention for Best Film
  • Israeli Academy Awards 2017 | Awards: Best Mid-Length Documentary
  • Filmmor Women's FF, Turkey 2018 | Awards:
  • Chiayi International Art Film Festival 2018 | Awards:
  • Master of Art IFF 2018 | Awards: Best Documentary in CINEMA
Hot Docs
Hotline
  • Forum Berlinale 2015 | Awards: World Premiere- Official Selection
  • Hong Kong International Film Festival 2015 | Awards:
  • Jerusalem International Film Festival 2015 | Awards: Best Documentary Film
  • Viennale, Austria 2015 | Awards:
House
House Call – Vika
  • Jerusalem International Film Festival 2016 | Awards:
How I Came to Hate Math
  • Bergen IFF 2014 | Awards: Gullugen Award
  • World of knowledge IFF 2014 | Awards: Savva Kulish Fund Award
How Much Does your Building Weigh, Mr Foster?
  • Berlinale 2010 | Awards:
  • Melbourne IFF 2010 | Awards:
  • Rio de Janeiro International Film Festival 2010 | Awards:
  • Sao Paulo International Film Festival 2010 | Awards:
  • Palm Springs International Film Festival 2010 | Awards:
  • Hong Kong International Film Festival 2010 | Awards:
How to lose your virginity
How to Make a Book with Steidl
  • Dok Leipzig 2010 | Awards:
  • Hot Docs 2010 | Awards:
How to Say Silence
  • Docaviv International Film Festival 2021 | Awards: Best Debut Film
  • Israeli Film Critics Association 2021 | Awards: Best Documentary Film
  • This Human World 2021 | Awards:
  • Boston Women's Film Festival 2021 | Awards:
How to Survive a Plague
  • Sundance Film Festival | Awards:
  • Boston Independent Film Festival | Awards: Audience Award
  • Full Frame Documentary Film Festival | Awards:
  • Hamptons International Film Festival | Awards:
  • San Francisco International Film Festival | Awards:
  • Traverse City Film Festival | Awards:
  • True/False Film Fest | Awards:
  • Academy Awards | Awards: 2012 Nominee, Best Documentary Feature
Hugo Pratt in Africa
  • Competition Orizzonti Venize | Awards:
  • Fipa | Awards:
Human Flow
  • Venice International Film Festival 2017 | Awards:
  • Haifa International Film Festival 2017 | Awards:
Human Nature
  • SXSW Film Festival 2019 | Awards: World Premiere
  • CPH:DOX 2019 | Awards:
  • Hot Docs 2019 | Awards:
  • Full Frame Documentary Film Festival 2019 | Awards:
  • Seattle International Film Festival 2019 | Awards:
  • AFI Docs 2019 | Awards:
  • DOC NYC 2019 | Awards:
  • AFO Film Festival 2019 | Awards: Audience Award
  • Vancouver International Film Festival 2019 | Awards:
  • Bergen International Film Festival 2019 | Awards:
Human Rights
Humanity on Trial
  • CPH:DOX | Awards: JUSTICE Opening Film
  • Nordisk Panorama | Awards: Audience Award & New Nordic Voice Nomination
  • HumanDocs | Awards:
  • MiddleEastNow | Awards:
Huxley on Huxley
  • Amsterdam International Documentary Film Festival, Netherlands 2008 | Awards:
  • Thessaloniki Documentary Film Festival, Greece 2009 | Awards:
  • FIPA, France 2009 | Awards:
  • Women in Film Festival, USA 2009 | Awards:
Huxley on Huxley (FT)
  • Amsterdam International Documentary Film Festival, Netherlands 2008 | Awards:
  • Thessaloniki Documentary Film Festival, Greece 2009 | Awards:
  • FIPA, France 2009 | Awards:
  • Women in Film Festival, USA 2009 | Awards:
I Am a Woman Now
  • Frameline | Awards: Honorable Mention for Outstanding Documentary
  • Lighthouse Film Festival | Awards:
  • Dallas Asian Film Festival | Awards:
  • Bergen International Film Festival | Awards:
  • Brisbane International Film Festival | Awards:
  • IDFA | Awards:
  • Tales from Planet Earth | Awards:
  • Asiatica Film Mediale | Awards:
I Am Here
  • Shanghai International Film Festival | Awards:
  • Thessaloniki Documentary Film Festival | Awards:
  • IDFA Masters (Amsterdam, The Netherlands) | Awards:
  • Toronto International Film Festival | Awards:
I Am Kuba
  • Nordic/Docs | Awards: Award for Best Nordic Documentary Medium Length
  • TROMSØ Film Festival | Awards: TROMSØ PALM AWARD
  • Docudays UA | Awards:
  • Lübeck Nordic Film Days | Awards:
  • Göteborg International Film Festival | Awards:
  • Eurodok (Norway) | Awards:
  • Docs Against Gravity Film Festival (Poland) | Awards:
  • Thessaloniki Documentary Film Festival | Awards:
  • Dok Leipzig Special screening | Awards:
  • Lübeck Nordic Film Days | Awards:
I Am Not Your Negro
  • Toronto International Film Festival 2017 | Awards: Audience Choice Awards
  • Berlinale 2017 | Awards: Panorama Audience Award
  • Durban International Film Festival 2017 | Awards:
I Love Venice
I Wish I Knew
  • Beijing Student Film Festival 2011 | Awards: Jury Award Nominee, Best Art Exploration
  • Cannes Film Festival 2010 | Awards: Un Certain Regard Award Nominee
  • Dubai International Film Festival 2010 | Awards: Muhr AsiaAfrica Award Winner
  • Golden Rooster Awards 2011 | Awards: Golden Rooster Nominee
  • Hawaii International Film Festival 2010 | Awards: Halekulani Golden Orchid Award Winner
  • Las Palmas Film Festival 2011 | Awards: Golden Lady Harimaguada Nominee
  • To Ten Chinese Films Festival 2011 | Awards: Youth Film Handbook Award Winner
I’ll Come to You with Deaf Eyes
Icebound
  • Garden State Film Festival 2013 | Awards: Award for Best Feature Length Documentary
  • International Documentary Festival Amsterdam, Netherlands 2012 | Awards:
  • Austin Film Festival 2013 | Awards:
  • Anchorage International Film Festival 2013 | Awards:
Icebound (FT)
  • Garden State Film Festival 2013 | Awards: Award for Best Feature Length Documentary
  • International Documentary Festival Amsterdam, Netherlands 2012 | Awards:
  • Austin Film Festival 2013 | Awards:
  • Anchorage International Film Festival 2013 | Awards:
IDFA
Idomeni
  • Nordisk Panorama | Awards:
  • Gothenburg | Awards:
  • Tempo Documentary Festival | Awards:
iHUMAN
  • IDFA 2019 | Awards:
  • CPH:DOX 2020 | Awards:
  • Hotdocs 2020 | Awards:
  • HUMAN International Documentary in Oslo 2019 | Awards: Best Norwegian Documentary
  • Amanda 2020 | Awards:
Illustrious & Unknown: The Man Who Saved the Louvre
  • International Emmy Award 2015 | Awards: Winner Art Programming Section
Imaginary Witness
  • Hong Kong Jewish Film Festival, China 2007 | Awards:
  • Adelaide Film Festival, Australia 2005 | Awards:
  • Cleveland International Film Festival, USA 2005 | Awards:
  • Iceland International Film Festival 2005 | Awards:
  • Warsaw International Jewish Film Festival, Poland 2005 | Awards:
  • Hong Kong Jewish Film Festival, China 2005 | Awards:
  • Tribeca Film Festival, USA 2004 | Awards:
  • Ft. Lauderdale International Film Festival 2004 | Awards: Special Jury Award for Documentary Research
  • Hamptons International Film Festival 2004 | Awards: Audience Award for Best Documentary
  • Newport International Film Festival, USA 2004 | Awards:
  • San Francisco Jewish Film Festival, USA 2004 | Awards:
Imaginary Witness (FT)
  • Hong Kong Jewish Film Festival, China 2007 | Awards:
  • Adelaide Film Festival, Australia 2005 | Awards:
  • Cleveland International Film Festival, USA 2005 | Awards:
  • Iceland International Film Festival 2005 | Awards:
  • Warsaw International Jewish Film Festival, Poland 2005 | Awards:
  • Hong Kong Jewish Film Festival, China 2005 | Awards:
  • Tribeca Film Festival, USA 2004 | Awards:
  • Ft. Lauderdale International Film Festival 2004 | Awards: Special Jury Award for Documentary Research
  • Hamptons International Film Festival 2004 | Awards: Audience Award for Best Documentary
  • Newport International Film Festival, USA 2004 | Awards:
  • San Francisco Jewish Film Festival, USA 2004 | Awards:
In a Soldier’s Footsteps
  • HotDocs | Awards: Competition
  • IDFA | Awards:
  • FIPA | Awards: Special Award
  • CPH:DOX | Awards: Special Award
  • Helsinki | Awards:
  • Gothenburg | Awards:
  • Zagreb | Awards:
  • Reelworld Toronto | Awards:
  • Britdoc Melbourne | Awards:
  • Hampton | Awards:
  • Odense | Awards:
In Bed with the Arab Spring
In God’s Hand
  • Docville / Fonk (Belgium) | Awards:
  • Docs Against Gravity Film Festival (Poland) | Awards:
In My Room
  • DocAviv Film Festival 2017 | Awards: Winner - Best Original Music Award (Israeli Competition)
In The Bazaar of Sexes
  • Viennale 2009 | Awards:
In the King of Prussia
  • Berlin International Film Festival 1983 | Awards: OCIC Award - Special Recommendation
In the Name of the Duce
  • Locarno : Festival internazionale del film 1994 | Awards:
In the Name of the Family
  • HotDocs Film Festival, Canada 2010 | Awards: Best Canadian Feature
  • International Documentary Festival Amsterdam, Netherlands 2010 | Awards:
  • Cleveland International Film Festival 2010 | Awards:
  • One World Film Festival, Prague 2010 | Awards:
  • Toronto Human Rights Watch Festival 2010 | Awards:
In the Shadow of the Sun
  • One World Media Award 2013 | Awards: Best Documentary Award
  • Cleveland International Film Festival 2013 | Awards: Greg Gund Standing Up To Award
  • International Documentary Festival Amsterdam 2012 | Awards: RUNNER UP Audience Award
  • Hot Docs 2013 | Awards: Top 15 Audience Award
  • Human Rights Watch Film Festival London 2013 | Awards:
  • Doc Aviv International Film Festival 2013 | Awards:
  • Thessaloniki International Documentary Festival 2013 | Awards:
  • Docpoint Helsinki Documentary Festival 2013 | Awards:
  • Bermuda International Film Festival Closing Night 2013 | Awards:
  • Planete Doc+ Film Festival Warsaw 2013 | Awards:
  • Human Rights and Arts Film Festival 2013 | Awards:
  • Sheffield International Documentary Festival 2013 | Awards:
  • Human Rights Watch Film Festival New York 2013 | Awards:
  • TRT Documentary Awards Turkey 2013 | Awards:
  • The Frontline Club London Screening 2013 | Awards:
  • Human Rights Watch Amsterdam 2013 | Awards:
  • Dokufest, Kosovo 2013 | Awards:
In the Valley of the Wupper
  • Locarno : Festival internazionale del film 1994 | Awards:
Indianara
  • Acid Cannes 2019 | Awards: Official selection
  • Olhar de Cinema 2019 | Awards: Official selection
  • Queer Palm Cannes 2019 | Awards: Official selection
Inequality For All
  • Sundance Film Festival 2013 | Awards: U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Achievement in Filmmaking
  • Los Angeles Film Festival 2013 | Awards:
  • Seattle International Film Festival 2013 | Awards:
  • Tribeca Film Festival 2013 | Awards:
  • March on Washington Film Festival 2014 | Awards:
  • Movies that Matter Film Festival 2013 | Awards:
  • Zurich Film Festival 2013 | Awards:
Infinite Potential – The Life and Ideas of David Bohm
InRealLife
  • Toronto International Film Festival 2013 | Awards:
  • IDFA - Reflecting Images 2013 | Awards:
  • CPH:DOX 2013 | Awards:
Inside the Chinese Closet
  • IDFA 2015 | Awards:
  • Berlinale, Germany 2015 | Awards: Nominated for TEDDY AWARD
  • Human Rights Watch Film Festival 2105 | Awards:
Inside the War on ISIS
  • Karlovy Vary | Awards: National Premiere
Into Our Hands
  • Cannes Festival 2010 | Awards:
Into the North
  • One World International Film Festival 2015 | Awards:
Iraqi Odyssey
  • TORONTO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL 2014 | Awards:
  • Rio International Film Festival 2014 | Awards:
Iron Crows
  • International Documentary Film Festival Amsterdam | Awards: Best Mid-Length Documentary
  • Moscow International Film Festival | Awards:
  • SXSW | Awards:
  • Film Forum, New York | Awards:
  • One World International Film Festival | Awards:
Isis, Tomorrow. The Lost Souls of Mosul
  • Venice Film Festival 2018 | Awards: World Premiere
Island of the Hungry Ghosts
  • Tribeca 2018 | Awards: Beset Documentary Feature
  • Visions du Réel 2018 | Awards: Buyens-Chagoll Award
  • Amsterdam Human Rights Award IDFA | Awards: 2018
  • Best Documentary Ozflix Independent Film Awards | Awards: 2019
  • Best Documentary Sole Luna Doc Film Festival | Awards: 2019
  • Guangzhou International Documentary Film Festival 2019 | Awards:
  • DocAviv 2018 | Awards:
Israel LTD
  • IDFA Reflecting Images | Awards:
  • DocAviv | Awards:
  • Planet Doc Review | Awards:
Israel/Palestine Studies
It’s Not Yet Dark
  • Sundance Film Festival 2017 | Awards:
  • Galway Film Festival 2017 | Awards: Best Feature Documentary
Italy Love it or Leave It
  • Brussels European Film Festival, Belgium 2012 | Awards: Audience Award
  • Doxa Festival, Canada 2012 | Awards:
  • Seattle International Film Festival, USA 2012 | Awards:
  • Hot Docs Festival, Canada 2012 | Awards:
  • Honolulu Film Festival, USA 2012 | Awards: Best Documentary Award
  • Festival Cinéma Italien, France 2012 | Awards: Special Mention
  • Thessaloniki Documentary Festival, Greece 2012 | Awards: Audience Award
  • SXSW, USA 2012 | Awards:
  • Annecy Film Festival, France 2011 | Awards: Youth Jury Award
  • Rio Film Festival, Brazil 2011 | Awards:
  • Göteborg Film Festival, Sweden 2011 | Awards:
  • Milano Film Festival, Italy 2011 | Awards: Audience Award
Jaha’s Promise
  • CPH:DOX 2017 | Awards:
  • Human Rights Watch Film Festival 2017 | Awards:
  • Irish Film Institute Documentary Film Festival 2017 | Awards:
  • Human Rights Arts & Film Festival 2017 | Awards:
  • UN Women Screening | Awards:
  • Sheffield | Awards:
  • Mill Valley | Awards:
  • IDFA | Awards:
  • New York | Awards:
  • Globe Docs Boston | Awards: Audience Award
  • Bergen | Awards:
  • Movies That Matter | Awards:
  • Imagésanté | Awards:
James Stewart / Robert Mitchum: The Two Faces of America
Jason Becker: Not Dead Yet
  • Cinequest Film Festival, USA 2012 | Awards: Audience Award, Best Documentary Feature
  • Documentary Feature 2012 | Awards: Special Jury Prize
  • Full Frame Documentary Film Festival, USA 2012 | Awards:
Jawline
  • Sundance 2019 | Awards: U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Emerging Filmmaker
  • Sheffield Doc Fest 2019 | Awards: Special Mention Youth Award
  • CPH:DOX 2019 | Awards:
  • IDFA 2019 | Awards:
Jerusalem Cuts
  • DocAviv | Awards:
  • Nyon | Awards:
  • Toronto Film Festival | Awards:
Jerusalem is Proud to Present
  • Doc Aviv International Documentary Film Festival 2007 | Awards:
  • Outfest LA 2007 | Awards: Outstanding Documentary Feature Award
  • Doc Sheffield International Film Festival 2007 | Awards:
  • Seattle Lesbian & Gay Film Festival 2007 | Awards: Audience Award and an Honorable Mention for excellence in documentary filmmaking
  • IDFA 2007 | Awards: Films that Matter Human Rights award
  • Chicago International Film Festival 2008 | Awards: The Hugo Television Award
  • Banff International Film Festival 2008 | Awards: Best Documentary Award
  • CMCA Mediterranean Challenges | Awards: Grand Prize
  • DOCNZ | Awards:
  • Festival de Popoli | Awards:
  • Mexico City International Contemporary Film Festival (FiCCO) | Awards:
  • One World | Awards:
  • Guth Gafa | Awards:
  • PIFF (Busan International Film Festival) | Awards:
  • Banff World Television Film Festival | Awards:
Jewish Studies
John Ford, the Man Who Invented America
John Lewis: Good Trouble
  • Tribeca Film Festival 2020 | Awards:
  • Full Frame Documentary Film Festival 2020 | Awards:
  • Hamptons Doc Fest 2020 | Awards:
  • Oxford Film Festival 2020 | Awards:
Journalism
Journey To The Safest Place On Earth
  • DokLeipzig | Awards:
  • Internationale Hofer Filmtage | Awards:
  • Dokufest | Awards:
  • Doxa Festival | Awards:
  • Environmental Film Festival | Awards:
Journey to Utopia
  • CPH:DOX 2020 | Awards:
  • DokuFest 2020 | Awards:
  • Festival dei Popoli 2020 | Awards:
  • Nordische Filmtage Lübeck 2020 | Awards:
  • Movies That Matter 2021 | Awards:
  • Millenium Festival 2021 | Awards:
Jozi Gold
  • CPH:DOX 2020 | Awards:
Julian Assange: The Price of Truth
  • Life After Oil International Film Festival 2021 | Awards:
  • Prix Europa 2021 | Awards: Nominated in TV Documentary Category
Justice for Sale
  • Afrika Film Festival, Belgium 2012 | Awards:
  • Festival International de Films de Femmes de Creteil, France 2012 | Awards:
  • Full Frame Documentary Film Festival, USA 2012 | Awards:
  • Sarasota International Film Festival, USA 2012 | Awards:
  • Aljazeera Festival Documentary Film Festival, Quatar 2012 | Awards:
  • Addis International Film Festival, Ethiopia 2012 | Awards:
  • Planet Doc Film Festival, Poland 2012 | Awards:
  • Seattle International Film Festival, USA 2012 | Awards:
  • Movies That Matter Festival, Netherlands 2012 | Awards:
  • One World International Human Rights Documentary Festival, Cze 2012 | Awards:
  • International Documentary Festival Amsterdam, Netherlands 2012 | Awards:
  • The International Documentary Film Festival (IDFA) 2011 | Awards:
Justice for Sale (FT)
  • Afrika Film Festival, Belgium 2012 | Awards:
  • Festival International de Films de Femmes de Creteil, France 2012 | Awards:
  • Full Frame Documentary Film Festival, USA 2012 | Awards:
  • Sarasota International Film Festival, USA 2012 | Awards:
  • Aljazeera Festival Documentary Film Festival, Quatar 2012 | Awards:
  • Addis International Film Festival, Ethiopia 2012 | Awards:
  • Planet Doc Film Festival, Poland 2012 | Awards:
  • Seattle International Film Festival, USA 2012 | Awards:
  • Movies That Matter Festival, Netherlands 2012 | Awards:
  • One World International Human Rights Documentary Festival, Cze 2012 | Awards:
  • International Documentary Festival Amsterdam, Netherlands 2012 | Awards:
K – 12
Kadosh
  • Cannes Film Festival 1999 | Awards: Official Selection, In Competition
  • Telluride Film Festival 2000 | Awards:
  • British Independent Film Awards 2000 | Awards: Best Foreign Independent Film
  • Rotterdam International Film Festival 2000 | Awards:
  • Singapore International Film Festival 2000 | Awards:
Kalash, The Last Infidels of Pakistan
Kapitalism – Our Secret Recipe
  • | Sarajevo Film Festival, International Film Festival Bratislava | Awards:
  • Jihlava IDFF | Awards:
  • Belgrade Free Zone Festival | Awards:
  • IDFA Amsterdam | Awards:
  • Watch Docs Warsaw | Awards:
  • Ad Hoc: Inconvenient Films / human rights film festival – Vilnius, Lithuania | Awards:
  • Documentaries in Maribor / DokMa festival - Maribor, Slovenia | Awards:
  • One World Slovakia | Awards:
  • Romanian Film Festival in NYC, The Film Society of Lincoln Center | Awards:
  • London International Documentary Film Festival | Awards:
  • Transylvania Film Festival | Awards:
  • Prix Europa | Awards: Nominee
Karla’s Arrival
  • One World Film Festival | Awards:
  • DocumentaMadrid | Awards:
  • Montreal World Film Festival | Awards:
  • Bar International Film Festival | Awards: Golden Olive for Best Documentary
  • MujerDoc | Awards: Best Feature Documentary
  • Busan Int'l Film Festival | Awards:
  • Ad Hoc: Inconvenient Films | Awards:
  • Festival de Cine de Madrid | Awards:
  • Flahertiana Int'l Doc Festival | Awards:
Kashmir: Journey To Freedom
  • Opening Film Panorama Dockmente Berlinale 2009 | Awards:
  • Hot Docs Canadian International Documentary Festiva | Awards:
Kick Out Your Boss
  • Diagonale 2014 | Awards:
  • Planete Doc 2014 | Awards:
  • Millenium FF 2014 | Awards:
Kick Out Your Boss (AUT)
  • Planete+ Doc Film Festival | Awards:
  • Diagonale | Awards:
  • Millenium International Documentary Film Festival | Awards:
Kids on the Silk Road (series)
  • 8th Singapore International children's Film Festival 2017 | Awards: Best Documentary Film for “Girl Against Gravity”
  • Festival Internacional de Cine para Niños 2017 | Awards: Documentary Special Mention for "Life Is A Beach"
  • EIDF 2017 | Awards: World Special Vision Award
  • Japan Prize 2017 | Awards: Japan Foundation President's Prize for "Girl Against Gravity"
  • CinéDOC Tbilisi 2017 | Awards: CinéDOC-Young Award for "Life is a Beach"
Kim’s Story
  • Gemini Awards | Awards: Best Direction
  • Hot Docs | Awards: Best Historic Documentary
  • National Women's Studies Conference Film Festival 2000 | Awards:
  • Chicago TV Fest | Awards: Gold Plaque
Kinders
  • Diagonale 2016 | Awards: Audience Award
  • Trieste Film Festival 2017 | Awards:
  • Sarajevo Film Festival 2017 | Awards: Special Jury Award
  • Filmfest Vaduz 2017 | Awards:
  • FARAD FF 2017 | Awards:
  • Kasseler Dokfest 2017 | Awards:
  • Int. Exile FF Gothenborg 2017 | Awards:
  • Olympia Int. FF 2017 | Awards:
  • Sarajevo sur Seine 2018 | Awards:
  • Dokfilm FF 2018 | Awards:
  • Lucerne Festival 2018 | Awards:
  • DOKUart FF 2018 | Awards:
  • Bozcaada Int. Festival of Ecology Documentary 2018 | Awards:
  • Ciranda de Filmes 2019 | Awards:
  • Beholders Film Festival 2019 | Awards:
King Bibi
Kippur
  • Cannes Film Festival 2000 | Awards: Official Selection, In Competition, François Chalais Award
  • Telluride Film Festival 2001 | Awards:
  • New York Film Festival 2001 | Awards:
Kiss the Ground
  • 4th Dimension International Film Festival 2020 | Awards: Winner, Documentary Film
  • BEYOND: The Cary Film Festival 2020 | Awards: Beyond Ordinary Filmmaker Award, Josh and Rebecca Tickell
  • Canadian Cinematography Awards (CaCA) 2020 | Awards: Best Documentary Cinematography
  • Coronado Island Film Festival 2020 | Awards: Emerald Award
Kosher Beach
  • DocAviv International Film Festival 2019 | Awards:
  • DOC NYC 2019 | Awards:
  • Santa Barbara International Film Festival 2020 | Awards:
  • Ethnocineca‎ International Film Festival, Austria 2020 | Awards:
  • Krakow International Film Festival 2020 | Awards:
  • Dokfest Munich 2020 | Awards:
  • Göttingen International Ethnographic Film Festival , Germany 2020 | Awards:
Kurt Vonnegut: Unstuck in Time
  • DOC NYC 2021 | Awards:
  • Sedona International Film Festival 2021 | Awards:
La Paloma – The Melody of Longing
  • Silverdocs | Awards: Music Award (nom.)
  • Europe Award | Awards:
  • Washington | Awards:
  • IDA Los Angeles | Awards:
  • Italy Award | Awards:
  • Hamburg | Awards:
  • Ludwigshafen | Awards:
  • Göteborg | Awards:
  • Eberswalde | Awards:
  • Mannheim - Heidelberg | Awards:
  • AFI | Awards:
  • Szolnok | Awards:
  • Leeds | Awards:
  • Istanbul | Awards:
  • Pärnu | Awards: Best Art Film
La Source
  • AFI/Discovery Channel Silverdocs Film Festival 2012 | Awards: Nominated Social Impact Award
  • Rome International Film Festival 2012 | Awards: Nominated Best Documentary
  • Arclight Cinemas Documentary Film Festival 2012 | Awards: Winner Best Documentary / Social Issue Category
  • Docuwest International Documentary Film Festival 2012 | Awards:
  • Voices from the Waters International Film Festival 2012 | Awards:
  • Flagstaff Mountain Film Festival 2012 | Awards:
  • Heartland Film Festival 2012 | Awards:
  • Red Rock Film Festival 2012 | Awards:
  • Palm Springs International Film Festival 2013 | Awards:
  • Boulder International Film Festival 2013 | Awards:
  • Big Sky Documentary Film Festival 2013 | Awards:
  • D.C. Environmental Film Festival 2013 | Awards:
  • Green Bay Film Festival 2013 | Awards:
Land Grabbing
  • Docville Festival Belgien 2015 | Awards:
  • Five Sea Filmfestival 2015 | Awards:
  • 9th Vukovar Film Festival Croatia 2015 | Awards:
  • Cambridge Film Festival, UK 2015 | Awards:
  • Nature Film Festival Innsbruck 2015 | Awards:
  • UNAFF, Uno-Festival Palo Alto 2015 | Awards:
Last Harvest
  • International Documentary Film Festival Amsterdam 2016 | Awards:
  • Planet in Focus Environmental Film Festival 2016 | Awards: Closing Night Gala
  • Whistler Film Festival 2015 | Awards: World Documentary Award & Best Female-Directed Documentary Award
  • CNEX Chinese Documentary Forum | Awards: Tokyo TV Forum Award
Last Supper for Malthus
Last Train Home
  • Sundance Film Festival | Awards:
  • San Francisco International Film Festival | Awards: Golden Gate Award - Investigative Documentary Prize
  • IDFA | Awards: Best Feature Length Documentary
  • Riverrun Film Festival | Awards: Best Documentary
  • Los Angeles Asian Pacific Film Festival | Awards: Best Cinematography
  • Los Angeles Asian Pacific Film Festival | Awards: Grand Jury Prize - Outstanding Documentary Feature
  • RIDM | Awards: Best Canadian Film
Latifa
  • International Film Festival Rotterdam 2018 | Awards:
  • Zurich Film Festival 2018 | Awards:
Latin America: A Giant In Turmoil
Leaving Africa
  • Hot Docs Toronto, Canada 2015 | Awards:
  • Doc Point Helsinki, Finland 2015 | Awards: Audience Award Winner
  • Festival SiciliAmbiente, Italy 2015 | Awards: Best Documentary Winner
  • Antenna Documentary Film Festival, Australia 2015 | Awards:
  • Sheffield Doc/Fest, UK 2015 | Awards:
  • Leeds International Film Festival, UK 2015 | Awards:
  • Moscow International Film Festival 2015 | Awards:
  • Reykjavik | Awards:
  • Antenna DFF | Awards:
Leaving Paradise
  • Salem International Film Festival 2021 | Awards: Best Editing Award
  • Haifa International Film Festival 2020 | Awards: Best Documentary Film
  • Krakow International Film Festival 2021 | Awards:
  • Tempo International Film Festival 2021 | Awards:
  • Australia Jewish Film Festival 2021 | Awards:
  • New Jersey Jewish Film Festival 2021 | Awards:
Legal Studies
Legend of a Warrior
  • Annual Alberta Film and Television Awards 2013 | Awards: Best Original Score
  • Annual Alberta Film and Television Awards 2013 | Awards: Best Documentary
  • Hot Docs Canadian International Documentary Festival 2012 | Awards:
Leila Khaled Hijacker
  • IDFA | Awards: Reflecting Images
  • Gothenborg | Awards:
  • One World Prague | Awards:
  • Thessaloniki | Awards:
  • Créteil | Awards:
  • Belfast | Awards:
  • Sao Paulo | Awards:
  • Seoul | Awards:
  • Rome | Awards:
  • Vancouver | Awards:
  • Encounters | Awards:
LennoNYC
  • Cinema Audio Society 2011 | Awards: C.A.S. Award Nominee
Lessons of Love
  • IDFA 2019 | Awards:
  • One World Prague 2020 | Awards:
  • Hot Docs 2020 | Awards:
  • DOK.fest München 2020 | Awards:
  • Sydney FF 2020 | Awards:
  • New Zealand IFF 2020 | Awards:
  • DOKer 2020 | Awards:
  • Millennium Docs Against Gravity 2020 | Awards:
  • Bergen IFF 2020 | Awards:
  • DOC NYC 2020 | Awards:
Levantine
LGBT Studies
Liebe Perla
  • Festival Shanghai 2000 | Awards: The Magnolia prize for best Documentary in Humanities
  • Margaret Mid Festival 2000 | Awards:
  • Superfest Berkley California 2000 | Awards: Special Mention
  • Haifa Film Festival 1999 | Awards: Best Script Award
  • Tursk Film Festiva 2000 | Awards: First Prize for Best Documentary
Life 2.0
Life Is Sacred
  • CPH:DOX 2014 | Awards: World Premiere
  • 2morrow Moscow IFF 2015 | Awards:
  • ZagrebDox 2015 | Awards:
  • Istanbul Festival of Independent Films 2015 | Awards:
  • One World One World Human Rights FF (Prague) 2015 | Awards:
  • Miami IFF 2015 | Awards: Knight Documentary Achievement Award
  • Human Rights Watch FF (London) 2015 | Awards:
  • Vilnius IFF 2015 | Awards: Audience Award
  • Docs Against Gravity FF (Warsaw) 2015 | Awards:
  • Docsbarcelona 2015 | Awards:
  • Sydney FF 2015 | Awards:
  • Yangon Human Rights FF 2015 | Awards:
  • New York Human Rights Watch FF 2015 | Awards:
Life Sentences
  • Jerusalem Film Festival | Awards: Best Documentary
  • Zagrebdox | Awards:
  • Silicon Valley Jewish Film Festival | Awards:
  • 45th Annual USA Film Festival | Awards:
  • San Diego Jewish Film Festival 2015 | Awards:
  • Millenium Film Festival 2014 | Awards: “Objectif d’Or” the Grand Award
  • Oakland International Film Festival 2015 | Awards:
  • Accolade Global Film Competition 2015 | Awards: Award of Merit
  • St. Louis International Film Festival 2015 | Awards:
  • Student Academy Awards 2014 | Awards: semifinalist
  • First Run Film Festival 2014 | Awards: Janowsky Award
  • IDFA 2014 | Awards:
  • Toronto Jewish Film Festival 2014 | Awards:
  • New York Film Festival 2014 | Awards:
  • First Run Film Festival 2014 | Awards:
  • Milano Film Festival 2014 | Awards:
  • Silicon Valley Jewish Film Festival 2014 | Awards:
  • Millenium International Documentary Film Festival 2014 | Awards:
  • Annual East Bay International Jewish Film Festival 2014 | Awards:
  • Other Israel Film Festival 2014 | Awards:
  • ZagrebDox 2014 | Awards:
Life, Animated
  • Sundance Film Festival 2016 | Awards: Directing Award: US Documentary
  • Berkshire International Film Festival 2016 | Awards: Audience Award
  • Full Frame Film Festival 2016 | Awards: Audience Award
  • Nantucket Film Festival 2016 | Awards: Audience Award
  • Telluride Mountain Film Festival 2016 | Awards: Audience Award
  • San Francisco International Film Festival 2016 | Awards: Audience Award
  • Tribeca Film Festival | Awards:
Light Fly, Fly High
  • International Documentary Film Festival Amsterdam | Awards:
  • Full Frame Documentary Film Festival | Awards:
  • Denver Film Festival | Awards:
  • Tallgrass Film Festival | Awards:
  • Heartland Film Festival | Awards: Crystal Award
  • Hot Springs Documentary Film Festival | Awards:
  • BIDF - Budapest International Documentary Festival | Awards:
  • Film Festival for Women's Rights South Korea | Awards:
  • Reykjavik International Film Festival Iceland | Awards:
  • Nordisk Panorama | Awards:
  • The Norwegian International Film Festival Haugesund | Awards: Amanda - Best documentary
  • Human Rights Arts and Film Festival Australia | Awards:
  • One World Media Award | Awards: Best documentary
  • Norway Tamil Film Festival | Awards: Best Documentary
  • Sarasota Film Festival | Awards:
Like an Open Sky
Like The Others
  • DIAGONALE 2015 | Awards:
  • DOK Leipzig 2015 | Awards:
  • Duisburger Filmwoche 2015 | Awards:
  • Kasseler DOK Fest 2015 | Awards:
  • Free Zone Film Festival Belgrade 2015 | Awards:
Little Germans
Little People Big Dreams
  • CPH:DOX - Special Screening 2015 | Awards:
  • Thessaloniki Documentary Festival 2015 | Awards:
  • FIPA (Festival international des programmes audiovisuels de Biarritz) | Awards:
  • Salem Film Fest (USA) | Awards:
  • DokFests Münich | Awards:
  • Lighthouse International Film Festival (USA) | Awards: Best Documentary Film
  • Sheffield Doc/Fest (UK) | Awards:
  • Madrid International Film Festival | Awards:
  • Hong Kong Asian Film Festival | Awards:
Living Downstream
  • Sustainability Film Festival | Awards:
  • Telluride Mountainfilm | Awards:
  • Wild & Scenic Film Festival | Awards:
Living the light – Robby Müller
  • Venice Film Festival 2018 | Awards: Selection Venice Classics Documentary
  • Films Flanders International Film Festival Ghent, Belgium 2018 | Awards:
  • Netherlands Film Festival 2018 | Awards:
  • Yamagata International Documentary Film Festival 2019 | Awards:
Lone Twin
  • Ghent Film Festival 2011 | Awards:
  • IDFA Reflecting Images - Panorama 2011 | Awards:
Long Distance Love
  • Doc Lisboa | Awards:
  • Hamptons IFF | Awards: Best Documentary
  • Nordic Film Forum | Awards:
  • SilverDocs | Awards:
  • Thessaloniki DFF | Awards:
  • Planete Doc | Awards: Special Mention
  • | Awards:
Lost Down Memory Lane
  • IDFA | Awards:
Lost Warrior
Louder than a Bomb
Love Always, Carolyn
  • Tribeca Film Festival 2011 | Awards:
  • Hot Docs Documentary Film Festival 2011 | Awards:
  • Chicago International Film Festival 2011 | Awards:
  • Nordisk Panorama 2011 | Awards:
  • Tempo Dokumentärfilmsfestival 2012 | Awards:
  • Thessaloniki Documentary Film Festival 2012 | Awards:
  • t's All True, Brazil 2012 | Awards:
  • Planete Doc Film Festival 2012 | Awards:
  • Biografilm Festival 2012 | Awards:
  • Way Out West, Gothenburg, Sweden 2012 | Awards:
Love and Engineering
  • Hot Docs Festival, Canada 2014 | Awards:
  • Helsinki Documentary Film Festival, Finland 2014 | Awards: Audience Award
  • Tribeca Film Festival, USA 2014 | Awards:
Love Marriage in Kabul
  • Byron Bay International Film Festival 2015 | Awards:
  • Festival International de Programme Audiovisual (FIPA), Biarritz 2015 | Awards:
  • Minneapolis & St Paul Intl Film Festival 2015 | Awards:
  • Full Frame Documentary Film Festival, Durham 2015 | Awards:
  • Silk Road Film Festival, Ireland | Awards:
  • Mostly British Film Festival, San Francisco | Awards:
  • Persian Film Festival, Sydney | Awards:
  • Chagrin Documentary Film Festival | Awards:
  • Margaret Mead Film Festival, New York | Awards:
  • Sydney Film Festival | Awards: Audience Award
  • Canberra International Film Festival | Awards: Best Documentary
Love the One You Love
  • DURBAN INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL 2014 | Awards:
  • BUSAN INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL 2014 | Awards:
  • FESTIVAL 3 CONTINENTS 2014 | Awards:
  • GÖTEBORG INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL 2014 | Awards:
LoveMEATender
  • IDFA Competition for Green Screen Documentary | Awards:
Lunchbox
Luxuries
  • In the Spirit of Freedom The Jerusalem International Film Festival, Israel 2011 | Awards:
  • Cinema South Festival, Israel 2011 | Awards:
  • Official Selection - Toronto Jewish Film Festival, USA 2012 | Awards:
  • Shanghai TV Festival, China 2012 | Awards:
  • DOK Leipzig International Film Festival, Germany 2012 | Awards:
Ma’abarot – The Israeli Transfer Camps
  • Israel Academy for Television Awards 2020 | Awards: Best Documentary Series
  • Israel Academy for Television Awards 2020 | Awards: Best Research for Documentary Series
  • Israel Academy for Television Awards 2020 | Awards: Best Photo Editing for Documentary Series
  • Palm Beach Jewish Film Festival 2021 | Awards: Audience Award Winner for Best Documentary Film
  • Baltimore Jewish Film Festival 2021 | Awards:
  • Palm Beach Jewish Film Festival 2021 | Awards:
  • Festival du Cinéma Israélien de Paris 2021 | Awards:
  • Michigan State University 2020 | Awards:
  • Philadelphia Israeli Film Festival 2020 | Awards:
  • Washington Jewish Film Festival 2020 | Awards:
  • Montreal Israeli Film Festival 2020 | Awards:
  • Berkshire Jewish Film Festival 2020 | Awards:
  • The Brotherhood Synagogue 2020 | Awards:
  • Chicago Jewish Film Festival 2020 | Awards:
  • NY Sephardic Film Festival 2020 | Awards:
  • Atlanta Jewish Film Festival 2020 | Awards:
  • Copenhagen Jewish Film Festival 2020 | Awards:
  • New York Jewish Film Festival 2020 | Awards:
  • Hartford Jewish Film Festival 2020 | Awards:
  • LA Israeli Film Festival 2019 | Awards:
  • Berlin Jewish Film Festival 2019 | Awards:
  • Silicon Valley Jewish Film Festival 2020 | Awards:
  • The National Center for Jewish Film 2020 | Awards:
  • Concordia University 2020 | Awards:
  • Kolnoa CZ Film Festival 2020 | Awards:
  • Toronto Jewish Film Festival 2020 | Awards:
  • Calgary Jewish Film Festival 2020 | Awards:
  • Chicago Jewish Film Festival 2020 | Awards:
  • Boston Jewish Film Festival 2020 | Awards:
  • New Jersey Israeli Film Series 2020 | Awards:
  • Other Israel Film Festival 2020 | Awards:
  • Washington Jewish Film Festival 2020 | Awards:
  • San Diego Jewish Film Festival 2020 | Awards:
  • Santa Fe Jewish Film Festival 2020 | Awards:
Machine of Human Dreams
  • Sheffield DocFest 2016 | Awards:
  • Docaviv 2016 | Awards:
  • DOC NYC 2016 | Awards:
  • CPH:DOX 2017 | Awards:
Mad as Hell: Peter Finch
  • Busan International Film Festival | Awards:
Made In Auschwitz: The Untold Story of Block 10
  • San Francisco Jewish Film Festival 2019 | Awards:
  • St. Louis International Film Festival 2019 | Awards:
Making a Mountain
  • Architecture Film Festival Rotterdam 2020 | Awards:
  • Zagreb Design Art & Architecture Film Festival 2020 | Awards:
  • Film a architektura / Kruh 2020 | Awards:
  • ADFF NYC 2020 | Awards:
  • Zurich Architecture Film Festival 2020 | Awards:
  • Transitions FF 2020 | Awards:
Mama Africa
  • Tribeca Film Festival 2011 | Awards: Nominee
  • Berlin Film Festival 2011 | Awards: Panorama Nominee
Mamacita
  • Hot Docs 2018 | Awards: Top Audience Pick of the “Made in Mexico” section
  • Bergamo Film Meeting 2019 | Awards: Best Documentary
  • L.A. Film Festival 2018 | Awards:
  • Zürich IFF 2018 | Awards:
  • DokFest München 2018 | Awards:
Manufacturing Consent
  • Chicago International Film Festival 1992 | Awards: Gold Hugo
  • Toronto International Film Festival 1992 | Awards: Best Canadian Feature Film - Special Jury Citation
  • Vancouver International Film Festival 1992 | Awards: Most Popular Canadian Film
  • Yamagata International Documentary Film Festival 1993 | Awards: Robert and Frances Flaherty Prize
Maori Boy Genius
  • Warsaw Film Festival 2012 | Awards:
  • Planet in Focus Film Festival, Toronto 2012 | Awards:
  • Buster Film Festival, Copenhagen 2012 | Awards:
  • New Zealand International Film Festival 2012 | Awards:
  • Melbourne International Film Festival 2012 | Awards:
  • Sheffield Doc/Fest 2012 | Awards:
  • Sydney Film Festival 2012 | Awards:
  • Berlin Film Festival 2012 | Awards:
Marina Abramovic: The Artist is Present
  • Sundance 2012 | Awards:
  • Berlinale 2012 | Awards: Panorama Audience Award Best Documentary
  • Champs-Élysées Film Festival 2012 | Awards: Audience Award
  • Sheffield Doc/Fest 2012 | Awards: Special Jury Award
  • Biografilm Festival 2012 | Awards: Lancia Celebration of Lives Award
  • DocavivFilm Festival, Tel Aviv, Israel 2012 | Awards:
  • DMZDocs International Documentary Festival, Korea 2012 | Awards:
  • Rio Film Festival, Brazil 2012 | Awards:
  • CPH:DOX, Denmark 2012 | Awards:
Master of the Universe
  • Locarno Film Festival 2013 | Awards: Prize of the Semaine de la critique
  • CPH:DOX 2013 | Awards:
  • IDFA 2013 | Awards:
  • Zurich Film Festival 2013 | Awards:
  • Paris Human Rights International Film Festiva 2014 | Awards: Special Jury Prize
  • European Documentary Film Award 2014 | Awards: European Documentary Film Award
Matthew’s Laws
  • Visions du Reel | Awards: Grand Prix International feature Length Documentary
  • RIDM | Awards: GRAND PRIZE for BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE and BEST EDITING
  • Taiwan IDF | Awards: Special Merit Prize
  • Camerimage | Awards: Special Mention Award
  • Open City Docs London | Awards: Grand Jury Award
  • Netherlands FF | Awards: Grand Prix for Best Feature Length Documentary & Audience Award for Best Documentary
Maya
  • Kaliningrad International Film Festival On The Edge: West 2021 | Awards: International Professional Jury Special Mention
Media/Activism
Menachem Begin: Peace and War
  • Tampa Bay Jewish Film Festival 2021 | Awards:
  • JCC Manhattan 2021 | Awards:
  • Houston Jewish Film Festival 2021 | Awards:
  • Boston Israeli Film Festival 2021 | Awards:
  • Palm Beach Synagogue 2021 | Awards:
  • Jewish International Film Festival 2021 | Awards:
  • Silicon Valley Jewish Film Festival 2020 | Awards:
  • Montreal Israeli Film Festival 2020 | Awards:
  • Washington Jewish Film Festival 2020 | Awards:
  • Miami Jewish Film Festival 2020 | Awards:
  • UK Jewish Film Festival 2020 | Awards:
Merata: How mum decolonized the screen
  • New-Zealand International Film Festival 2018 | Awards:
  • Rotorua Indigenous Film Festival 2018 | Awards:
  • Sundance Film Festival 2019 | Awards:
  • Berlin International Film Festival 2019 | Awards: (NATIVe Programme)
  • Hawaii International Film Festival 2019 | Awards: Spring Showcase
Microtopia
  • Planete+ Doc Film Festival | Awards:
  • CinemAmbiente Environmental Film Festival | Awards: Home of Tomorrow Special Mention
  • Doxa Documentary Festival, Vancouver | Awards:
  • Rio International Film Festival | Awards:
Midnight Family
  • Sundance 2019 | Awards: U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Cinematography
  • CPH:DOX 2019 | Awards: Special Jury Mention F:act Award
Midsummer in Newtown
  • Tribeca Film Festival 2016 | Awards:
  • Seattle International Film Festival 2016 | Awards:
Mighty Uke
  • Woodstock Film Festival, USA 2009 | Awards:
  • Whistler Film Festival, USA 2009 | Awards:
  • Portland Reel Music, USA 2009 | Awards:
  • Big Sky Documentary Festival, USA 2010 | Awards:
  • Doxa Documentary Festival, Canada 2010 | Awards:
  • Fort Lauderdale Independent Film Festival, USA 2010 | Awards:
  • Canadian Film Festival, Australia 2010 | Awards:
Millions Can Walk
  • Thessaloniki Documentary Festival 2014 | Awards:
  • Indian Film Festival Stuttgart 2014 | Awards: Best documentary
  • Internationales Filmfestival Freiburg | Awards:
  • Mumbai International Film Festival 2014 | Awards:
  • Sudan Independent Film Festival | Awards:
Misconception
  • Tribeca Film Festival 2014 | Awards:
  • | Awards:
Miss Nikki and the Tiger Girls
  • Planete + Doc Film Festival, Poland 2013 | Awards:
  • Amsterdam International Documentary Festival, Netherlands 2012 | Awards:
Mission: JOY
  • Tribeca Film Festival 2021 | Awards: Official Selection
  • Sedona International Film Festival 2021 | Awards:
  • Boulder International Film Festival 2021 | Awards:
  • Phoenix Film Festival 2021 | Awards:
  • Milwaukee Film Cultures & Communities Festival 2021 | Awards:
  • Berkshire International Film Festival 2021 | Awards:
  • Breck Film Festival 2021 | Awards:
  • Calgary International 2021 | Awards:
Mission: JOY (events)
  • Tribeca Film Festival 2021 | Awards: Official Selection
  • Sedona International Film Festival 2021 | Awards:
  • Boulder International Film Festival 2021 | Awards:
  • Phoenix Film Festival 2021 | Awards:
  • Milwaukee Film Cultures & Communities Festival 2021 | Awards:
  • Berkshire International Film Festival 2021 | Awards:
  • Breck Film Festival 2021 | Awards:
  • Calgary International 2021 | Awards:
MLK/FBI
  • Toronto International Film Festival 2020 | Awards: Official Selection
  • New York Film Festival 2020 | Awards: Official Selection
  • Critics' Choise Awards 2020 | Awards: Best Archival Documentary
  • San Diego International Film Festival 2020 | Awards: Best Documentary
  • Santa Fe Independent Film Festival 2020 | Awards: Best Documentary Feature
  • IDA Documentary Awards 2020 | Awards:
  • Chicago International Film Festival 2020 | Awards:
Modern Slavery
  • Haugesund | Awards: Best Norwegian Film
  • Geneva | Awards:
  • Volda | Awards:
  • Grimstad | Awards:
Mona Lisa is Missing – The Man Who Stole The Masterpiece
  • San Joaquin 2013 | Awards: Special Award
  • Amelia Island Film Festival 2013 | Awards:
  • Bologna 2013 | Awards:
  • Beverly Hills Film Festival 2013 | Awards:
  • San Antonio Film Festival 2013 | Awards: Winner Best Historical Documentary
  • DocUtah Film Festival 2013 | Awards:
  • ArcLight Documentary Film Festival 2013 | Awards:
  • Salem | Awards:
  • Austin | Awards:
  • Mill Valley | Awards:
  • Philadelphia | Awards:
Monica & David
  • IDFA | Awards:
  • Thessaloniki Film Festival | Awards:
  • Hot Docs Film Festival | Awards:
  • AFI Silverdocs | Awards:
  • Galway Film Fleadh | Awards:
  • Parnü International Film Festival | Awards:
  • SANFIC | Awards:
  • Reykjavik Film Festival | Awards:
  • Taiwan International Film Festival | Awards:
  • Tribeca | Awards: Best Feature Documentary
More Human Than Human
  • SXSW 2018 | Awards:
  • Hot Docs 2018 | Awards:
  • Docville 2018 | Awards:
  • GZDOC 2018 | Awards:
  • Docs Agains Gravity 2019 | Awards:
  • DocEdge 2019 | Awards:
Most Likely to Succeed
  • Sundance Film Festival 2015 | Awards:
  • Tribeca Film Festival 2015 | Awards:
  • AFI Fest 2015 | Awards:
Most Valuable Players
Mothers
  • CPH:DOX 2013 | Awards:
  • IDFA | Awards:
  • Chicago Film Festival 2013 | Awards:
  • Sheffield Doc/Fest | Awards:
  • Sydney Film Festival | Awards:
  • Dokfest Muenchen | Awards:
  • Chinese Documentary Festival Hong Kong | Awards: second prize
  • Yunnan Multi Culture Visual Festival | Awards:
  • Jeonju International Film Festival | Awards:
Mr. Hoover and I
Mr. SOUL!
  • Black Reel Awards 2021 | Awards: Outstanding Independent Documentary
  • Guild of Music Supervisors Awards 2021 | Awards: Best Music Supervision for a Documentary: Ed Gerrard Nominee
  • NAACP Image Awards 2021 | Awards: Outstanding Writing in a Documentary (Television or Motion Picture)
  • Critic's Choice Documentary Awards 2020 | Awards: Best First Documentary Feature
  • FOCAL International Awards 2019 | Awards: Best Use of Footage in an Entertainment Production; Student Jury Award for Most Inspiring Use of Archive
  • Library of Congress Lavine / Ken Burns Prize for Film 2019 | Awards: Finalist Award Winner
  • Woodstock Film Festival 2018 | Awards: Audience Award - Best Documentary
  • International Documentary Association Awards 2018 | Awards: Best Music Documentary
  • AFI Docs Festival 2018 | Awards: Audience Award - Best Feature Documentary
  • All Genders, Lifestyles, and Identities Film Festival (aGLIFF) 2018 | Awards: Jury Award - Best Documentary; Audience Award - Best Documentary
  • Dallas DocuFest 2018 | Awards: Winner
  • Hot Docs Canadian International Documentary Festival 2018 | Awards: Audience Award
  • Indie Memphis Film Festival 2018 | Awards: Jury Award - Best Sounds Feature
  • Indie Memphis Film Festival 2018 | Awards: Audience Award - Best Sounds Feature
  • Urbanworld Film Festival 2018 | Awards: HBO Jury Award - Best Documentary
  • Pan African Film & Arts Festival 2018 | Awards: Best Feature Documentary
  • Martha's Vineyard African American Film Festival 2018 | Awards: HBO Jury Award - Best Documentary; Audience Award - Best Documentary
  • Sound Unseen Film & Music Festival 2018 | Awards: Special Jury Award
  • Oscar Shortlist 2021 | Awards: Best Original Song Nominee
  • NAACP Image Awards 2021 | Awards: Outstanding Documentary (Film) Nominee, Outstanding Breakthrough Creative Nominee
  • Cinema Eye Honors 2021 | Awards: Outstanding Debut Feature Nominee
  • Critic's Choice Documentary Awards Nominations 2020 | Awards: Best Narration: Blair Underwood; Melissa Haizlip, Writer; Best Archival Documentary; Best Historical / Biographical Documentary
Muezzin
  • Crossing Europe International Film Festival 2009 | Awards:
  • Karlovy Vary International Film Festival 2009 | Awards:
  • Dokufest Prizren International Film Festival 2009 | Awards:
  • Sarajevo International Film Festival Sarajevo, 2009 | Awards:
  • Tiburon International Film Festival 2010 | Awards:
  • Interforum Film Festival Turkey/Germany 2010 | Awards:
  • Beldocs International Film Festival 2010 | Awards:
  • Istanbul International Film Festival 2010 | Awards:
  • BAFICI International Film Festival 2010 | Awards:
  • Hamburg Documentary International Film Festival 2010 | Awards:
  • Minneapolis / St. Paul International Film Festival 2010 | Awards:
  • Aljazeera Documentary International Film Festival 2010 | Awards:
  • TRT Documentary Days 2010 | Awards:
  • SANFIC International Film Festival 2010 | Awards:
Muranow
  • Docs Against Gravity 2021 | Awards:
  • Shanghai International Film Festival 2021 | Awards: SIFF Documentaries
  • DOK.fest Munich 2021 | Awards:
  • Toronto Jewish Film Festival 2021 | Awards:
  • Jerusalem International Film Festival 2020 | Awards:
Music From the Inside Out
  • International Documentary Association 2004 | Awards: Nominated for IDA Award for Best Feature Documentary
  • Sidney Film Festival, Australia 2004 | Awards:
  • Full Frame Documentary Film Festival, USA 2004 | Awards:
  • Silverdocs Documentary Film Festival, USA 2004 | Awards:
  • Vallalodid International Film Festival, Spain 2004 | Awards:
  • Skip-City Festival, Japan 2004 | Awards:
  • Wisconsin Film Festival, USA 2006 | Awards:
Music From the Inside Out (FT)
  • International Documentary Association 2004 | Awards: Nominated for IDA Award for Best Feature Documentary
  • Sidney Film Festival, Australia 2004 | Awards:
  • Full Frame Documentary Film Festival, USA 2004 | Awards:
  • Silverdocs Documentary Film Festival, USA 2004 | Awards:
  • Vallalodid International Film Festival, Spain 2004 | Awards:
  • Skip-City Festival, Japan 2004 | Awards:
  • Wisconsin Film Festival, USA 2006 | Awards:
My Barefoot Friend
  • Flahertiana | Awards:
  • Haifa | Awards:
  • Make Dox | Awards:
  • Millenium | Awards:
  • Hot Docs | Awards:
  • Planet Doc Review | Awards:
  • Cinema Novo | Awards:
  • Thessaloniki | Awards:
  • One World | Awards:
  • Belfast | Awards:
  • IDFA | Awards:
My Beautiful Dacia
  • Margaret Mead Film Festival - New York 2010 | Awards:
  • Sardinia International Ethnographic Film Festival - SIEFF 2010 | Awards:
  • Documentarist Turkey 2010 | Awards:
  • Transylvania International Film Festival 2010 | Awards:
  • Documenta Madrid | Awards: Second Prize of the Jury
  • Tempo Documentary Festival - Sweden | Awards:
  • ZagrebDOX | Awards:
  • Trieste Film Festival | Awards:
  • Astra Film Festival - Poland | Awards:
  • Festival des Films du Monde - Montreal | Awards:
  • Festival Internacional de Cine Documental de la Ciudad de México. | Awards:
  • Corona Cork Film Festival | Awards:
My Country, My Country
  • Full Frame Documentary Film Festival (USA) | Awards:
  • Berlinale | Awards:
  • SXSW South by Southwest (USA) | Awards:
  • Karlovy Vary International Film Festival (Czech Republic) | Awards:
  • Jerusalem Film Festival (Israel) | Awards:
  • Edinburgh International Film Festival (UK) | Awards:
  • Sarajevo Film Festival (Bosnia and Herzegovina) | Awards:
  • Vancouver Jewish Film Festival (Canada) | Awards:
  • | Awards: Academy Award Nominee for Best Documentary
My Fathers, my Mother and Me
  • Viennale 2013 | Awards: Best Documentary
  • Diagonale 2013 | Awards: Best Documentary
  • Visions du Réel 2013 | Awards:
  • DOK Fest Munique 2013 | Awards: OmU-Award
  • Karlovy Vary Int. Film Festival 2013 | Awards:
  • Sarajevo Int. Film Festival 2013 | Awards:
  • BFI London 2013 | Awards: Best Documentary
  • Kasseler Dokfest 2013 | Awards:
  • Duisburger Filmwoche 2013 | Awards:
  • Sevilla IFF 2013 | Awards:
  • Magnificent Seven, European Feature Documentary Film Festival Belgrade 2014 | Awards:
  • Slamdance Film Festival 2015 | Awards:
My Life: Isabella Rosellini
My Love Don’t Cross that River
  • DMZ International Film Festival | Awards: Audience Award
  • Moscow International Film Festival | Awards: Audience Award
  • Los Angeles Film Festival | Awards: Best Documentary
  • TRT documentary Awards | Awards: REPUBLIC of TURKEY, MINISTRY of CULTURE & TOURISM SPECIAL PRIZE
  • Visions du Réel, Nyon | Awards: Audience Award
  • Millenium Documentary Film Festival | Awards: Special Jury Award & La Trois Award (RTBF)
  • Tempo Dokumentärfestival | Awards:
  • Hawai International Film Festival | Awards:
  • Hot Docs (Toronto) - World Showcase | Awards:
  • Docaviv - Official Competition | Awards:
  • Sydney Film Festival | Awards:
  • New York Asian Film Festival | Awards:
  • BFI London Film Festival | Awards:
My Prairie Home
  • Vancouver Film Critics Association Awards 2014 | Awards: Best Canadian Documentary
  • Festival MIX Milano 2014 | Awards: Best Documentary
  • Cracow International Film Festival 2014 | Awards: Special Mention
My Sweet Canary
  • Thessaloniki Documentary Festival 2011 | Awards:
  • The Jerusalem International Film Festival | Awards:
  • Womex - IMZ World Music Film Screening | Awards: 2011
  • Primed CMCA Festival of Mediterranean Films | Awards: 2011
  • The Adana Golden Boll International Film Festival | Awards:
  • Documentarist Film Festival | Awards:
  • Eskisehir International Film Festival | Awards:
  • The Los Angeles Greek Film Festival | Awards:
  • The Montreal Greek Film Festival | Awards:
  • Cinedoc | Awards: 2011
  • New York Greek Film Festival | Awards:
  • Washington Jewish Film Festival | Awards:
  • Australia Greek Film Festival | Awards:
  • Los Angeles Israel Film Festival | Awards:
  • Mumbai International Film Festival | Awards:
My Thai Bride
  • International Documentary Film Festival Amsterdam | Awards:
My Toxic Baby
  • | Kos International Health Film Festival | Planet Report Environmental Film Festival | New Asia Film Festival | Earth Day Film Festival | Going Green Film Festival | Anchorage International Film Festival | Guelph Festival of Moving Media | Toronto International Film Festival | Awards:
My Way To Olympia
  • Berlinale | Awards:
  • San Francisco Doc Fest | Awards:
  • Message To Man FF | Awards:
  • Montreal World FF | Awards:
Naked Opera
  • Berlinale 2013 | Awards: Heiner-Carow-Preis
  • Discovery Zone Festival | Awards:
  • DocAviv | Awards:
  • Galway Film Fleadh | Awards:
  • Planete+ Doc Film Festival | Awards:
  • Reykjavik International Film Festival | Awards:
  • Rio International Film Festival | Awards:
  • Transilvania International Film Festival | Awards:
Namrud (Troublemaker)
  • DOK Leipzig 2017 | Awards:
  • Haifa Independent FF 2018 | Awards:
  • Crossing Europe FF 2018 | Awards:
  • Ethnocineca FF 2018 | Awards:
  • CinéDOC-Tbilisi FF 2018 | Awards:
  • DocsBarcelona FF 2018 | Awards:
  • DOK.fest Munich 2018 | Awards:
  • Festival Internacional de Cine Político 2018 | Awards:
  • Festival Internacional de Cine por los Derechos Humanos 2018 | Awards:
  • Fünf Seen Filmfestival 2018 | Awards:
  • NAFA Int. Ethnographic Film Festival 2018 | Awards:
  • WOMEX 2018 | Awards:
  • International Festival of Mediterranean Documentary and Reportage 2018 | Awards:
  • Festival DocsBarcelona Valparaíso 2018 | Awards:
  • Frontdoc FF 2018 | Awards: Best Documentary
National Bird
Nero’s Guests
  • IDFA 2009 | Awards:
  • Mumbai IFF | Awards: FIPRESCI Award
News from Home / News from House
  • Berlin International Film Festival / Berlinale 2006 | Awards: Presented at the International Forum of New Cinema
  • Paris : Cinéma du réel 2006 | Awards:
Newtok (events)
  • DOC NYC 2021 | Awards:
  • Anchorage International Film Festival 2021 | Awards:
  • Big Sky Documentary Film Festival 2022 | Awards:
  • Santa Barbara International Film Festival 2022 | Awards:
  • Seattle International Film Festival 2022 | Awards:
Newtopia
Newtown
  • Sundance Film Festival | Awards:
  • SXSW Film Festival | Awards:
  • AFI Docs | Awards:
  • Full Frame Film Festival | Awards:
Nice People
  • Human Rights Watch Geneva | Awards:
  • Nordic/Docs Oslo | Awards:
  • IDFA by Night | Awards:
  • Docfest Maastricht | Awards:
  • Budapest Doc Festival | Awards:
  • Visioni dal Mondo Milano | Awards:
  • Northwest Film Center Portland | Awards:
  • Sztafeta Film Festival Poland | Awards:
  • Gothenburg | Awards:
  • Hamburg | Awards: Audience Award
  • IDFA | Awards: Best of Fest
  • CPH:DOX | Awards: Best of Fest
  • Vilnius | Awards:
  • Eurodok Oslo | Awards:
Night Will Fall
  • Berlinale 2014 | Awards:
  • Sheffield 2014 | Awards:
  • Jerusalem 2014 | Awards:
  • Telluride 2014 | Awards:
  • CPH:DOX 2014 | Awards:
  • IDFA 2014 | Awards:
No Fire Zone
  • Sheffield Doc/Fest 2013 | Awards:
  • Movies that Matter 2013 | Awards:
  • FIFDH Geneva 2013 | Awards:
  • Festival des Libertés 2013 | Awards: Winner, FIDH Award
  • CPH:DOX 2013 | Awards: Jury Special Mention Award
  • Grierson Awards 2013 | Awards: Shorlisted for Best Documentary on Current Affairs
  • Watch Docs 2013 | Awards: Winner, Audience Award
  • One World 2014 | Awards: Winner, Vaclav Havel Jury Special Mention
  • International Emmy® Awards 2014 | Awards: Nominee for Best Documentary
  • Britdoc 2014 | Awards: Impact Award winner
No Look Pass
  • San Francisco International Asian American Film Festival | Awards: Audience Award
  • Indiefest | Awards: Audience Award
  • Outfest | Awards: Special Programming Award for Freedom
  • Out Takes | Awards:
  • IDFA - Reflecting Images - Panorama | Awards:
  • Doc NYC Festival | Awards:
  • ReelWorld | Awards:
  • Honolulu Rainbow Film Festival | Awards: Best Documentary
  • Cinequest Film Festival | Awards:
  • Chicago Asian American Showcase | Awards:
  • Seattle Lesbian & Gay Film Festival | Awards:
  • Philadelphia Asian American Film Festival | Awards:
No Man Is an Island
  • Belfort Festival International du Film | Awards: Grand Prix
No Man’s Zone
  • International Adventure Film Festival 2013 | Awards: Best Environment Award
No Word for Worry
  • Blue Ocean Film Festival, USA 2014 | Awards:
  • Eurodoc, Norway 2014 | Awards: Audience Award
  • Nordic Docs, Norway 2014 | Awards: Best Cinematography Award
  • Kortfilm festivalen Grimstad, Norway 2014 | Awards: Golden Chair Award for Best Documentary
No. 17
  • International Documentary Festival, Moldova 2005 | Awards:
  • Warsaw Film Festival 2005 | Awards: Special Jury Award, Audience Award
  • Amsterdam International Documentary Festival (IDFA) 2004 | Awards:
  • Anonimul Film Festival, Romania 2004 | Awards: Best Director
  • Silverdocs 2004 | Awards:
  • Syracuse International Film Festival 2004 | Awards: Best Documentary
  • AFO Film Festival 2004 | Awards: Best Documentary Award
  • | Awards: 2003 Israeli Academy Award for best documentary
  • Chicago International Documentary Film Festival 2004 | Awards: International Press Award
  • Full Frame Documentary Film Festival 2004 | Awards:
  • Fribourg Film Festival 2004 | Awards:
  • HotDocs 2004 | Awards: Special Jury Award
  • Thessaloniki Documentary Festival 2004 | Awards:
  • Cinema du Reel 2004 | Awards:
  • DocAviv 2003 | Awards: Best Feature Documentary
Not Alone
  • Mill Valley Film Festival 2017 | Awards:
Not Going Quietly
  • SXSW 2021 | Awards: Winner, Audience Award - Documentary Feature
  • SXSW 2021 | Awards: Winner, Special Jury Recognition for Humanity in Social Action
  • Tribeca Film Festival 2021 | Awards: Official Selection
  • Pyeongchang International Peace Film Festival | Awards: Jury Prize - Int’l Feature Competition
  • Cleveland International Film Festival 2021 | Awards: Winner, Roxanne T. Mueller Audience Choice Award
  • Cordillera International Film Festival 2021 | Awards: Winner, Grand Jury Award Best Documentary Award
  • Cinema Eye Honors Awards, US 2022 | Awards: Winner, The Unforgettables
  • Critics' Choice Documentary Awards 2021 | Awards: Winner, Most Compelling Living Subject of a Documentary
  • International Documentary Association 2022 | Awards: IDA Award Nominee, Best Feature
Note by Note
  • Amsterdam International Documentary Film Festival, Netherlands 2007 | Awards:
  • Wisconsin Film Festival, USA 2008 | Awards:
  • Sarasota Film Festival, USA 2008 | Awards: Best Documentary
  • Silverdocs Film Festival, USA 2008 | Awards:
  • Nantucket Film Festival, USA 2008 | Awards:
  • Jackson Hole Film Festival, USA 2008 | Awards:
  • Hamptons International Film Festival, USA 2008 | Awards:
Nowhere to Call Home: A Tibetan in Beijing
  • Trento Film Festival | Awards: BEST INTERPRETATION OF POVERTY, INJUSTICE, MARGINALIZATION... OVERCOME BY SOLIDARTIY
  • Dok.Fest Muenchen | Awards:
  • Millenium Documentary Festival Brussel | Awards:
Nowitzki – Der perfekte Wurf
  • Deutscher Filmpreis 2015 | Awards: Nominierung Bester Dokumentarfilm
Numb
  • Tulsa International Film Festival | Awards:
  • Sofia International Film Festival | Awards:
  • Mineappolis St Paul International Film Festival | Awards:
  • Big Water Film Festival | Awards:
Of Fathers and Sons
  • Sundance 2018 | Awards: Grand Jury Prize, World Cinema Documentary Competition
  • Krakow FF 2018 | Awards: FIPRESCI award
  • ZagrebDox 2018 | Awards: Movies That Matter Award
  • Filmfest München 2018 | Awards: Fritz Gerlich Award
  • Al Jazeera Balkans Documentary Film Festival 2018 | Awards: AJB Main Award
  • BIAFF 2018 | Awards: The Best Doc
  • El Gouna FF 2018 | Awards: Best Arab Documentary
  • WATCH DOCS Human Rights in Film Festiva 2018 | Awards: WATCH DOCS Award for best feature-length documentary
  • Dublin International Film Festival 2018 | Awards: Best Documentary Film
  • CPH:DOX 2018 | Awards:
  • IDFA 2017 | Awards:
Of Sheep and Men
  • TIFF 2017 | Awards:
  • RIDM 2017 | Awards:
  • El Gouna 2017 | Awards:
  • Solothurner Filmtage 2017 | Awards: Prix de Soleure
Oh La La Pauline!
  • ACID Cannes Programme 2015 | Awards:
Oleg and the War
Olympic Pride, American Prejudice
  • Chicago International Film Festival | Awards:
  • Los Angeles Film Festival | Awards:
  • BronzeLens Film Festival | Awards:
  • Cambridge Film Festival | Awards:
On Her Shoulders
  • Sundance 2018 | Awards: WINNER- Directing Award
  • SXSW 2018 | Awards: WINNER- Chicken & Egg Award
On the Bride’s Side
  • Venice International Film Festival, Italy 2014 | Awards: Collateral Award - Human Rights Nights Award
  • Doc Edge Film Festival, New Zealand 2015 | Awards: Social Critic Award “Sorriso Diverso”
  • Milano Film Festival 2014 | Awards:
  • International Documentary Festival Amsterdam 2014 | Awards:
  • Dubai International Film Festival 2014 | Awards:
  • Karama Human Rights Film Festival 2014 | Awards:
  • Gothenburg Film Festival 2015 | Awards:
  • Terra di Cinema Film Festival 2015 | Awards: Best Documentary Award
  • FIFDH Film Festival 2015 | Awards: Grand Prize Of Gene
  • Titanic InternationalFilm Festival 2015 | Awards:
  • Movies That Matter Film Festival 2015 | Awards:
  • Tetouan Mediterranean Film Festival 2015 | Awards:
  • Terra Di Cinema Film Festival 2015 | Awards:
  • San Sebastian Human Rights Film Festival 2015 | Awards:
  • Hot Docs Festival 2015 | Awards:
  • Sofia InternationalFilm Festival 2015 | Awards:
  • Beirut Cinema Days 2015 | Awards:
  • Zagreb DOX 2015 | Awards:
  • San Cristobal Film Festival 2015 | Awards:
  • Lima Censurados Film Festival 2015 | Awards:
  • Oslo Human Rights Human Wrongs Film Festival 2015 | Awards:
  • Stuttgart Film Winter 2015 | Awards:
  • Brussels Mediterranean Film Festival 2015 | Awards:
On the Line
  • Festival International De Film Spiritualité-Ethnique-Religion Prix Farel 2021 | Awards: Best Feature-Length Documentary Award
  • FIGRA 2021 | Awards: FIGRA Award
  • ESJ LILLE 2021 | Awards: Grand Prix 40 min documentary, Youth Jury Award, & Aina Roger
  • Global Cinema Film Festival Boston 2021 | Awards: Best Feature Documentary Award
  • Docs MX 2021 | Awards: Jury Prize for Best Documentary in the category "Hecho en Mexico"
  • Mediterranean Film Festival 2021 | Awards: Special Mention
  • NYC International Film Festival 2021 | Awards:
  • Prix Albert Londres 2021 | Awards: Nominee
  • Take One Action Film Festival 2021 | Awards:
  • Terra di Tutti Film Festival 2021 | Awards:
  • Global Health Film Festival 2021 | Awards:
On the Record
  • Sundance Film Festival 2020 | Awards:
  • CPH Dox 2020 | Awards:
  • HotDocs International 2020 | Awards:
  • Sydney Film Festival 2020 | Awards:
  • Melbourne International Film Festival 2020 | Awards:
  • Haifa International Film Festival 2020 | Awards:
  • Warsaw Film Festival 2020 | Awards:
Once Upon a Boy
  • Docaviv International Film Festival, Israel 2019 | Awards: Special Jury Award, Audience Award
  • St. Louis International Film Festival , USA 2019 | Awards:
  • Reelabilities Film Festival , Boston, USA 2020 | Awards:
  • Shanghai TV FF 2020 | Awards:
  • Chagrin Documentary IFF 2020 | Awards:
  • Bosifest, Serbia 2020 | Awards:
  • Breaking Down Barriers Film Festival, Russia 2020 | Awards:
  • This Human World FF, Austira 2020 | Awards:
One Day on Earth
One Lucky Elephant
One More Dead Fish
  • Planet in Focus Film Festival, Toronto | Awards: GRAND PRIZE WINNER
  • Columbus Int’l. Film Festival | Awards: BRONZE AWARD WINNER
  • Vermont International Film Festival | Awards: FINALIST
  • Seoul Human Rights Film Festival | Awards: FINALIST
  • Maine International Film Festival | Awards: FINALIST
Only The Dead
  • Sydney Film Festival 2015 | Awards: Documentary Australia Foundation Award for Australian Documentary
  • Melbourne IFF 2015 | Awards:
  • Telluride Film festival 2015 | Awards:
  • IDFA 2015 | Awards:
Open Heart
  • IDFA 2012 | Awards:
  • Full Frame Documentary Film Festival 2013 | Awards:
  • Hamptons International Film Festival 2013 | Awards:
  • Irvine Film Festival | Awards:
  • Boulder International Film Festival | Awards:
Operation Wedding
  • DocuTiff 2017 | Awards: Audience Choice Award
  • Around Film Festival 2017 | Awards: Globe Award
  • Hollywood International Independent Documentary Awards 2017 | Awards: Award of Recognition
Our Defeats
  • Berlinale Forum 2019 | Awards:
Over the Limit
  • ZagrebDox 2018 | Awards: Little Stamp - Best Young Director
  • Krakow FF 2018 | Awards: Audience Award
  • IDFA 2018 | Awards:
  • DocPoint Helsinki 2018 | Awards:
  • One World Prague 2018 | Awards:
  • Sheffield Doc/Fest 2018 | Awards:
  • Ambulante Mexico FF 2018 | Awards:
  • EBS IDFF 2018 | Awards:
  • Luxembourg City Film Festival 2018 | Awards: Documentary Award by BGL BNP Paribas
Palestine.net
Paper Tigers
  • Mill Valley Film Festival 2015 | Awards:
  • Seattle International Film Festival 2015 | Awards:
Paragraph 175
  • Banff Television Festival 2000 | Awards: Special Jury Prize
  • Berlin International Film Festival 2000 | Awards: Teddy (Best Documentary)
  • Berlin International Film Festival 2000 | Awards: Fipresci Prize
  • Film Independent Spirit Awards 2001 | Awards: Best Documentary
  • GLAAD Media Awards 2002 | Awards: Outstanding Documentary
  • Glitter Awards 2002 | Awards: Best Documentary voted by U.S./International Gay Film Festivals
  • International Documentary Association 2000 | Awards: IDA Award - Feature Documentaries
  • Milan International Lesbian and Gay Film Festival 2000 | Awards: Best Documentary
  • News & Documentary Emmy Awards 2002 | Awards: Emmy Nominee (Outstanding Historical Documentary)
  • Philadelphia International Gay & Lesbian Film Festival 2000 | Awards: Jury Prize - Best Documentary
  • San Francisco International Lesbian & Gay Film Festival 2000 | Awards: Audience Award - Best Documentary
  • Sundance Film Festival 2000 | Awards: Directing Award
  • TWIST Seattle Lesbian & Gay Film Festival 2000 | Awards: Award for Excellence
  • Yamagata International Documentary Film Festival 2001 | Awards: Nominated - Robert and Frances Flaherty Prize
Particle Fever
Peace vs. Justice
  • Docville, Belgium | Awards:
  • IDFA | Awards:
  • Movies That Matter | Awards:
  • Planete Doc Review | Awards:
  • Rotterdam IFF | Awards:
Peggy Guggenheim
  • Chicago International Film Festival 2015 | Awards:
  • Stockholm Film Festival 2015 | Awards:
  • The WIFTS Foundation International Visionary Awards 2015 | Awards: Winner The Documentary Award Lisa Immordino Vreeland
  • Filmfest Hamburg 2015 | Awards:
  • Tribeca Film Festival 2015 | Awards:
  • ART BASEL 2015 | Awards:
Perfect
  • Tampa Bay Jewish Film Festival 2021 | Awards:
  • Sacramento Jewish Film Festival 2021 | Awards:
  • San Diego Jewish Film Festival 2021 | Awards:
  • Israfest- LA Israeli Film Festival 2020 | Awards:
Performative Documentaries
Peshmerga
  • Cannes Film Festival 2016 | Awards:
  • CPH:DOX 2017 | Awards:
  • New York Jewish Film Festival 2017 | Awards:
  • IDFA 2016 | Awards:
Pets On Prozac
  • Yorktown Film Festival 2011 | Awards:
Picture a Scientist
  • Tribeca Film Festival 2020 | Awards:
PilgrIMAGE
Pineapple
Placebo
  • IDFA - First Apperance Competition 2014 | Awards:
  • HotDocs, Toronto | Awards:
  • EBS International Documentary Festival | Awards: Special Jury Award
  • Cleveland International Film Festival 2015 | Awards:
  • Brooklyn Film Festival 2015 | Awards:
  • New York Indian Film Festival 2015 | Awards:
Planet of Snail
  • International Documentary Film Festival (IDFA) | Awards: Best Feature-Length Documentary
Poetry in Motion 25
Poisoned
Politics
Poor Europe
Position Among the Stars
  • Idfa, Netherlands 2010 | Awards: Best Feature-Length Documentary Award
  • Sundance Film Festival, USA 2011 | Awards: World Cinema Special Jury Award
  • Zagreb Dox, Croatia 2011 | Awards: Grand Jury Prize for Best Documentary
  • Visions du Réel International Film Festival, France 2011 | Awards:
  • European Film Awards 2011 | Awards:
  • IDA Documentary Awards 2011 | Awards: Humanitas Documentary Award
Poverty, Inc.
  • Anthem Film Festival | Awards: FreedomFest Grand Prize
  • Bahamas International Film Festival | Awards: Best Documentary
  • Austin Film Festival | Awards:
  • Chicago International Social Change Film Festival | Awards:
  • San Luis Obispo International Film Festival | Awards:
  • Thessoloniki Documentary Film Festival | Awards:
  • World Unite Film Festival | Awards:
Powder
  • Docaviv | Awards: Winner Debut Film Award and Winner Best Editing Award
  • TLV Fest Tel Aviv | Awards:
Powerless
  • Berlin International Film Festival 2013 | Awards:
  • Tribeca Film Festival 2013 | Awards:
  • Docville 2013 | Awards:
  • Freiburg Forum Festival 2013 | Awards:
  • San Francisco Green Film Festival 2013 | Awards:
  • Open City Docs London 2013 | Awards:
  • Viennale 2013 | Awards:
  • Melbourne International Film Festival 2013 | Awards:
  • Motovun Film Festival 2013 | Awards:
  • Raindance Film Festival 2013 | Awards:
  • Festival do Rio 2013 | Awards:
  • Take One Action Festival 2013 | Awards:
  • Adana Film Festival | Awards:
Pray the Devil Back to Hell
  • Tribeca Film Festival | Awards: Best Documentary Feature
  • Silverdocs AFI Film Festival | Awards: Witness Award
  • Heartland Film Festival | Awards: Crystal Heart Award for Best Documentary Feature
  • Palm Springs International Film Festival | Awards:
  • One World International Human Rights Festival | Awards:
  • Santa Barbara International Film Festival | Awards: Social Justice Award for Documentary Film
President
  • Sundance Film Festival 2021 | Awards: Winner, World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award
  • DMZ International Documentary Film Festival 2021 | Awards: Winner, Special Jury Prize
  • DocAviv Film Festival 2021 | Awards: Winner, Best International Film - Honorable Mention
  • Docville 2021 | Awards: Winner, Jury Award
  • Cinema Eye Honors Awards, US 2022 | Awards: Nominee, Outstanding Achievement in Production
  • CPH:DOX 2021 | Awards: Nominee, CPH:DOX Award
  • Danish Film Awards (Robert) 2022 | Awards: Nominee, Best Documentary
  • Biografilm Festival 2021 | Awards: Nominee, Best International Documentary
  • Dokufest International Documentary and Short Film Festival 2021 | Awards: Nominee, Human Rights Award
  • Zurich Film Festival 2021 | Awards: Nominee, Golden Eye - Best International Documentary Film
Pressure Cooker
  • Primetime Emmy Awards 2010 | Awards:
  • Nashville Film Festival 2009 | Awards:
  • Chicago International Film Festival 2008 | Awards:
  • Los Angeles Film Festival 2008 | Awards:
Print the Legend
  • SXSW 2014 | Awards: Special Jury Prize
  • CPH:DOX 2014 | Awards:
  • IDFA 2014 | Awards:
  • New Zealand FF 2014 | Awards:
  • Melbourne FF 2014 | Awards:
  • Bergen IFF 2014 | Awards:
Private Revolutions – Young, Female, Egyptian
  • Crossing Europe 2014 | Awards: Social Awareness Award Local Artist
  • Sarajevo Film Festival 2014 | Awards:
  • Filmfest Frauen Welten Tübingen 2014 | Awards:
  • Kasseler Dokfest 2014 | Awards:
  • CPH:DOX Copenhagen Int. Filmfestival 2014 | Awards:
  • This Human World Film Festival 2014 | Awards: Audience award
Project Wild Thing
  • Sheffield Doc/Fest 2013 | Awards:
  • Cambridge Film Festival 2013 | Awards:
  • Cinemagic Festival (Belfast) 2013 | Awards:
  • Cork Film Festival 2013 | Awards:
  • Sustainable Living FF (Istanbul) 2013 | Awards:
  • Transitions FF (Melbourne) 2013 | Awards:
  • One World Film Festival (Prague) 2014 | Awards:
  • Edinburgh Int. Science Festival 2014 | Awards:
  • International Documentary Film Festival Amsterdam 2013 | Awards:
  • Purbeck Literary Festival 2014 | Awards:
  • Environmental Film Festival, Washington D.C. 2014 | Awards:
  • Thunder Bay Environmental Film Festival 2014 | Awards:
  • Ecocinema Festival 2014 | Awards:
  • Wild & Scenic Film Festival 2015 | Awards:
  • Sarnia Justice Film Festival 2015 | Awards:
  • Corsham Film Festival 2014 | Awards:
  • South African Eco Film Festival 2015 | Awards:
  • San Francisco Green Film Festival 2014 | Awards: Inspiring Lives Award
Promises
  • Rotterdam International Film Festival | Awards: Audience Award and Best Film
  • Munich Film Festival | Awards: Freedom of Expression Award
  • Jerusalem Film Festival | Awards: Special Festival Award
  • Locarno International Film Festival | Awards: Special Jury Prize
  • San Francisco International Film Festival | Awards: Audience Award, Best Documentary Grand Prize
  • Vancouver International Film Festival | Awards: Audience Award, Diversity in Spirit Award
  • Hamptons International Film Festival | Awards: Best Documentary
  • Academy Awards | Awards: Best Feature Documentary Nomination
Proteus
Psychology
Putin’s Games
  • IDFA 2013 | Awards:
  • Gothenburg Film Festival 2014 | Awards:
  • “Artdocfest”- Russian Open Documentary Film Festival 2013 | Awards:
  • Goteborg International Film Festival 2014 | Awards:
  • 16th Thessaloniki Documentary Festival 2014 | Awards:
  • Docudays UA, Kiev, Ukraine 2014 | Awards:
  • One World Romania International Human Rights Documentary Film Festival, Romania 2014 | Awards:
  • One World International Human Rights Documentary Film Festival, Czech Republic 2014 | Awards:
  • Human Rights Human Wrongs Documentary Film Festival Oslo 2014 | Awards:
  • One World International Human Rights Film Festival, Brussels, Belgium 2014 | Awards:
  • “May 32” – International Human Rights Film Festival, Saint Petersburg 2014 | Awards:
Q: Into the Storm
  • Primetime Emmy Awards 2021 | Awards: Outstanding Picture Editing Nominee
Rabin – Shivah in November
  • New York FF | Awards: Bronze
Race to Nowhere
  • Mill Valley Film Festival | Awards:
  • Buffalo International Film Festival | Awards:
  • Sonoma International Film Festival | Awards:
  • Reel Work Film Festival | Awards:
  • Greater Reading Film Festival | Awards:
  • Alexandria Independent Film Festival | Awards: Audience Award
  • California Independent Film Festival | Awards:
  • Okanagan International Film Festival | Awards:
  • Hamilton International Film Festival | Awards:
  • NCTE Film Festival | Awards:
Radical Evil
  • Jerusalem Film Festival 2014 | Awards: Jewish Experience Award
  • Bergen International Film Festival 2014 | Awards:
  • Miami Jewish Film Festival 2014 | Awards:
  • Berlin International Film Festival 2014 | Awards:
  • Festival of Tolerance 2015 | Awards:
Rafiki
  • Festival de Cannes (Un Certain Regard) 2018 | Awards:
  • Sydney Film Festival, Australia 2018 | Awards:
  • Toronto International Film Festival, Canada 2018 | Awards:
  • Karlovy Vary International Film Festival, Czech Republic 2018 | Awards:
  • New Zealand International Film Festival, New Zealand 2018 | Awards:
  • Durban International Film Festival, South Africa 2018 | Awards:
  • Melbourne International Film Festival, Australia 2018 | Awards:
  • Monterrey International Film Festival, Mexico 2018 | Awards:
  • BFI London Film Festival, UK 2018 | Awards:
Raghu Rai – An Unframed Portrait
  • Nordisk Panorama Film Festival 2018 | Awards: Honorary Mention
  • DocAviv 2018 | Awards:
  • Docs Against Gravity 2018 | Awards:
  • DocEdge 2018 | Awards:
  • Dokfest München 2018 | Awards:
  • EBS IDFF 2018 | Awards:
  • DocPoint Helsinki 2018 | Awards:
  • IDFA 2017 | Awards:
RBG
  • Sundance Film Festival 2018 | Awards:
Reach for the Sky
  • Busan International Film Festival | Awards:
  • DOK Leipzig | Awards:
  • DocPoint Helsinki | Awards:
  • Tempo Documentary Festival | Awards:
  • One World International Film Festival | Awards:
  • Los Angeles Asian Pacific Film Festival | Awards:
  • Udine Far East Film Festival | Awards:
Ready Or Not
Recessionize! For Fun and Profit
  • Hot Docs 2011 | Awards:
  • Thessaloniki Documentary Festival 2011 | Awards:
  • Poznan International Film & Music Festival 2012 | Awards:
  • Zagrebdox 2012 | Awards:
  • Kalamata Documentary Festival 2012 | Awards:
Reconstructing Utøya
  • Bergen 2018 | Awards:
  • Berlin 2019 | Awards:
  • Docaviv 2019 | Awards:
Red Forest Hotel
  • Barents Ecology FF | Awards:
  • Doc House, UK | Awards:
  • DocsDF | Awards:
  • Docville | Awards:
  • European Film Festival Palic | Awards:
  • Milano Film Festival | Awards:
  • Monterrey International Film Festival | Awards:
  • Planete Doc Review | Awards:
  • Human Rights Film Festival, Paris | Awards:
  • Festival du Film Vert, Geneva | Awards:
  • Ethical Christmas Fair, Helsinki | Awards:
  • Manya Human Rights International Film Festival, Uganda | Awards:
  • One World Film Festival, Pristina | Awards:
Reflection on the State of Impunity
Reporters Against Power
Requiem for the American Dream
  • Tribeca Film Festival | Awards:
  • AFI Docs Film Festival | Awards:
Resilience
  • Sundance Film Festival 2016 | Awards:
  • The Martha's Vineyard Film Festival 2016 | Awards:
Return Of A President – After The Coup In Madagascar
  • CPH:DOX 2017 | Awards:
  • Encounters DF 2017 | Awards:
  • Yamagata 2017 | Awards:
  • Stockholm IFF 2017 | Awards:
Reunited
  • CPH:DOX 2020 | Awards:
  • Vision Du Réel 2020 | Awards:
  • Hot Docs 2020 | Awards:
  • Human Rights Watch Film Festival 2020 | Awards:
  • Al Jazeera Balkans Doc FF 2020 | Awards:
  • Human Rights Watch Amsterdam 2021 | Awards:
Rio Sonata
  • Festival do Rio 2010 | Awards:
  • Vancouver IFF 2010 | Awards:
  • Doc Buenos Aires 2010 | Awards:
  • Zürich 2010 | Awards:
River’s End
  • Wild & Scenic Film Festival 2021 | Awards:
Roll Red Roll
Roll Red Roll Feature & Toolkit Bundle
Roll Red Roll Toolkit
Romeo Is Bleeding
  • San Francisco International Film Festival | Awards: Audience Award
  • Aspen Film Festival | Awards: Audience Award
  • Cleveland International Film Festival | Awards:
  • Rooftop Films Summer Series | Awards:
  • Portland Film Festival | Awards:
  • Heartland Film Festival | Awards:
Rules of the Game
  • Dok Leipzig 2014 | Awards: Golden Dove
Running for the Revolution
  • Kenya International Sports Film Festival 2021 | Awards: Best Historical Documentary
  • Milano International FICTS Fest 2021 | Awards: Olympic Spirit Award
Running With Beto
  • South by Southwest Film Festival 2019 | Awards: Audience Award Winner
  • Sun Valley Film Festival, US 2019 | Awards: Vision Award
  • Dallas International Film Festival 2019 | Awards:
  • Full Frame Film Festival 2019 | Awards:
  • Martha's Vineyard Film Festival 2019 | Awards:
Russian Libertine
RUTH – Justice Ginsburg in Her Own Words
  • AFI DOCS 2019 | Awards:
  • Hawaii International Film Festival 2019 | Awards:
  • Napa Valley Film Festival 2019 | Awards:
  • Miami Jewish Film Festival 2019 | Awards:
  • Mill Valley Film Festival 2020 | Awards:
  • The Martha's Vineyard Film Festival 2020 | Awards:
Scarlet Road. A Sex Worker’s Journey
  • EOP Festival, Belgium | Awards: Prix du Public (Audience Award)
  • Sydney Film Festival | Awards:
  • Hot Docs (Toronto) | Awards:
School Of Seduction
  • CPH:DOX | Awards:
  • Dok.fest München | Awards:
  • Sydney FF | Awards:
Scientology. The Truth About A Lie
  • FIPA 2010 | Awards:
  • Montreal World Film Festival | Awards:
Score
  • Boulder International Film Festival 2017 | Awards: Winner BIFF Award Best New Filmmaker Matt Schrader
  • Gasparilla International Film Festival 2017 | Awards: Winner Audience Award
  • Nashville Film Festival 2017 | Awards: Winner Honorable Mention Gibson Music Films/Music City Competition
  • Newport Beach Film Festival 2017 | Awards: Winner Outstanding Achievement in Filmmaking Feature Film
  • Sedona International Film Festival 2017 | Awards: Winner Excellence in Filmmaking
  • Tacoma Film Festival 2016 | Awards: Winner Audience Choice Best Feature
Scottsboro: An American Tragedy
  • Sundance Film Festival, USA 2000 | Awards: Nominated Grand Jury Prize for Best Documentary
  • Washington Jewish Film Festival, USA 2000 | Awards: Won Audience Award for Best Documentary
  • Birmingham Sidewalk Moving Picture Festival, USA 2000 | Awards: Won Audience Choice Award
  • Urbanworld Film Festival, USA 2000 | Awards:
  • Emmy Awards, USA 2001 | Awards: Won Emmy Award for Outstanding Non-Fiction Special
  • Academy Awards, USA 2001 | Awards: Nominated for Oscar for Best Documentary
  • Writers Guild of America, USA 2002 | Awards: Won WGA Award for Best Documentary - Other Than Current Events
  • Organization of American Historians, USA 2002 | Awards: Won Erik Barnouw Award
Scottsboro: An American Tragedy (FT)
  • Sundance Film Festival, USA 2000 | Awards: Nominated Grand Jury Prize for Best Documentary
  • Washington Jewish Film Festival, USA 2000 | Awards: Won Audience Award for Best Documentary
  • Birmingham Sidewalk Moving Picture Festival, USA 2000 | Awards: Won Audience Choice Award
  • Urbanworld Film Festival, USA 2000 | Awards:
  • Emmy Awards, USA 2001 | Awards: Won Emmy Award for Outstanding Non-Fiction Special
  • Academy Awards, USA 2001 | Awards: Nominated for Oscar for Best Documentary
  • Writers Guild of America, USA 2002 | Awards: Won WGA Award for Best Documentary - Other Than Current Events
  • Organization of American Historians, USA 2002 | Awards: Won Erik Barnouw Award
Sea of Butterfly
  • Busan International Film Festival | Awards: Mecenat Prize
Seeding Change
Seeds of Summer
  • In Competition - International Gay-Lesbian Festival for Audio-Visual Art of Andalusia 2009 | Awards:
  • In Competition - Sofia International Film Festival 2009 | Awards:
  • Official Selection - the Paris LGBT Film Festival "Cheries-Cheris" 2009 | Awards:
  • Official Selection - Asian Queer Film Festival (AQFF) 2009 | Awards:
  • RIDM - Les Rencontres internationales du documentaire de Montréal 2008 | Awards: DOCTAPE AWARD - SPECIAL JURY MENTION
  • In Competition - Frameline 33, the San Francisco International LGBT Film Festival 2008 | Awards:
  • In Competition - EntreVues, Belfort International Film Festival 2008 | Awards:
  • In Competition – NewFest - The 20th Anniversary New York LGBT Film Festival 2008 | Awards:
  • In Competition - 32nd São Paulo International Film Festival 2008 | Awards:
  • In Competition – OutFest - 26th Los Angeles Gay and Lesbian Film Festival 2008 | Awards:
  • In Competition – MiradasDoc (DOCOSUR) 2008 | Awards:
  • In Competition- The 27th Chicago Lesbian & Gay International Film Festival 2008 | Awards:
  • In Competition - Inside Out Toronto Lesbian & Gay Film and Video Festival 2008 | Awards:
  • In Competition –The Jerusalem International Film Festival 2007 | Awards:
Self Portrait
  • CPH:DOX 2020 | Awards:
  • Krakow Film Festival 2020 | Awards: FIPRESCI + Audience Award
  • Biografilm 2020 | Awards: Audience Award
Semper Fi: Always Faithful
  • Tribeca Film Festival | Awards: Best Editing
  • AFI Silverdocs | Awards:
  • IDFA | Awards:
  • United Nations Association Film Festival | Awards: Best Documentary
  • Woodstock Film Festival | Awards: Audience Award and Jury Prize
Shadow Game
  • Festival des Libertés 2021 | Awards: Best Documentary Prize, Smart Award & Special Mention from the FIDH International Federation for Human Rights
  • PRIX EUROPA 2021 | Awards: Best European TV Documentary of the Year
  • Nederlands Film Festival 2021 | Awards: Goulden Kalf for Best Long Documentary
  • FIFDH Geneva 2021 | Awards: Grand Prize of Geneva & Youth Jury Prize
  • Movies That Matter Festival 2021 | Awards: Dutch Movies Matter Award
  • DOK.Fest Munich 2021 | Awards:
  • Timisoara Refugee Arts Film Festival 2021 | Awards:
  • AKS International Minorities Film Festival 2021 | Awards:
  • Human Rights Film Festival Berlin 2021 | Awards:
  • Silbersalz Film Festival 2021 | Awards:
  • LUCAS International Festival for Young Film Lovers 2021 | Awards:
  • Migrant Film Festival 2021 | Awards:
  • UNHCR Refugee Film Festival WILL2LIVE 2021 | Awards:
  • Terra Di Tutti Film Festival 2021 | Awards:
  • MOSTRA-ME Human Rights Film Festival 2021 | Awards:
Shadows of Liberty
  • IDFA | Awards:
  • Hot Docs | Awards:
  • Sheffield | Awards:
  • Vancouver | Awards:
  • Bergen IFF | Awards:
  • Jihlava Int. Documentary Film Festival | Awards:
  • Canberra | Awards:
  • Montreal | Awards:
  • Mexico DocsDF | Awards:
  • Biografilm Bologna | Awards:
  • Holmfirth | Awards:
Shake Hands With the Devil
  • Toronto International Film Festival, Canada 2004 | Awards: Canada's Top Ten Award
  • Full Frame Documentary Film Festival, USA 2005 | Awards: Nominated for Grand Jury Award for Best Documentary
  • Banff Television Festival, Canada 2005 | Awards: Best Feature Length Documentary
  • Directors Guild of Canada 2005 | Awards: DGC Team Award for Outstanding Team Achievement in a Documentary
  • DGC Team Award for Outstanding Team Achievement in a Documentary 2005 | Awards: Best Picture Editing in a Documentary, Best Direction in a Documentary Program, Best Photography in a Documentary, Best Sound in a Documentary
  • Sundance Film Festival, USA 2005 | Awards: Audience Award for World Cinema Documentary
  • Philadelphia Film Festival, USA 2005 | Awards: ury Award for Best Documentary
  • Vancouver International Film Festival, Canada 2004 | Awards:
  • Göteborg International Film Festival, Sweden 2005 | Awards:
  • Amnesty International Human Rights Film Festival, Netherlands 2005 | Awards:
  • Bermuda International Film Festival, Bermuda 2005 | Awards:
  • Istanbul International Film Festival, Turkey 2005 | Awards:
  • Minneapolis Film Festival, USA 2005 | Awards:
  • Nashville Film Festival, USA 2005 | Awards:
  • Silver Docs Film Festival, USA 2005 | Awards:
Shape of the Moon
  • Amsterdam International Documentary Festival, Netherlands 2004 | Awards: Joris Ivens Award (Grand Jury Award)
  • Sundance Film Festival, USA 2005 | Awards: Grand Jury Award - World Cinema Competition
  • Hong Kong International Film Festival, China 2005 | Awards: Humanitarian Award
  • Netherlands Film Festival 2005 | Awards: Best Feature Documentary
  • Chicago Documentary Film Festival, USA 2005 | Awards: Excellence Award in Cinematography
  • Full Frame Film Festival, USA 2005 | Awards: Jury Award
  • Adelaide International Film Festival, Australia 2005 | Awards:
  • Full Frame International Film Festival, USA 2005 | Awards:
  • Nyon International Film Festival, Switzerland 2005 | Awards:
  • Seattle International Film Festival, USA 2005 | Awards:
  • Munich Doc Festival, Germany 2005 | Awards:
  • Silverdocs Film Festival, USA 2005 | Awards:
  • San Francisco International Film Festival, USA 2005 | Awards:
  • Montreal International Documentary Film Festival, Canada 2005 | Awards:
Sheffield Doc/Fest
Shipwrecked America
  • One World International Film Festival 2017 | Awards:
  • Millenium International Documentary Film Festival 2017 | Awards:
SHOAH
  • BAFTA Awards 1987 | Awards: Winner Flaherty Documentary Award
  • Berlin International Film Festival 1986 | Awards: Winner Caligari Film Award, Winner FIPRESCI Prize, OCIC Award - Honorable Mention
  • César Awards, France 1986 | Awards: Winner Honorary César
  • New York Film Critics Circle Awards 1985 | Awards: Best Documentary
SHOAH & Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah | Special offer | Available in North America only.
Shock Head Soul
  • CPH:DOX | Awards:
  • La Biennale di Venezia | Awards:
  • London FF | Awards:
  • Melbourne IFF | Awards:
  • Rotterdam IFF | Awards:
  • New Zealand IFF | Awards:
  • Revelation Perth IFF | Awards:
Shock Room
  • Antenna International Documentary Film Festival (Sydney, Australia) 2015 | Awards: Best Australian Feature Documentary
Side by Side: The Science, Art, and Impact of Digital Cinema
  • Tribecca Film Festival 2012 | Awards:
  • HK International Film Festival 2012 | Awards:
  • Filmfest Munchen 2012 | Awards:
  • Berlinale 2012 | Awards:
  • Sydney Film Festival 2012 | Awards:
Sila and the Gatekeepers of the Arctic
  • Solothurner Filmfestival | Awards: Nominated for the Prix de Soleure
  • Margaret Mead Film Festival | Awards:
  • Raindance Film Festival | Awards:
  • FICG | Awards:
  • American Documentary Film Festival | Awards:
  • San Francisco International Ocean Film Festival | Awards:
Silas
  • Toronto International Film Festival 2017 2017 | Awards:
  • DOC NYC 2017 | Awards:
  • IDFA 2017 | Awards:
  • Human Rights Watch 2018 | Awards:
  • One World Film Festival 2018 | Awards:
  • CPH: DOX 2018 | Awards:
  • Hong Kong Intl. Film Festival 2018 | Awards:
  • Movies That Matter Film Festival 2018 | Awards:
  • Cleveland Intl. Film Festival 2018 | Awards:
Silicon Wadi – A Hightech Soap Opera
Singing With Angry Bird
  • IDFA | Awards:
  • Tempo Doc Festival | Awards:
  • IDFF Millenium Brussels | Awards:
  • Zagrebdox | Awards:
Sisters in the Struggle
  • IMAGE Film and Video Festival 1992 | Awards: Honorable Mention for Best Documentary Film
  • Columbus International Film and Video Festival 1992 | Awards: Bronze Plaque Award - Category: Social Issues
  • Global Africa 1992 | Awards: Honorable Mention
Slaves of the Sword – Ariel Sharon (FHF)
Slaves of the Sword: Ariel Sharon
Slaves of the Sword: Golda
Slaves of the Sword: Moshe Dayan
Slaves of the Sword: Yitzhak Rabin
Slay the Dragon
  • Cinema Eye Honors Award 2021 | Awards: Outstanding Achievement in Graphic Design or Animation Nominee
  • Philadelphia Film Festival 2019 | Awards: Best Documentary Feature Nominee
  • Philadelphia Film Festival 2019 | Awards: Student Choice Award Nominee
  • Traverse City Film Festival 2019 | Awards: Audience Award Audience Award for Best US Nonfiction Film
  • AFI Docs 2019 | Awards:
Sleepless in New York
  • Hot Docs Festival, Canada 2014 | Awards:
  • Visions du Réel, Switzerland 2014 | Awards:
  • DOK.fest Munich, Germany 2014 | Awards:
  • Planete Doc Review, Poland 2014 | Awards:
Slow Food Story
  • Berlinale | Awards:
  • DOXA | Awards:
  • Telluride FF | Awards:
  • Planete+ Doc FF | Awards:
  • Docville | Awards:
  • Environmental Film Festival Melbourne | Awards:
Snow Monkey
  • Biografilm Festival 2016 | Awards: Winner Audience Award for Best Film of Contemporary Lives
  • Sheffield Doc/fest 2016 | Awards:
  • MIFF 2015 | Awards:
  • IDFA 2015 | Awards:
Sochi – All in the Game
Social Work
Sociology
Sold
  • Sonoma International Film Festival 2014 | Awards: Audience Award
  • River to River Indian Film Festival 2014 | Awards: Best Feature, Audience Award
  • London Indian Film Festival 2014 | Awards: London Indian Audience Award
  • Abu Dhabi Film Festival 2014 | Awards:
  • Chicago International Social Change Film Festival 2014 | Awards:
  • Palm Springs International Film Festival 2014 | Awards:
Solo – Out of a Dream
  • Int. Documentary Film Festival Amsterdam 2014 | Awards:
  • Cinedoc Tbilisi 2015 | Awards:
  • Kansas City Int. Film Festival 2015 | Awards:
Something Better to Come
  • International Documentary Festival Amsterdam, Netherlands 2014 | Awards: Special Jury Award
  • Thessaloniki Documentary Festival, Greece 2015 | Awards:
  • Trieste Film Festival, Italy 2015 | Awards: Alpe Adria Cinema Award for Best Documentary
  • Art DocFest Moscow, Russia 2015 | Awards: Grand Prix Award
  • Zagreb Dox, Croatia 2015 | Awards: Special Mention
  • FIFDH, Switzerland 2015 | Awards: Youth Jury Price for Best Creative Documentary
  • EuroDok, Norway 2015 | Awards: Jury Award for Best Documentary
  • One World Festival, Belgium 2015 | Awards: Special Mention
  • Documenta Madrid 2015 | Awards: Second Price of the Jury
  • Doc.fest Munich, Germany 2015 | Awards:
  • Docs Against Gravity, Poland 2015 | Awards: Millennium Award for Best Feature Documentary
  • Gdańsk DocFilm Festival, Poland 2015 | Awards: Best Cinematography Award
  • Documentary Edge Festival, New Zealand 2015 | Awards: Best International Feature Award
  • Valetta Film Festival, Malta 2015 | Awards: Best Documentary Award
  • Pärnu International Documentary and Anthropology Film Festival, Estonia 2015 | Awards: Estonian People’s Choice Award
Songs of Repression
  • CPH:DOX 2020 | Awards: DOX:Award
  • CPH:DOX 2020 | Awards: Politiken:Danish:Dox Award
  • FIFIGROT 2020 | Awards: Special Mention
  • Reykjavik International Film Festival 2020 | Awards: A Different Tomorrow Award
  • FICValdivia 2020 | Awards: Main Award in National Competition
  • Cork IFF 2020 | Awards: Best Cinematic Documentary Award
  • Budapest International Documentary Festival 2021 | Awards: Special Mention
Sonic Sea
  • Wild and Scenic Film Festival | Awards:
  • Vancouver International Film Festival | Awards:
  • Big Sky Documentary Film Festival | Awards:
  • San Francisco International Ocean Film Festival | Awards:
  • Princeton Environmental Film Festival | Awards:
  • Provincetown Film Festival | Awards:
  • American Conservation Film Festival | Awards:
Sons of Honor
  • Biografilm IFF 2020 | Awards:
South to North
  • Festival International du Film de Locarno (Switzerland) | Awards:
  • DocPoint – Helsinki Documentary Film Festival (Finland) | Awards:
  • Punto de Vista Documentary Film Festival (Spain) | Awards:
  • Ecofalante Environmental Film Festival (Brazil) | Awards:
  • Millenium International Documentary Film Festival (Belgium) | Awards:
Space Tourists
  • Sundance Film Festival, USA 2010 | Awards: World Cinema Documentary Directing Award
  • Eurodok Festival, Norway 2010 | Awards: Eurodok Award
  • Beldocs International Documentary Film Festival, Serbia 2010 | Awards: Best Photography Award
  • International Documentary Film Festival Zagrebdocs, Croatia 2010 | Awards:
  • “Kino Pavasaris“ Vilnius International Film Festival, Lithuania 2010 | Awards:
  • International Istanbul Film Festival, Turkey 2010 | Awards:
  • Irish Film Institute Documentary Film Festival, Ireland 2010 | Awards:
  • Florida Film Festival, USA 2010 | Awards:
  • OXDOX International Film Festival, England 2010 | Awards:
  • London International Documentary Festival, England 2010 | Awards:
  • Hot Docs, Canada 2010 | Awards:
  • DOCVILLE, Belgium 2010 | Awards:
  • TRT International Documentary Film Competition 2010 | Awards:
  • DocAviv, Israel 2010 | Awards:
  • Planete Doc Review, Poland 2010 | Awards:
  • DOK.FEST München, Germany 2010 | Awards:
  • Documenta, Spain 2010 | Awards:
  • Festival of European Co-productions, Bulgaria 2010 | Awards:
  • FICMA International Environmental Film Festival, Spain 2010 | Awards:
  • Sydney Film Festival, Australia 2010 | Awards:
  • Biografilm Festival, Italy 2010 | Awards:
  • Ecofilms, Greece 2010 | Awards:
  • AFI / Silverdocs, USA 2010 | Awards:
  • Los Angeles Film Festival, USA 2010 | Awards:
  • New Zealand Film Festival 2010 | Awards:
  • Melbourne International Film Festival, Australia 2010 | Awards:
  • DokuFest Prizren, Kosovo 2010 | Awards:
  • Rencontres Internationales du Documentaire de Montréal, Canada 2010 | Awards:
  • International Documentary Festival Amsterdam, Netherlands 2009 | Awards:
  • Zurich Film Festival, Switzerland 2009 | Awards:
Special Flight
  • San Sebastian Human Rights Film Festival | Awards: Amnesty International Award
  • Solothurner Filmtage | Awards: Prix de Soleure
  • Festival des Libertés | Awards: Mention spéciale du Jury, Mention spéciale des droits de l'homme
  • Festival del film Locarno | Awards: Premier Prix du Jury des Jeunes, Prix du Jury Oecuménique
  • Festival international du cinéma francophone en Acadie | Awards: Grand Prix du meilleur documentaire
  • Watch Docs Human Rights International Film Festival | Awards: Grand Prix
  • Full Frame Documentary Film Festival | Awards: enter for Documentary Studies Filmmaker Award
  • Mumbaî | Awards:
  • Leipzig | Awards:
  • DocLisboa | Awards:
  • Doha Tribeca film festival | Awards:
  • RIDM | Awards:
  • Festival Dei popoli | Awards:
  • Bogotà La muestra documentale | Awards:
  • FICFA, Acadie, Canada | Awards:
  • Festival des Libertés | Awards:
  • Gijon | Awards:
  • French Film Festival UK | Awards:
Speed Sisters
  • Hot Docs 2015 | Awards:
  • Sheffield DocFest 2015 | Awards:
  • Melbourne IFF 2015 | Awards:
  • Reykjavik IFF 2015 | Awards:
  • Rio Film Festival 2015 | Awards:
  • Oaxaca Film Festival 2015 | Awards:
  • Adelaide Film Festival 2016 | Awards:
  • CPH:DOX 2015 | Awards:
State 194
  • Toronto IFF 2012 | Awards:
  • Berlinale 2013 | Awards:
State of Mind
State of Play
  • Docville | Awards:
  • ONE WORLD FILMFEST | Awards:
  • DOCPOINT | Awards:
  • CNEX TAIPEI INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY FESTIVAL | Awards:
  • FILM FESTIVAL OSTEND Belgium | Awards:
  • INT. SPORTFILMFESTIVAL ANTWERPEN | Awards:
  • CINEMASIA FILM FESTIVAL | Awards:
  • FRAMEOUT FESTIVAL | Awards:
  • FILM FESTIVAL KITZBUHEL | Awards:
  • PORTLAND FILM FESTIVAL | Awards:
  • CINCINNATI FILM FESTIVAL | Awards:
  • ASTRA FILM FESTIVAL | Awards:
  • NYC INDEPENDENT FILM FESTIVAL | Awards:
  • LA INDIE FILM FEST | Awards:
  • ENFANCES DANS LE MONDE FESTIVAL | Awards:
Steam of Life
  • International Documentary Association Awards 2010 | Awards: Nominated for Best feature-length Documentary
  • Silverdocs Documentary Festival, USA 2010 | Awards:
  • HotDocs Film Festival, Canada 2010 | Awards:
  • DocPoint Documentary Film Festival, Finland 2010 | Awards:
  • Rencontres Internationales du Documentaire de Montréal, Canada 2010 | Awards:
  • International Documentary Festival Amsterdam, Netherlands 2010 | Awards:
Still Loved
  • iDocs, Beijing, China | Awards:
  • Cork Film Festival, Ireland | Awards:
Stories of Our Lives
  • Toronto International Film Festival 2014 | Awards:
  • Berlinale, Berlin 2015 | Awards:
  • !f Istanbul International Film Festival, Turkey 2015 | Awards:
  • MoMA Documentary Fortnight, NYC 2015 | Awards:
  • Massimadi LGBT Film Festival, Montreal 2015 | Awards:
Storm Lake
  • Full Frame 2021 | Awards:
  • Provincetown International Film Festival 2021 | Awards:
  • AFI DOCS 2021 | Awards:
  • DOC Edge 2021 | Awards:
  • Woods Hole Film Festival 2021 | Awards:
  • Middlebury New Filmmakers Festival 2021 | Awards:
  • Duluth Superior 2021 | Awards:
Storm Lake – NLP Campaign
  • The NLP team would love to hear your feedback after you've watched the documentary. Please follow this link to take the Survey. Your feedback will help them to improve their work. Thank you! | Awards:
Straight/Curve: Redefining Body Image
Stuffed
  • SXSW 2019 | Awards:
  • Seattle IFF 2019 | Awards:
  • DocUtah 2019 | Awards: Artistic Merit Award Feature
Sugar Coated
  • Hot Docs 2015 | Awards:
  • CPH:DOX 2015 | Awards:
  • DOXA Documentary Film Festival 2015 | Awards:
  • Reykjavik international Film Festival 2015 | Awards:
  • Milan International Film Festival 2015 | Awards:
Sundance Film Festival
Supa Modo
  • Berlin International Film Festival 2018 | Awards: Generation Kplus Best Feature Film (Crystal Bear)
  • Cape Town International Film Market and Festival 2018 | Awards: Best New Director
  • Black Film Festival Montreal 2018 | Awards: Best Narrative Feature
  • Seattle International Film Festival 2018 | Awards:
  • Durban International Film Festival 2018 | Awards:
  • Zanzibar International Film Festival 2018 | Awards:
Supermensch: The Legend of Shep Gordon
  • Toronto Film Festival 2013 | Awards:
  • IDFA 2013 | Awards:
  • SXSW 2014 | Awards:
Surge
  • Dallas International Film Festival 2020 | Awards:
  • Montclair Film Festival 2020 | Awards:
  • Woodstock Film Festival 2020 | Awards:
  • Women Texas Film Festival 2020 | Awards:
  • Athena Film Festival 2019 & 2020 | Awards:
  • Women’s Film Festival 2020 | Awards:
Surviving Hitler: A Love Story
Sushi: The Global Catch
  • Seattle Film Festival | Awards: Special Jury Prize
  • San Francisco Green Film Festival | Awards: Audience Award
  • Food Film Festival | Awards:
  • IDFA | Awards:
  • Biografilm Festival | Awards:
Sweet Dreams
  • Montreal International Black Film Festival | Awards:
  • Move It! Film Festival | Awards:
  • World Community Film Festival, Courtenay, BC, Canada | Awards:
  • Silverdocs, USA | Awards:
  • Mill Valley, CA, USA | Awards:
  • Doc NYC, NY, USA | Awards:
  • Savannah, GA, USA | Awards:
  • International Documentary Film Festival Amsterdam (idfa), The Netherlands | Awards:
  • Margaret Mead Film Festival, NY, USA | Awards:
  • Thessaloniki Documentary Film Festival, Greece | Awards:
  • DOXA, Vancouver, Canada | Awards:
Sydney Film Festival
Taiwan vs. China: A Fragile Democracy
  • FIPADOC 2021 | Awards:
  • FIFDH Geneva 2021 | Awards:
Tangled Roots
  • The Israeli Academy for Film and Television 2019 | Awards: Best Director and Creation
Tea Time
  • EIDF (South Korea) | Awards: Best Documentary
  • DocsBarcelona | Awards: Best Documentary
  • Guadalajara Film Festival | Awards: Best Documentary
  • The Alliance of Women Film Journalists' | Awards: EDA Award for Best Female-Directed Documentary - IDFA
  • Miami International Film Festival | Awards: Knight Documentary Achievement Award
  • Festival Internacional de Cine de Cartagena | Awards: Best Documentary
  • Melbourne International Film Festival | Awards:
  • CNEX Documentary Film Festival (Taiwan) | Awards:
  • Sydney Film Festival | Awards:
  • Sheffield Doc/Fest | Awards:
  • Docaviv (Israel) | Awards:
  • True/False Film Fest (USA) | Awards:
  • ZagrebDox | Awards: Official Competition
  • IDFA (The Netherlands) | Awards:
Teacher Irena
  • DocAviv International Film Festival 2010 | Awards: Best Editing Award
  • Parnu Film Festival, Estonia 2010 | Awards: Grand Prize
  • Zagreb Jewish Film Festival 2011 | Awards:
  • Filmisreal Amersterdam 2011 | Awards:
  • New York Israeli Film Festival 2011 | Awards:
  • Reel Israel 2011 | Awards:
  • AICE Australia 2011 | Awards:
  • PKF Rome 2011 | Awards:
  • Winnipeg JFF CA 2012 | Awards:
  • PKF Venezia 2012 | Awards:
  • Zurich Israeli Doc Festival 2013 | Awards:
  • | Awards: Israeli Academy award nominee
Tempestad
  • Berlinale Forum 2016 | Awards: World Premiere
  • Sheffield Doc/Fest 2016 | Awards: TIM HETHERINGTON AWARD
  • DOK.Fest Munich 2016 | Awards: ARRI AMIRA AWARD
  • International Women Film Festival | Awards:
  • Documenta Madrid | Awards:
  • Transilvania IFF | Awards:
  • New York Human Rights FF | Awards:
  • Biografilm Film Festival | Awards:
  • AFI Docs | Awards:
  • Karlovy Vary | Awards:
  • Maine IFF | Awards:
  • Dokufest | Awards:
  • Festival de Lima | Awards: Best Documentary
  • Sarajevo Film Festival | Awards:
  • Zurich Film Festival | Awards:
  • Vancouver Film Festival | Awards:
  • Busan Film Festival | Awards:
  • Inconvenient Film Festival Best Film | Awards:
Terms and Conditions May Apply
  • Dallas International Film Festival | Awards:
  • Seattle International Film Festival | Awards:
  • Slamdance Film Festival | Awards:
  • HotDocs | Awards:
  • Sonoma International Film Festival | Awards: Best Documentary Feature
Test product for refunds
TFW PM v1 Medical Douge
  • DOC NYC 2021 | Awards:
  • Cinema Eye Honors Awards 2022 | Awards: Award Nominee
  • Critics' Choice Documentary Awards 2021 | Awards: Award Nominee
  • Hollywood Music In Media Awards 2021 | Awards: HMMA Award Nominee
  • International Documentary Association 2022 | Awards: IDA Award Nominee
  • International Documentary Association 2021 | Awards: Pare Lorentz Award Winner
  • International Documentary Association 2021 | Awards: Outstanding Documentary Cinematography Nominee
  • Montclair Film Festival 2021 | Awards: David Carr Award for Truth in Non-Fiction Filmmaking Winner
  • Montclair Film Festival 2021 | Awards: Bruce Sinofsky Prize for Documentary Feature Nominee
  • Philadelphia Film Festival 2021 | Awards: Feature Competiton Award Winner
  • Philadelphia Film Festival 2021 | Awards: Jury Award Winner
TFW PM v2 Medical Douge & Matt
  • DOC NYC 2021 | Awards:
  • Cinema Eye Honors Awards 2022 | Awards: Award Nominee
  • Critics' Choice Documentary Awards 2021 | Awards: Award Nominee
  • Hollywood Music In Media Awards 2021 | Awards: HMMA Award Nominee
  • International Documentary Association 2022 | Awards: IDA Award Nominee
  • International Documentary Association 2021 | Awards: Pare Lorentz Award Winner
  • International Documentary Association 2021 | Awards: Outstanding Documentary Cinematography Nominee
  • Montclair Film Festival 2021 | Awards: David Carr Award for Truth in Non-Fiction Filmmaking Winner
  • Montclair Film Festival 2021 | Awards: Bruce Sinofsky Prize for Documentary Feature Nominee
  • Philadelphia Film Festival 2021 | Awards: Feature Competiton Award Winner
  • Philadelphia Film Festival 2021 | Awards: Jury Award Winner
TFW PM v3 Medical Matt
  • DOC NYC 2021 | Awards:
  • Cinema Eye Honors Awards 2022 | Awards: Award Nominee
  • Critics' Choice Documentary Awards 2021 | Awards: Award Nominee
  • Hollywood Music In Media Awards 2021 | Awards: HMMA Award Nominee
  • International Documentary Association 2022 | Awards: IDA Award Nominee
  • International Documentary Association 2021 | Awards: Pare Lorentz Award Winner
  • International Documentary Association 2021 | Awards: Outstanding Documentary Cinematography Nominee
  • Montclair Film Festival 2021 | Awards: David Carr Award for Truth in Non-Fiction Filmmaking Winner
  • Montclair Film Festival 2021 | Awards: Bruce Sinofsky Prize for Documentary Feature Nominee
  • Philadelphia Film Festival 2021 | Awards: Feature Competiton Award Winner
  • Philadelphia Film Festival 2021 | Awards: Jury Award Winner
TFW PM v4 Hospital Douge
  • DOC NYC 2021 | Awards:
  • Cinema Eye Honors Awards 2022 | Awards: Award Nominee
  • Critics' Choice Documentary Awards 2021 | Awards: Award Nominee
  • Hollywood Music In Media Awards 2021 | Awards: HMMA Award Nominee
  • International Documentary Association 2022 | Awards: IDA Award Nominee
  • International Documentary Association 2021 | Awards: Pare Lorentz Award Winner
  • International Documentary Association 2021 | Awards: Outstanding Documentary Cinematography Nominee
  • Montclair Film Festival 2021 | Awards: David Carr Award for Truth in Non-Fiction Filmmaking Winner
  • Montclair Film Festival 2021 | Awards: Bruce Sinofsky Prize for Documentary Feature Nominee
  • Philadelphia Film Festival 2021 | Awards: Feature Competiton Award Winner
  • Philadelphia Film Festival 2021 | Awards: Jury Award Winner
TFW PM v5 Hospital Douge Matt
  • DOC NYC 2021 | Awards:
  • Cinema Eye Honors Awards 2022 | Awards: Award Nominee
  • Critics' Choice Documentary Awards 2021 | Awards: Award Nominee
  • Hollywood Music In Media Awards 2021 | Awards: HMMA Award Nominee
  • International Documentary Association 2022 | Awards: IDA Award Nominee
  • International Documentary Association 2021 | Awards: Pare Lorentz Award Winner
  • International Documentary Association 2021 | Awards: Outstanding Documentary Cinematography Nominee
  • Montclair Film Festival 2021 | Awards: David Carr Award for Truth in Non-Fiction Filmmaking Winner
  • Montclair Film Festival 2021 | Awards: Bruce Sinofsky Prize for Documentary Feature Nominee
  • Philadelphia Film Festival 2021 | Awards: Feature Competiton Award Winner
  • Philadelphia Film Festival 2021 | Awards: Jury Award Winner
TFW PM v6 Hospital Matt
  • DOC NYC 2021 | Awards:
  • Cinema Eye Honors Awards 2022 | Awards: Award Nominee
  • Critics' Choice Documentary Awards 2021 | Awards: Award Nominee
  • Hollywood Music In Media Awards 2021 | Awards: HMMA Award Nominee
  • International Documentary Association 2022 | Awards: IDA Award Nominee
  • International Documentary Association 2021 | Awards: Pare Lorentz Award Winner
  • International Documentary Association 2021 | Awards: Outstanding Documentary Cinematography Nominee
  • Montclair Film Festival 2021 | Awards: David Carr Award for Truth in Non-Fiction Filmmaking Winner
  • Montclair Film Festival 2021 | Awards: Bruce Sinofsky Prize for Documentary Feature Nominee
  • Philadelphia Film Festival 2021 | Awards: Feature Competiton Award Winner
  • Philadelphia Film Festival 2021 | Awards: Jury Award Winner
Thank You For Playing
  • Tribeca Film Festival 2015 | Awards:
  • Hot Docs 2015 | Awards:
  • Camden International Film Festival 2015 | Awards:
  • Festival do Rio 2015 | Awards:
  • Antenna Documentary Film Festival 2015 | Awards:
  • United Nations Association Film Festival 2015 | Awards:
  • San Fransisco Doc Stories 2015 | Awards:
  • St. Louis International Film Festival 2015 | Awards:
  • IDFA 2015 | Awards:
  • Tromso International Film Festival 2016 | Awards:
  • ZagrebDox 2016 | Awards:
  • One World 2016 | Awards:
Thanks Boss!
  • 2017 | Awards: César Award for Best Documentary
That Which I Love Destroys Me
The 50 Year Argument
  • Berlinale Special 2014 | Awards:
  • Sheffield Doc/Fest 2014 | Awards:
  • Jerusalem Film Festival 2014 | Awards:
  • Toronto Film Festival 2014 | Awards:
  • Telluride Film Festival 2014 | Awards:
  • New York Film Festival 2014 | Awards:
The Act Of Killing
  • British Film Institute 2013 | Awards: Best Film
  • European Film Awards 2013 | Awards: Best Documentary
  • Asia Pacific Screen Awards 2013 | Awards: Best Documentary
  • National Society of Film Critics 2013 | Awards: Best Documentary
  • Cinema Eye Honors 2013 | Awards: Best Feature Film; Best Production
  • Berlinale Panorama 2013 | Awards: Audience Award; Ecumenical Jury Prize
  • Danish Academy Awards 2013 | Awards: Best Documentary
  • Sheffield Doc Fest 2013 | Awards: Grand Prize; Audience Award
  • Burma Human Rights Human Dignity Film Festival 2013 | Awards: Aung San Suu Kyi Award for Best Film
  • Documenta Madrid 2013 | Awards: Grand Prize; Audience Award
  • DocsBarcelona 2013 | Awards: Grand Prize
  • Traverse City Film Festival 2013 | Awards: Stanley Kubrick Award
  • Istanbul Independent Film Festival 2013 | Awards: Critics Prize
  • Yamagata Film Festival 2013 | Awards: Mayor's Prize
  • CPH:DOX 2013 | Awards: Grand Prize
The Age Of Aluminium
  • Ekotopfilm | Awards: Prize of the Ministry of Environment of Slovak Republic
  • Göteborg International Film Festival | Awards:
  • Reykjavik International Film Festival | Awards:
  • Transilvania International Film Festival | Awards:
  • Environmental Film Festival Washington | Awards:
The Age of the Generals: Begin
The Al-Mahdi Scouts
The Antidote
The Arctic Camels
  • Tromsö IFF 2019 | Awards:
  • Tel Aviv Int. Children’s FF 2019 | Awards:
  • Zlin FF 2019 | Awards:
  • Filem’On Bruxelles 2019 | Awards:
  • Ajyal Youth FF 2019 | Awards:
  • Guth Gafa 2019 | Awards:
The Armor of Light
The Arrivals
  • IndieLisboa International Independent Film Festival 2010 | Awards: World Pulse Award
  • International Film Festival WATCH DOCS 2009 | Awards: Best Film Award
  • Jihlava International Documentary Film Festival 2010 | Awards: Doc Alliance Award
  • ZagrebDox 2010 | Awards: Big Stamp Nominee
  • Leipzig Festival for Documentary and Animated Film 2009 | Awards: Best Film Award
  • DOK.fest Munich 2010 | Awards: Best Film Award
The Art of Making It
  • SXSW Film Festival 2022 | Awards: Audience Award Winner
  • Miami Film Festival 2022 | Awards: Knight Documentary Achievement Award Nominee
  • Cleveland International Film Festival 2022 | Awards: Greg Gund Memorial Standing Up Award Nominee
  • Hamptons International Film Festival 2021 | Awards:
The Art of Museums (series)
  • Naples Independent 2018 | Awards: Best Documentary
  • Worldfest Houston 2019 | Awards: Platinum Remi Award, TV Series
The Ballad of Genesis and Lady Jaye
  • Berlinale 2011 | Awards: Teddy Award / Caligary Award
  • IndieLisboa 2011 | Awards: Grand Prize
  • Cinéma du Réel | Awards:
  • SXSW | Awards:
  • Tribeca | Awards:
  • Hot Docs | Awards:
  • Istambul International Film Festival | Awards:
The Big Picture: Rethinking Dyslexia
  • Sundance Film Festival 2012 | Awards: Official Selection
The Big Scary “S” Word
  • Mill Valley Film Festival 2020 | Awards:
  • AFI Fest 2020 | Awards:
  • DOC NYC 2020 | Awards:
  • Beloit International Film Festival 2021 | Awards:
  • Big Sky Film Festival 2021 | Awards:
  • Cleveland International Film Festival 2021 | Awards:
  • Port Townsend Women & Film 2021 | Awards:
  • Hot Docs 2021 | Awards:
  • Wisconsin Film Festival 2021 | Awards:
  • Mountainfilm 2021 | Awards:
  • Thessaloniki Documentary Festival 2021 | Awards:
  • DOXA 2021 | Awards:
  • Milwaukee Film Festival 2021 | Awards:
  • Melbourne International Film Festival 2021 | Awards:
The Black Power Mixtape 1967-1975
  • Berlin International Film Festival 2011 | Awards: Panorama Nominee
  • Sundance Film Festival 2011 | Awards: Best Editing Award
  • African-American Film Critics Association (AAFCA) 2011 | Awards: Best Documentary
the bomb
  • Tribeca Film Festival 2016 | Awards:
The Border Fence
  • IDFA 2018 | Awards:
  • DocPoint Helsinki 2019 | Awards:
  • Ambulante 2019 | Awards:
  • ZagrebDox 2019 | Awards:
  • One World Prague 2019 | Awards:
  • CPH:DOX 2019 | Awards:
  • DokFest München 2019 | Awards:
  • DocAviv 2019 | Awards:
  • Sheffield Doc/Fest 2019 | Awards:
The Boy Factory
The C Word
  • Illuminate Film Festival | Awards: Audience Award
  • Hamptons International Film Festival | Awards:
  • Cleveland International Film Festival. | Awards:
  • DOC NYC | Awards:
The Campaign Against The Climate
The Carbon Rush
  • Planete + Doc Film Festival, Poland 2013 | Awards:
  • Montreal International Documentary Festival, Canada 2012 | Awards:
  • Cinéfest, Canada 2012 | Awards:
  • Vancouver International Film Festival, Canada 2012 | Awards:
  • Planet In Focus, Canada 2012 | Awards:
  • Rendez Vous International Film Festival, Canada 2012 | Awards:
  • Columbia Gorge International Film Festival, USA 2012 | Awards:
  • Green Nation Film Festival, Brazil 2012 | Awards:
The Case Against 8
  • Academy Awards 2015 | Awards: Shortlisted
  • Emmys 2015 | Awards: Nominated: Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special
  • Emmys 2015 | Awards: Nominated: Outstanding Picture Editing for Nonfiction Programming
  • Sundance Film Festival 2014 | Awards: Winner: Directing Award US Documentary
  • SXSW 2014 | Awards: Winner: Audience Award
  • RiverRun International Film Festival | Awards: Winner: Best Documentary Feature and Audience Award
  • HotDocs 2014 | Awards: Top Ten Audience Favorite
  • Vail Film Festival 2014 | Awards: Winner: Best Documentary
  • Ashland Independent Film Festival 2014 | Awards: Winner: Documentary and Audience Award
  • Berkshire International Film Festival 2014 | Awards: Juried Prize Winner
  • Honolulu Rainbow Film Festival 2014 | Awards: Winner: Best Documentary Feature
  • Traverse City Film Festival 2014 | Awards: Winner: Best Documentary Film
  • Out East Film Festival 2014 | Awards: Winner: Audience Award
The Case Against 8 (DW)
  • Academy Awards 2015 | Awards: Shortlisted
  • Emmys 2015 | Awards: Nominated: Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special
  • Emmys 2015 | Awards: Nominated: Outstanding Picture Editing for Nonfiction Programming
  • Sundance Film Festival 2014 | Awards: Winner: Directing Award US Documentary
  • SXSW 2014 | Awards: Winner: Audience Award
  • RiverRun International Film Festival | Awards: Winner: Best Documentary Feature and Audience Award
  • HotDocs 2014 | Awards: Top Ten Audience Favorite
  • Vail Film Festival 2014 | Awards: Winner: Best Documentary
  • Ashland Independent Film Festival 2014 | Awards: Winner: Documentary and Audience Award
  • Berkshire International Film Festival 2014 | Awards: Juried Prize Winner
  • Honolulu Rainbow Film Festival 2014 | Awards: Winner: Best Documentary Feature
  • Traverse City Film Festival 2014 | Awards: Winner: Best Documentary Film
  • Out East Film Festival 2014 | Awards: Winner: Audience Award
The Celluloid Closet
  • Venice Film Festival - Premiere | Awards:
  • Berlin Film Festival | Awards:
  • Sundance Film Festival | Awards: Freedom of Expression Award
  • Emmy Award | Awards: Non Fiction Directing
  • George Foster Peobody Award | Awards: Excellence in Broadcasting
  • Columbia-DuPont Award | Awards: Excellence in Broadcast journalism
The Cemetery Club
  • 2006 | Awards: The European Film Academy Nomination for Best Documentary
  • Doc Aviv 2006 | Awards: The Mayor of Tel-Aviv Award, The Photography Award
  • Hot Docs,Official Competition 2006 | Awards:
  • Shanghai International TV Festival 2006 | Awards: Magnolia Award for Best Asian Documentary
  • Women's Film Festival Rehovot 2006 | Awards: The Best Film
  • Cannes Int'l Film Festival, Tout le Cinema Du Monde 2006 | Awards:
  • Dok Leipzig 2006 | Awards: The Golden Dove Award for Best Documentary
  • Best of Fests, IDFA 2006 2006 | Awards:
  • One World Film Festival, Prague 2006 | Awards:
  • Warsaw International Film Festival 2006 | Awards:
  • Bergen International Film Festival 2006 | Awards:
  • Sarajevo Film Festival, Special Panorama Screening 2006 | Awards: 1 of 10 Public Awards
  • Miami International Film Festival, Official Competition 2007 | Awards:
The Ceremony
  • CPH:DOX, Copenhagen International Documentary Film Festival 2014 | Awards:
  • Doc Lisboa 2015 | Awards:
  • Festival dei Popoli 2015 | Awards:
  • Filmfest München 2015 | Awards:
  • SXSW 2015 | Awards:
The Chimpanzee Complex
  • Sheffield Doc Fest 2015 | Awards:
  • Docaviv 2015 | Awards:
The Chinese Lives Of Uli Sigg
  • DMZ International Documentary Film Festival 2017 | Awards:
  • International Art Documentary Film Festival 2017 | Awards:
  • Milano Design Film Festival 2016 | Awards:
  • Beirut Art Film Festival 2016 | Awards:
  • Locarno Film Festival 2016 | Awards:
The Cleaners
  • Sundance 2018 | Awards: World Premiere
  • IFFR 2018 | Awards: European Premiere
  • FIFDH 2018 | Awards: Winner- Gilda Vieira De Mello Award
The Coca-Cola Case
  • Festival international du film d'environnement / RIENA 2010 | Awards: Special Mention
The Cola Conquest
  • Hot Docs | Awards: Best Documentary Series by an Independent
  • National Education Media Network | Awards: Gold Apple
  • Chicago International Television Competition | Awards: Silver Hugo
  • Gemini Awards | Awards: Best Writing in a Documentary or Series
  • Canadian Broadcast | Awards: Highest ratings for a documentary broadcast in Canada,
The Condemned
  • IDFA 2013 | Awards:
  • Hot Docs International Film Festival | Awards:
  • Moscow International Film Festival | Awards:
The Corporation
  • Amsterdam International Documentary Film Festival, Netherlands 2003 | Awards: Special Jury Award for Best Documentary
  • Vancouver International Film Festival, Canada 2003 | Awards: Award for Most Popular Canadian Film
  • International Documentary Association, USA 2004 | Awards: Nominated for IDA Award for Feature Documentary
  • Sundance Film Festival, USA 2004 | Awards: Audience Award for World Cinema - Documentary
  • Thessaloniki Documentary Film Festival 2004 | Awards: Audience Award
  • Genie Awards, Canada 2005 | Awards: Genie Award for Best Documentary
  • National Association of Film and Digital Media Artists, USA | Awards: Insight Award for Excellence
  • Sydney Film Festival, Australia | Awards: Audience Award for Best Documentary
  • FIC Brasilia International Film Festival, Brazil | Awards: Audience Award
The Crash Reel
The Curve
The Dark Hobby
The Defector
  • International Documentary Film Festival of Amsterdam (IDFA) 2012 | Awards:
  • Thessaloniki International Documentary Festival 2013 | Awards:
  • Sebastopol Documentary Film Festival 2013 | Awards:
  • Hot Docs 2013 | Awards:
  • Sausalito Film Festival 2013 | Awards:
  • Sheffield Doc Fest 2013 | Awards:
  • Adelaide International Film Festival 2013 | Awards:
  • Montreal Festival du Nouveau Cinema 2013 | Awards:
  • Ottawa One World Festival 2013 | Awards:
  • Canadian Screen Awards 2014 | Awards: Best Documentary Program, Best Direction in a Documentary Program, Academy’s Diversity Award
The Devil’s Advocate
The Dickumentary
  • Atlanta Film Festival 2015 | Awards:
  • Minneapolis Underground Film Festival 2015 | Awards:
  • NYC Independent Film Festival 2015 | Awards:
The Disappearance Of My Mother
  • Sundance 2019 | Awards:
  • CPH:DOX 2019 | Awards:
  • Global Cinema FF of Boston 2019 | Awards: Jury Prize - Best Documentary Film
  • | Awards:
The Disruptors
  • San Diego International Film Festival 2021 | Awards: Audience Choice Doc Winner
  • Awareness Film Fest 2021 | Awards:
  • Nantucket Film Festival 2021 | Awards:
  • Accolade Global Film Competition 2021 | Awards: Honorable Mention, The Humanitarian Award, Documentary Feature
  • Greenwich International Film Festival 2022 | Awards:
  • Studio City Film Festival 2021 | Awards:
The Distant Barking of Dogs
  • IDFA 2017 | Awards: World Premiere- WINNER! 1st Appearance Competiton
  • Goteborg 2018 | Awards: WINNER- Dragon Award
  • Thessaloniki Documentary Film Festival 2018 | Awards: WINNER- Golden Alexander
  • Thessaloniki Documentary Film Festival 2018 | Awards: WINNER- Best Documentary, Youth Jury
  • Docudays Kiev 2018 | Awards: WINNER- Student Jury Award
  • Hong Kong IFF 2018 | Awards: 2nd Place- Jury Prize Competition
The Electric Mind
  • Docaviv | Awards: Winner of the Best Research Prize
  • Sao Paulo International Film Festival | Awards:
  • Edinburg International Film Festival | Awards:
  • Open City Docs Fest | Awards:
The Empire of the Scents
  • THESSALONIKI DOCUMENTARY FESTIVAL 2015 | Awards:
  • PLANETE DOC FILM FESTIVAL 2015 | Awards:
  • OPENING FILM RIDM 2014 | Awards:
The Fear of 13
  • BFI London Film Festival 2015 | Awards:
  • DOC NYC 2015 | Awards:
  • CPH:DOX 2016 | Awards:
  • True/False Film Festival 2016 | Awards:
  • DocAviv 2016 | Awards:
The Feminister
  • CPH:DOX 2019 | Awards:
  • Movies that Matter 2019 | Awards:
  • Brussels Festival of Liberties 2019 | Awards:
  • Take One Action 2019 | Awards:
  • Visioni dal Mondo 2019 | Awards:
  • Al Jazeera Balkans Doc FF 2019 | Awards:
  • UNAFF 2019 | Awards:
  • Kasseler DokFest 2019 | Awards:
  • Solidarity Festival Tel Aviv 2019 | Awards:
  • FIPADOC 2020 | Awards:
The Fight
  • Sundance Film Festival 2020 | Awards: U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award Winner, Social Impact Filmmaking
  • Miami Film Festival 2020 | Awards: Knight Documentary Achievement Award Winner, Best Documentary
  • AFO DOCS 2020 | Awards:
  • Critics' Choice Documentary Awards 2020 | Awards: Best Editing Award Nominee
  • Critics' Choice Documentary Awards 2020 | Awards: Best Documentary Award Nominee
  • DocAviv Film Festival 2020 | Awards: Beyond the Screen Competition Nominee
  • Sundance Film Festival 2020 | Awards: Grand Jury Prize Nominnee
The Fight for Greenland
The First Patient
The First Sea
  • Zürich Int. Film Festival 2013 | Awards:
  • Filmfestival Max Ophüls Preis 2014 | Awards:
  • FIPA Biarritz 2014 | Awards:
  • Diagonale 2014 | Awards:
  • Jewish Film Festival Vienna 2014 | Awards:
  • Doc Point Helsinki 2014 | Awards:
  • Dok Fest Munique 2014 | Awards:
  • Flagstaff Mountain Film Festival 2014 | Awards: Best Human/Cultural Film
The First Wave
  • DOC NYC 2021 | Awards:
  • Cinema Eye Honors Awards 2022 | Awards: Award Nominee
  • Critics' Choice Documentary Awards 2021 | Awards: Award Nominee
  • Hollywood Music In Media Awards 2021 | Awards: HMMA Award Nominee
  • International Documentary Association 2022 | Awards: IDA Award Nominee
  • International Documentary Association 2021 | Awards: Pare Lorentz Award Winner
  • International Documentary Association 2021 | Awards: Outstanding Documentary Cinematography Nominee
  • Montclair Film Festival 2021 | Awards: David Carr Award for Truth in Non-Fiction Filmmaking Winner
  • Montclair Film Festival 2021 | Awards: Bruce Sinofsky Prize for Documentary Feature Nominee
  • Philadelphia Film Festival 2021 | Awards: Feature Competiton Award Winner
  • Philadelphia Film Festival 2021 | Awards: Jury Award Winner
The First Wave Northwell
The Freedom To Marry
  • Savannah Film Festival 2016 | Awards: Best Documentary
  • Three Rivers Film Festival 2016 | Awards: Best Documentary: Audience Award
  • Atlanta Jewish Film Festival 2017 | Awards: Best Documentary and Human Rights Prize
  • Sebastopol Documentary Film Festival 2017 | Awards: Best Documentary: Audience Award
  • DOC NYC 2016 | Awards:
  • Frameline Film Festival 2016 | Awards:
The Gatekeepers
  • Academy Awards 2013 | Awards: Academy Award nominee Best Documentary Feature
  • Ophir Awards 2012 | Awards: Winner Ophir Award for Best Israeli Documentary Feature Film
  • National Society of Film Critics 2012 | Awards: Winner US National Society of Film Critics Award for Best Non-Fiction Film
  • Los Angeles Film Critics Association 2012 | Awards: Winner LA Film Critics Association Award for Best Documentary
  • Jerusalem Film Festival (World Premiere) 2012 | Awards:
  • Toronto International Film Festival (International Premiere) 2012 | Awards:
  • Telluride Film Festival 2012 | Awards:
  • New York Film Festival 2012 | Awards:
  • IDFA – Feature Length Competition 2012 | Awards:
  • Sundance Film Festival 2013 | Awards:
  • Tromso International Film Festival 2013 | Awards:
  • Doc Point Helsinki 2013 | Awards:
  • Luxemburg City Film Festival 2013 | Awards:
  • Zagreb Dox 2013 | Awards:
  • FIPA 2013 | Awards:
The Genius of Marian
  • Tribeca Film Festival | Awards:
  • AFI Docs | Awards:
  • Moscow International Film Festival | Awards:
The Giant Buddhas
  • Leipzig DOK Festival, Germany 2005 | Awards: Silver Dove for Best Documentary
  • Art-TV, Switzerland 2005 | Awards: Kulturperle for One of Five Best Swiss Films
  • Locarno International Film Festival, Switzerland 2005 | Awards:
  • Toronto International Film Festival, Canada 2005 | Awards:
  • Vancouver International Film Festival, Canada 2005 | Awards:
  • Vienna International Film Festival, Austria 2005 | Awards:
  • Valladolid International Film Festival, Spain 2005 | Awards:
  • CPH DOX International Documentary Filmfestival, Denmark 2005 | Awards:
  • Sundance Film Festival, USA 2006 | Awards: Nominated for Grand Jury Prize for World Cinema - Documentary
  • Swiss Film Prize, Switzerland 2006 | Awards: Nominated for Swiss Film Prize for Best Documentary
  • Dokufest Prizren, Kosovo 2006 | Awards: Award for Best Feature Documentary
  • Tahoe/Reno International Film Festival, USA 2006 | Awards: Best of the Fest - Documentary
  • Banff Mountain Film Festival, Canada 2006 | Awards: Special Jury Mention
  • International Leipzig Festival for Documentary, Germany 2006 | Awards: Silver Dove
  • Trento Film Festival, Italy 2006 | Awards: Silver Gentian
  • Solothurn Film Festival, Switzerland 2006 | Awards:
  • Filmfestival Max Ophüls Preis, Germany 2006 | Awards:
  • Portland International Film Festival, USA 2006 | Awards:
  • Bangkok International Film Festival, Thailand 2006 | Awards:
  • One World International Film Festival, Czech Republic 2006 | Awards:
  • Thessaloniki Documentary Festival, Greece 2006 | Awards:
  • Environmental Film Festival Washington D.C., USA 2006 | Awards:
  • Bermuda International Film Festival, UK 2006 | Awards:
  • It's all true - International Documentary Film Festival, Brazil 2006 | Awards:
  • Florida Film Festival, USA 2006 | Awards:
  • European Independent Film Festival, France 2006 | Awards:
  • DocAviv International Documentary Festival, Israel 2006 | Awards:
  • Istanbul Film Festival, Turkey 2006 | Awards:
  • Singapore International Film Festival 2006 | Awards:
  • Independent Film Festival Boston, USA 2006 | Awards:
  • Nashville Film Festival, USA 2006 | Awards:
  • San Francisco International Film Festival, USA 2006 | Awards:
  • Trento Film Festival, Italy 2006 | Awards:
  • DOK.FEST, Germany 2006 | Awards:
  • Planete Doc Review, Poland 2006 | Awards:
  • Catalonia Environmental Film Festival, Spain 2006 | Awards:
  • Durban International Film Festival, South Africa 2006 | Awards:
  • Maui Film Festival, USA 2006 | Awards:
  • Ecofilms, Greece 2006 | Awards:
  • Dokufest Prizren, Kosovo 2006 | Awards:
The Good Death
  • Jihlava | Awards:
  • One World Prague | Awards: Best Film
  • EFA | Awards: Nomination
  • Slovak Film & TV Academy | Awards: Nomination
  • Latvian Inconvenient Films | Awards: Panorama
  • Montgomery | Awards: Best Doc
  • DocsMX | Awards:
  • Minsk IFF | Awards:
  • Kassel | Awards:
  • Strasbourg | Awards:
  • Virgina, USA | Awards: Best Doc & Grand Jury Award
  • L'Europe autour de l'Europe | Awards: Prix Présent Nomination
  • Docudays UA | Awards:
  • Slovak National Film | Awards: Best Doc
The Good Son
  • Secret Film Festival | Awards:
  • DocsBarcelona | Awards:
  • PlaneteDoc Film Festival | Awards:
  • Thessaloniki Documentary Festival | Awards:
  • IDFA | Awards:
The Grand Hotel Ballet
  • FIPADOC 2019 | Awards:
  • Sevilla European Film Festival 2019 | Awards:
The Great Invisible
  • SXSW Film Festival 2014 | Awards: WINNER Documentary Competition’s Grand Jury Prize
  • DOC NYC | Awards:
  • New Orleans Film Festival | Awards:
  • Lone Star Film Festival | Awards:
  • Zurich Film Festival | Awards:
  • Fairhope Film Festival | Awards:
The Greatest Party on Earth
The Greenaway Alphabet
  • IDFA 2017 | Awards: Official Selection
  • Bafici 2018 | Awards: Official Selection
  • Seattle International Film Festival 2018 | Awards: Official selection
  • Doc NYC 2018 | Awards: Official selection
  • Camerimage 2018 | Awards: Official selection
  • Master of Art Film Festival 2019 | Awards: Official Selection
The Guantanamo Trap
  • Hot Docs | Awards: Special Jury Prize
  • Sheffield | Awards:
  • Watch Docs Human Rights in Film IFF | Awards:
  • Encounters South Africa | Awards:
  • Jerusalem | Awards:
  • Valladolid | Awards:
  • Genie | Awards:
The Hangman
  • IDFA | Awards: Best One Hour Doc Nomination
  • Haifa | Awards: Best Documentary Award
  • Créteil | Awards:
  • Krakow | Awards:
  • Jewish FF Berlin | Awards:
  • San Francisco | Awards:
  • Annual Documentary Contest Israel | Awards: Best TV Documentary and Best Cinematography
The House I Live In
  • Sundance Film Festival 2012 | Awards: Grand Jury Prize U.S Documentary
  • AFI-Discovery Channel Silverdocs Festival 2012 | Awards: REACT to FILM Social Impact Award
  • Transatlantyk 2012 | Awards: Audience Award
  • Full Frame Documentary Film Festival 2012 | Awards:
  • Los Angeles Film Festival 2012 | Awards:
  • Sundance London 2012 | Awards:
  • Sheffield Doc/Fest 2012 | Awards:
  • Jerusalem International Film Festival 2012 | Awards:
  • Melbourne International Film Festival 2012 | Awards:
  • Bergen International Film Festival 2012 | Awards:
  • Abu Dhabi Film Festival 2012 | Awards:
  • Mumbai Film Festival 2012 | Awards:
The House on August street
  • Haifa International Film Festival 2007 | Awards: • Second Prize for Best Documentary
  • The Boston Jewish Film Festival 2007 | Awards:
  • Doc Leipzig- International Leipzig Festival for Documentary & Animated Film 2007 | Awards:
  • "Saviors on the Screen" - JCC Manhattan FF 2007 | Awards:
  • Toronto Jewish Film Festival 2008 | Awards:
  • Berlin Jewish Film Festival 2008 | Awards:
  • 5th International Film Festival Jewish Motifs 2008 | Awards:
  • LA Jewish Film Festival 2008 | Awards:
  • "CIRCOM REGIONAL", European Association of Regional Television 2008 | Awards: The Grand Prix Award for Best Documentary
  • San Joaquin Film Festival 2008 | Awards:
  • Israeli Film Academy Awards 2008 | Awards: Nominee- Best Documentary Film
  • Ischia Film Festival 2008 | Awards:
  • Gandhi Panorama (International Festival of Films on Gandhiji and his principles) 2008 | Awards:
  • CAMERA OBSCURA Les Affaires Internationales 2008 | Awards:
  • PLATFORMA VIDEO8 2008 | Awards:
  • RKF Film Festival; Rome-Milan-Trieste 2008 | Awards:
  • Washington Jewish Film Festival 2008 | Awards:
  • Isratim - Israeli Film Festival 2008 | Awards:
  • Tucson Jewish Film Festival 2009 | Awards:
  • Northern Virginia International Jewish Film Festival 2009 | Awards:
  • Jewish Museum of New York 2009 | Awards:
  • Flying Broom International Women's FF 2009 | Awards:
  • FICJA, 7th International Jewish Film Festival - Argentina 2009 | Awards:
The Human Face of Big Data
  • | Awards:
The Human Trial
The Human Trial (Events)
The Hunt For Planet B
  • SXSW Film Festival 2021 | Awards: Official Selection
  • Bergen International Film Festival 2021 | Awards: The Golden Owl Award Winner
The Hunting Ground
  • Sundance Film Festival 2015 | Awards:
  • Sheffield Doc/Fest 2015 | Awards: NOMINEE Grand Jury Award
  • Search Results Traverse City Film Festival 2015 | Awards:
  • Melbourne International Film Festival 2015 | Awards:
  • Stockholm Film Festival 2015 | Awards:
  • Revelation Perth International Film Festival 2015 | Awards:
  • Bergen International Film Festival 2015 | Awards: WINNER Human Rights Award
  • Seattle International Film Festival 2015 | Awards:
  • Watch Docs Human Rights Film Festival 2015 | Awards:
  • Doc NYC 2015 | Awards:
  • WINNER Producers Guild of America Stanley Kramer Award | Awards:
  • NOMINEE Producers Guild of America Best Documentary | Awards:
  • WINNER Utah Film Critics Association Awards Best Documentary Feature Film | Awards:
  • NOMINEE Academy Awards, Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song | Awards:
The Inner Tour
The Internet’s Own Boy
The Internets Own Boy
The Invisible War
  • Sundance Film Festival 2012 | Awards: U.S. Documentary Audience Award
  • Human Rights Watch Film Festival 2012 | Awards: Nestor Almendros Award
  • Dallas International Film Festival 2012 | Awards: Silver Heart Humanitarian Award
  • Seattle International Film Festival 2012 | Awards: Audience Award for Best Documentary
  • Provincetown International Film Festival 2012 | Awards: Best Documentary Feature
  • Academy Awards 2013 | Awards: Nominated for Best Documentary Feature
  • Emmy Awards 2014 | Awards: WINNER Best Documentary
The Islands and the Whales
  • Doc NYC 2016 | Awards: Winner, Grand Jury Prize
  • HOTDOCS 2016 | Awards: Winner, Best Emerging Filmmaker
  • San Francisco International Film Festival 2016 | Awards:
  • AFI Docs 2016 | Awards:
The Jewish Underground
  • Docaviv 2018 | Awards:
  • IDFA 2017 | Awards:
  • CPH:DOX 2018 | Awards:
The Judge
  • Jerusalem Film Festival 2009 | Awards:
The Jump
  • Warsaw International Film Festival 2020 | Awards: Best Doc Award
  • Rome Film Festival 2020 | Awards:
  • DOCNYC 2020 | Awards:
  • Salem Film Festival 2021 | Awards: Jury and Audience Awards
The Lab
  • DocAviv 2013 | Awards: Best debut film
  • Vision du Reel 2013 | Awards:
  • DOK Leipzig 2013 | Awards:
  • SF Jewish film festival 2013 | Awards:
  • Festival international Signes de Nuit 2014 | Awards: Edward Snowden Award
  • Traverse City Film Festival 2014 | Awards:
The Last Catch
  • FIPA | Awards:
  • Bergen IFF | Awards:
  • CinemAmbiente Environmental Film Festival | Awards: International Documentaries Competition Award
  • NaturVision Filmfestival Ludwigsburg | Awards: Conservation and Sustainability Award
  • SiciliAmbiente Documentary Film Festival | Awards: Best Documentary Runner Up
The Last Dalai Lama?
  • Maui International Film Festival 2016 | Awards: Audience Award
  • The Mill Valley Film Festival 2016 | Awards: Audience Award
  • Woodstock Film Festival 2016 | Awards:
  • Spirit Film Festival 2016 | Awards:
  • Dharmsala International Film Festival 2016 | Awards:
  • Cleveland International Film Festival 2017 | Awards:
The Last Impresario
  • BFI London Film Festival 2013 | Awards:
  • Dubai International Film Festival 2013 | Awards:
  • Rio Film Festival 2013 | Awards:
  • Hamptons International Film Festival 2014 | Awards:
  • DOCS NYC 2014 | Awards:
The Lebanese Rocket Society
  • San Sebastian Festival 2011 | Awards: Official Selection
  • TIFF 2012 | Awards: Official Selection
  • CPH:DOX Film Festival 2012 | Awards: Official Selection
  • Seville European Film Festival 2012 | Awards: Official Selection
  • Doha International Film Festival 2012 | Awards: Best Documentary Award
  • Cinéma du Réel 2013 | Awards: Official Selection
  • Bafici International Film Festival 2013 | Awards: Official Selection
  • Riviera Maya International Film Festival 2013 | Awards: Official Selection
  • Durban International Film Festival 2013 | Awards: Official Selection
The Life and Crimes of Doris Payne
  • International Documentary Festival Amsterdam, Netherlands 2013 | Awards:
  • Ojai Film Festival, USA 2013 | Awards: Best Documentary Award
  • Bermuda Documentary Film Festival, Bermuda 2013 | Awards:
  • Austin Film Festival, USA 2013 | Awards: Audience Award
  • Antenna Documentary Film Festival, Australia 2013 | Awards: Audience Choice Award
  • Arclight Documentary Festival, USA 2013 | Awards:
  • Hot Springs Documentary Film Festival, USA 2013 | Awards:
  • Tallgrass Film Festival, USA 2013 | Awards:
  • Woodstock Film Festival, USA 2013 | Awards:
  • Hardacre Film Festival, USA 2013 | Awards:
  • Gimli Film Festival, Canada 2013 | Awards:
  • HotDocs Documentary Festival, Canada 2013 | Awards:
The Lifeguard
The Longest Voyage
  • World Film Carnival 2021 | Awards: Best Animated Film
  • Vesuvius International Film Festival 2021 | Awards: Best Animated Documentary
  • Tagore International Film Festival 2021 | Awards: Outstanding Achievement Award for an Animated Film
  • Semana Internacional de Cine en Valladodid 2020 | Awards:
  • Golden Cali Film and Art Awards 2021 | Awards:
  • International Animation Festival 2021 | Awards: Quarter-Finalist in Feature-Length Category
  • Los Angeles Animation Festival 2021 | Awards: Finalist
  • Switzerland International Film Festival 2021 | Awards:
The Look of Silence
  • Venice FIlm Festival 2014 | Awards: Grand Jury Prize Winner
  • telluride Film festival 2014 | Awards:
  • Toronto Film Festival 2014 | Awards:
  • Helsinki Film Festival 2014 | Awards:
  • New York Film Festival 2014 | Awards:
  • CPH:DOX 2014 | Awards: DOX: AWARD Main Competition Grand Prize Winner
  • IDFA 2014 | Awards:
  • Busan International Film Festival 2014 | Awards: Best World Documentary
  • Starz Denver Film Festival 2014 | Awards: Best Documentary Prize of the Danish Arts Council
  • Tromso International Film Festival 2015 | Awards: Don Quixote Prize
  • Gothenburg Film Festival 2015 | Awards: Dragon Award for Best Nordic Documentary
  • True/False Film Festival 2015 | Awards: True Life Fund Recipient
  • Berlinale 2015 | Awards: Peace Film Prize winner
  • SXSW 2015 | Awards: Audience Award Winner, Best Film, Festival Favorites
  • Festival d'Angers 2015 | Awards: Audience Award - Best Film
  • Festival de Cinéma Valenciennes 2015 | Awards: Grand Prix du Jury, Prix de la Critique, Prix Étudiants,
  • Sofia International Film Festival 2015 | Awards: Best Documentary
  • Prague One World Film Festival 2015 | Awards: Best Film
  • Victoria Film Festival 2015 | Awards: Best Documentary
  • Danish Film Academy 2015 2015 | Awards: Robert Prize Award for Best Long Documentary
  • 2015 Danish Film Critics’ Award 2015 | Awards: (Bodil Prize) for Best Documentary
  • Sheffield Doc/Fest Audience Award - Sheffield Doc/Fest 2015 | Awards: Audience Award
  • Burma Human Rights Documentary Film Festival 2015 | Awards: Aung San Suu Kyi Award
  • Documenta Madrid 2015 | Awards: Audience Award
  • Docs Barcelona 2015 | Awards: Audience Award, Amnesty International Award
  • Movies That Matter Festival 2015 | Awards: Audience Award
  • Vilnius International Film Festival 2015 | Awards: Best Director (Baltic Gaze)
  • Docs Against Gravity - Warsaw 2015 | Awards: Amnesty International Award
  • Subversive Film Festival 2015 | Awards: Wild Dreamer Award
  • NordicDocs 2015 | Awards: Special Jury Prize
  • River Run Film Festival 2015 | Awards: Best Director (Documentary)
  • Uruguay International Film Festival 2015 | Awards: Best Film - Cine de Derechos Humanos
  • Calgary Underground Film Festival 2015 | Awards: Best Documentary
The Lumberfros
  • Hot Docs Canadian International Documentary Festival 2011 | Awards:
The Man Nobody Knew. In Search of My Father CIA Spymaster William Colby
The Man who made Angels Fly
  • Hot Docs | Awards:
  • Karlovy Vary | Awards:
  • New Horizon | Awards:
  • Guanajuato International Film Festival | Awards:
The Meaning of Hitler
  • DOC NYC 2020 | Awards: Viewfinders Grand Jury Prize Nominee
The Men’s Room
  • Bergen International Film Festival 2018 | Awards: Norwegian Documentary Winner
  • Copenhagen CPH DOX 2019 | Awards: Nordic Dox Awards Winner
  • Busan International Film Festival 2019 | Awards: Documentary Competition
  • Odessa International Film Festival 2019 | Awards: Best European Documentary
  • Stockholm Film Festival 2019 | Awards: Official selection
  • | Awards:
The Mexican Suitcase
  • Doc Miami FF | Awards: Best Historical Documentary
  • Doku Weeks | Awards:
  • Dubai FF | Awards:
  • Karlovy Vary | Awards:
  • Morelia FF | Awards:
  • San Sebastian FF | Awards:
  • Sao Paulo IFF | Awards:
The Muses of Bashevis Singer
  • Haifa IFF 2014 | Awards:
  • New York Jewish FF 2015 | Awards:
  • Las Vegas Jewish FF 2015 | Awards:
  • Washington Jewish FF 2015 | Awards:
  • Miami IFF 2015 | Awards:
  • Philadelphia Jewish FF 2015 | Awards:
  • Pittsburgh Jewish FF 2015 | Awards:
  • Toronto Jewish FF 2015 | Awards:
  • Seattle IFF 2015 | Awards:
  • San Francisco Jewish FF 2015 | Awards:
The Music of Strangers
  • Berlinale | Awards:
  • Perth International Arts Festival | Awards:
  • Full Frame Festival | Awards:
  • Miami International Film Festival | Awards:
  • Toronto Film Festival | Awards:
  • San Francisco Film Festival | Awards:
The Nest
The Network
  • The Heartland Film Festival 2013 | Awards: Grand Prize for Best Documentary Feature
  • SXSW 2013 | Awards:
  • Sheffield Doc/Fest 2013 | Awards:
  • Rio International Film Festival 2013 | Awards:
  • Antenna Documentary Festival 2013 | Awards:
  • Bergen International Film Festival 2013 | Awards:
  • CPH:DOX 2013 | Awards:
The New Rijksmuseum
  • Hong Kong International Film Festival | Awards:
  • IDFA | Awards: Best Dutch Documentary
  • Jerusalem International Film Festival | Awards:
  • Film Forum New York | Awards:
The Oath
  • Sundance Film Festival | Awards: Excellence in Cinematography Award
  • Berlin Film Festival | Awards:
  • SXSW | Awards:
  • New Directors, New Films | Awards:
  • Edinburgh International Film Festival | Awards: Grand Jury Award Feature Documentary
  • Full Frame | Awards: Special Jury Award
  • Hot Docs Film Festival | Awards: Special Jury Award
  • True/False Film Festival | Awards: True Vision Award
  • Sarasota International Film Festival | Awards: Jury Award Best Documentary
  • Boston International Film Festival | Awards: Jury Award Best Documentary
The Oligarchs’ Wives
The Optimists
  • The Norwegian International Film Festival 2013 | Awards: The Ray of Sunshine
  • Göteborg International Film Festival 2014 | Awards:
  • DocPoint - Helsinki Documentary Film Festival 2014 | Awards:
  • Thessaloniki International Documentary Film Festival 2014 | Awards:
  • Visions du Réel, Nyon 2014 | Awards:
  • International Filmfest Emden-Norderney 2014 | Awards: The AOK Award
  • Nordisk Panorama 2014 | Awards: Audience Award
  • DOCSDF International Documentary Film Festival of Mexico City 2014 | Awards: Audience Award for Best Feature-length Documentary
  • Film Festival for Womens Rights, Korea 2014 | Awards:
  • Kassel Documentary Film and Video Festival 2014 | Awards:
The Other Side of the Wall
  • Hot Docs 2017 | Awards: Best International Feature Documentary
  • Málaga Film Festival 2017 | Awards: Special Mention of the Jury
  • DocsBarcelona 2017 | Awards: Best Ibero-American Feature Documentary
  • Zurich Film Festival 2017 | Awards: Special Mention, International Documentary Competition
  • Chicago International Film Festival 2017 | Awards: Best International Documentary
  • DOCSMX 2017 | Awards: Best "Made in México" Feature Documentary
The Party Film Sales collection
The Penalty
The Price of Free
  • Sundance Film Festival 2018 | Awards: Grandy Jury Prize
  • CPH:DOX 2018 | Awards:
The Price of Freedom
  • Tribeca Film Festival 2021 | Awards:
The Price of Sex
  • Free Zone Film Festival - Belgrade, Serbia | Awards:
  • This Human World, Vienna, Austria | Awards:
  • Ad:Hoc Inconvenient Films - Vilnius, Lithuania | Awards:
  • Denver Film Festival | Awards:
  • Hamptons International Film Festival | Awards:
  • New York - Human Rights Watch Film Festival | Awards:
  • Sarasota Film Festival | Awards:
  • | Awards: Nestor Almendros Award for Courage in Filmmaking
  • | Awards: Daniel Pearl Award for Outstanding International Investigative Reporting
The Prosecutors
The Punk Syndrome
  • SXSW | Awards: Audience Award
  • Visions du Reel | Awards: Special Prize
  • Sheffield Doc/Fest | Awards:
  • Hot Docs | Awards:
  • RIDM | Awards:
  • Yamagata IDFF | Awards: Citizens' Prize
  • | Awards: Prix Europa for Best TV Documentary 2013
  • BAFICI | Awards:
The Rainbow Warriors Of Waiheke Island
  • International Documentary Festival Amsterdam, Netherlands 2009 | Awards: Award for Best Dutch Documentary
  • Berlin Film Festaival, Germany 2010 | Awards:
  • Vera Film Festival, Finland 2010 | Awards:
  • Hotdocs Festival, Canada 2010 | Awards:
  • Doc Review, Poland 2010 | Awards:
  • Doxa Film Festival, Canada 2010 | Awards:
  • Sydney Film Festival, Australia 2010 | Awards:
  • Jerusalem Film Festival, Israel 2010 | Awards:
  • New Zealand International Film Festival 2010 | Awards:
  • Ecofilms Festival, Greece 2010 | Awards: Ecoteam Award
  • Festival Mujeres en Direccion, Spain 2010 | Awards: Best Documentary award
  • Biografilm Festival, Italy 2010 | Awards:
  • Valladolid International Film Festival, Spain 2010 | Awards:
  • Ad Hoc / Inconvenient Film Festival, Lithuania 2010 | Awards:
  • Festival do Rio, Brasil 2010 | Awards:
  • Dutch Film Festival, Netherlands 2010 | Awards:
The Reformist – A Female Imam
  • HotDocs | Awards:
  • Wake-up Europe | Awards:
  • Northern Lights | Awards:
  • Women Deliver | Awards:
  • Oslo Pix | Awards:
  • Trondheim | Awards:
  • Against Gravity | Awards:
  • DokuFest Prizren | Awards:
  • Nordisk Panorama | Awards: Best Nordic Doc Nomination
  • Arab Film Festival Faroe Islands | Awards: Best Feature Nomination
  • Fondazione Adolfo Pini | Awards:
  • Festival des Libertés | Awards:
  • Arctic Heat | Awards:
The Rescue List
  • News & Documentary Emmy Awards 2021 | Awards: Outstanding Social Issue Documentary Winner
  • San Francisco International Film Festival 2018 | Awards:
  • Full Frame Documentary Film Festival 2018 | Awards:
  • DocLands Film Festival 2018 | Awards:
  • Mountainfilm Telluride 2018 | Awards:
  • Black Star International Film Festival 2018 | Awards:
  • BendFilm Festival 2018 | Awards: Best Documentary Award
  • Heartland International Film Festival 2018 | Awards: Richard D. Propes Social Impact Award
  • Denver Film Festival 2018 | Awards:
  • DOC NYC Film Festival 2018 | Awards:
  • Big Sky Documentary Film Festival 2018 | Awards:
  • Greater Farmington Film Festival 2018 | Awards:
  • Sebastopol Documentary Film Festival 2018 | Awards:
  • Ashland Independent Film Festival 2018 | Awards: James Blue Award
The Revolution Generation
  • DOC LA 2021 | Awards: Best Screenwriting
  • DOC LA 2021 | Awards: Best Producer
  • DOC LA 2021 | Awards: Humanitarian Award
The Ridge
  • San Sebastian Film Festival 2012 | Awards: Serbitzu Award
  • Reflecting Images IDFA 2012 | Awards:
  • BCN Sports Film Festival, Barcelona 2013 | Awards:
The ro*co Collection
The Road to Fame
  • The Los Angeles Asian Pacific Film Festival | Awards: Grand Jury Award and Best Editor Award
  • Udine FAR EAST FILM festival | Awards:
  • Nashville Film Festival | Awards:
  • Singapore Chinese Film Festival | Awards:
  • Palm Beach International Film Festival | Awards:
  • Atlanta Film Festival | Awards:
  • CAAMFest | Awards:
  • Stranger Than Fiction Docs | Awards:
  • DC Independent Film Festival | Awards:
The School in the Cloud
  • CPH:DOX 2019 | Awards:
  • Bergen International Film Festival 2019 | Awards:
  • Warsaw International Film Festival 2019 | Awards:
The Shelter
  • Festival internazionale del Film Locarno (Switzerland) | Awards: Junior Jury Special Mention
  • DOK Leipzig (Germany) | Awards:
  • DocPoint – Helsinki Documentary Film Festival | Awards:
  • Tromsø International Film Festival (Norway) | Awards:
  • London Human Rights Watch Film Festival | Awards:
  • Thessaloniki Documentary Film Festival | Awards:
  • Movies that Matter - Calgary (Canada) | Awards:
  • BAFICI (Buenos Aires, Argentina) | Awards:
  • CROSSING EUROPE Film Festival (Linz, Austria) | Awards:
  • San Sebastián Human Rights Film Festival (Spain) | Awards:
  • Dok.Fest Münich (Germany) | Awards:
  • Docaviv (Tel Aviv, Israel) | Awards:
  • Seville European Film Festival (Spain) | Awards: The New Waves Second Award & Rosario Valpuesta Award
  • Festival international du film d'Amiens - FIFAM (France) | Awards: Grand Prix de la Ville d’Amiens
The State Against Mandela and the Others
  • Durban International Film Festival 2018 | Awards: Audience Award, Best Film
  • Cannes Film Festival 2018 | Awards: Golden Eye Nominee
  • César Awards, France 2019 | Awards: César Nominee, Best Documentary Film (Meilleur film documentaire)
The Storm Makers
  • Busan International Film Festival (Seoul , South Korea) | Awards: Busan Wide Angle Best Documentary
  • IDFA (Amsterdam, The Netherlands) | Awards:
  • Movies that Matter - Calgary (Canada) | Awards:
  • Thessaloniki Documentary Film Festival (Greece) | Awards:
  • Millenium International Documentary Film Festival (Belgium) - Competition World's Workers | Awards:
  • Full Frame Documentary Film Festival (Durham, USA) | Awards:
  • Festival del Cinema Africano, d’Asia e America Latina (Milano, Italy) | Awards: Best Documentary
  • Salaya International Documentary Film Festival (Nakornpathom, Thailand) | Awards: Special Mention
The Sun Behind the Clouds. Tibet’s Struggle for Freedom
The Swedish Theory of Love
  • IDFA 2015 | Awards:
  • Stockholm Film Festival 2015 | Awards:
  • CPH:DOX 2015 | Awards:
  • Docville 2016 | Awards:
  • DocsBarcelona 2016 | Awards:
The Tale of Nicolai and the Law of Return
  • The Jerusalem International Film Festival 2008 | Awards: Best Documentary Award- The Wolgin Award
  • Vision's du Reel Film Festival 2009 | Awards:
  • goEast Festival 2009 | Awards: goEast Humanity Aspect Award
  • Syracuse International Film Festival 2009 | Awards:
  • Official Selection- INPUT 2009 | Awards:
  • 6th International Film Festival Jewish Motifs 2009 | Awards:
  • CRONOGRAF- International Documentary FF 2009 | Awards:
  • Rodos International Film & Visual Arts festival ECOFILMS 2009 | Awards:
  • San Francisco Jewish Film Festival 2009 | Awards:
  • AsterFest Film Festival 2009 | Awards:
  • Shanghai TV Festival 2009 | Awards:
  • Festival of Liberties 2009 | Awards:
  • Palm Beach Jewish Film Festival 2009 | Awards:
  • Boston Jewish Film Festival 2009 | Awards:
  • Mediterranean Film Festival in Siroki Brijeg 2009 | Awards: • Audience Award - 10.
The Team
  • International Documentary Festival Amsterdam, Netherlands 2010 | Awards:
The Times of Harvey Milk
  • Academy Award | Awards: Best Feature Documentary
  • New York Film Critics Circle Award | Awards: Best Documentary
  • Sundance Film Festival | Awards: Special Jury Prize
  • Lyon Film Festival | Awards: Grand Prix
  • National Emmy Award | Awards: Oustanding Editing - Outstanding Interviewing - Outstanding Informational Special
The Torch
  • Sedona International Film Festival 2022 | Awards:
The Vanishing Spring Light
The Viewing Booth
  • Berlin International Film Festival 2020 | Awards:
  • True/False Festival 2020 | Awards:
  • CPH:DOX Festival 2020 | Awards:
  • First Look Film Festival, Museum of the Moving Image 2020 | Awards:
  • Hot Springs DFF 2020 | Awards: Critic’s Choice
  • Ann Arbor 2021 | Awards:
  • Camden International Film Festival 2020 | Awards:
  • Sheffield Doc/Fest 2020 | Awards:
  • Dokufest Kosovo 2020 | Awards:
  • Ji Halva 2020 | Awards:
  • Watchdocs Warsaw 2020 | Awards:
The Waldheim Waltz
  • PlayDoc 2018 | Awards: Best Film
  • New York Film Festival 2018 | Awards: Official selection
  • Berlin Film Festival 2018 | Awards: Documentary award
  • Sheffield Doc Fest 2018 | Awards: Official selection
  • Moscow International Film Festival 2018 | Awards: Official selection
The Women Pioneers
  • International Women's Film Festival in Rehovot 2013 | Awards: Best Documentary Award
  • Docaviv 2013 | Awards:
  • Sundance Film Festival 2013 | Awards:
The Woodmans
  • Rome International Film Festival | Awards:
  • Tribeca Film Festival | Awards: Best New York Documentary Award
  • Vancouver International Film Festival | Awards:
  • AFI Silverdocs | Awards:
The Workers Cup
  • Sundance FF 2017 | Awards:
  • DOCS AGAINST GRAVITY FF 2017 | Awards:
  • Vilnius International Film Festival 2017 | Awards:
  • CPH:DOX Copenhagen International Documentary Film Festival 2017 | Awards:
  • HAWAII INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL 2017 | Awards: Best Documentary
  • Beirut Cinema Days (Ayam Beirut al Cinema'iya) 2017 | Awards:
  • it's all true IDF 2017 | Awards:
The World According to Sesame Street
  • Sundance Film Festival 2006 | Awards:
The World Before Her
  • Tribeca Film Festival | Awards: Best Documentary Feature
  • Hot Docs | Awards: Best Canadian Feature Documentary
  • Byron Bay International Film Festival | Awards: Best International Documentary Film
  • Sydney Film Festival | Awards:
  • New Zealand International Film Festival | Awards:
  • Big Sky Documentary Film Festival | Awards:
The World Beyond Silence
  • DOKfest München 2021 | Awards:
  • Human Rights Documentary Film Days 2021 | Awards:
The Yin & Yang of Gerry Lopez
Thieves By Law
  • Tribeca Film Festival | Awards:
  • HotDocs | Awards:
  • Docaviv | Awards:
Third Person
  • DocAviv International Film Festival 2015 | Awards:
  • Everybody's Perfect Film Festival, Switzerland 2016 | Awards:
  • Queerfilmfestival Bremen, Germany 2016 | Awards:
  • Göttingen International Ethnographic Film Festival, Germany 2016 | Awards:
  • MIX Copenhagen, Denmark 2016 | Awards:
  • Seattle Transgender Film Festival, USA 2016 | Awards:
  • London International Film Festival 2016 | Awards:
This Changes Everything
  • Toronto International Film Festival | Awards:
  • DC Environmental Film Festival | Awards:
  • Transition Film Festival | Awards:
  • Belfast Film Festival | Awards:
  • Vancouver International Film Festival | Awards:
  • Human Rights Arts & Film Festival | Awards:
This Is My Picture When I Was Dead
  • IDFA | Awards:
  • Netherlands Film Festival | Awards:
  • Palestinian film festival in Madrid | Awards:
  • DC Palestinian Film and Arts Festival Washington | Awards:
  • London Palestine Film Festival | Awards:
  • Dubai film festival | Awards:
This Land is My Land
  • Diagonale 2020 | Awards:
  • Rincón International Film Festival 2020 | Awards:
  • Beldocs 2020 | Awards:
Those Who Jump
  • Berlin International Film Festival 2016 | Awards: Forum Section - Special Jury Award
  • Dok Fest Munchen | Awards: Winner Horizons Prize
  • Docs against gravity – Borderlines | Awards: International Feature Award
  • Camden International Film Festival | Awards: Best documentary feature - Special Jury Mention
TIFF
Time to Choose
  • Telluride Film Festival 2015 | Awards:
  • DC Environmental Film Festival 2016 | Awards:
  • Australia Environmental Film Festival 2016 | Awards:
To Russia With Love
To See If I’m Smiling
  • Haifa | Awards: Best Documentary Award
  • IDFA | Awards: Silver Wolf Award, Audience Award
  • Zagrebdox | Awards:
  • Mexico City | Awards:
  • Human Rights Watch Warsaw | Awards: Best Documentary
  • Edinburgh | Awards:
  • HotDocs | Awards: Special Jury Award
  • San Francisco | Awards:
  • Vancouver | Awards:
  • Sydney | Awards:
  • Melbourne | Awards:
  • Seoul | Awards:
  • Helsinki | Awards:
  • Vienna | Awards:
  • Full Frame | Awards:
To the Four Winds
  • Cannes 2018 | Awards: Golden Eye - Special Jury Mention
Tomorrow We Disappear
  • Tribeca Film Festival 2014 | Awards:
  • Hot Docs 2014 | Awards:
  • Melbourne International Film Festival 2014 | Awards:
  • EIDF (Korea) 2014 | Awards: Winner, Spirit Award for Best Director
  • Salem Film Festival 2014 | Awards: Winner, Special Jury Prize
  • Philadelphia Film Festival 2014 | Awards: Winner, Special Jury Honor for World Vision
  • Austin Film Festival 2014 | Awards:
  • Hot Springs Film Festival 2014 | Awards:
  • Camden International Film Festival 2014 | Awards:
  • Indian Film Festival of Los Angeles 2014 | Awards: Winner, Audience Award for "Best Documentary"
Top 10 Environmental films
Top 20 Best-Sellers
Torn
  • Religion Today International Film Festival 2012 | Awards: Special Jury Mention Award
  • Israeli Documentary Forum Awards 2011 | Awards: Nominated for Best Feature Length Documentary Film
  • Haverford Yiddish Culture Festival 2014 | Awards:
  • Australia Jewish Film Festival 2014 | Awards:
  • Detroit Jewish Film Festival 2014 | Awards:
  • Copenhagen Jewish Film Festival 2014 | Awards:
  • Winnipeg Jewish Film Festival 2013 | Awards:
  • Dayton Jewish Film Festival 2013 | Awards:
  • Glasgow Jewish Film Series 2013 | Awards:
  • San Antonio Jewish Film Festival 2013 | Awards:
  • Mobile Jewish Film Festival 2013 | Awards:
  • Stamford Jewish Arts and Film Festival 2012 | Awards:
  • Silicon Valley Jewish Film Festival 2012 | Awards:
  • Chicago Festival of Israeli Cinema 2012 | Awards:
  • CineMigrante International Film Festival 2012 | Awards:
Toto and his Sisters
  • Zurich Film Festival | Awards:
  • Tromso Film Festival | Awards:
  • Stockholm Film Festival | Awards:
  • Open City Doc Fest | Awards:
  • DocAviv | Awards:
  • Human Rights Human Wrongs Film Festival | Awards:
  • Festival of Tolerance | Awards:
  • San Sebastian Film Festival | Awards:
  • Munich Dokfest | Awards:
  • Tribeca Film Festival | Awards:
Touba
  • SXSW, New York African Film Festival 2013 | Awards: Special Jury Prize for Cinematography
  • DOC NYC, New York Documentary Festival 2013 | Awards:
Toxic Hot Seat
  • Doc NYC 2013 | Awards:
  • Mendocino Film Festival 2013 | Awards:
  • Mill Valley Film Festival 2013 | Awards:
  • Sedona International Film Festival 2014 | Awards:
  • One Earth Film Festival 2014 | Awards:
  • Napa Valley Film Festival 2014 | Awards:
  • Sun Valley Film Festival 2014 | Awards:
Toxic Playground
  • IDFA 2009 | Awards:
  • Nordisk Panorama 2009 | Awards: New Nordic Talent
  • Pärnu International Film Festival 2010 | Awards: Best Film on Man and Nature
  • Reykjavik International Film Festival 2010 | Awards:
  • Thessaloniki International Film Festival 2010 | Awards:
  • CNEX Documentary Film Festival 2010 | Awards:
Trapped
  • Sundance Film Festival 2016 | Awards: U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award: Social Impact Filmmaking
  • SXSW Film Festival 2016 | Awards: Official Selection
  • Athena Women's Film Festival 2016 | Awards: Official Selection
  • Full Frame Documentary Film Festival 2016 | Awards: Official Selection
Tribeca Film Festival
Tropicalia
  • SESC Film Festival, Brazil 2013 | Awards: Winner Best Documentary (Audience award
  • São Paulo Association of Art Critics Awards 2013 | Awards: Special Jury Award
True/False Film Festival
True/False Selection
Tsili
  • Venice Film Festival 2014 | Awards:
  • Rio de Janeiro International Film Festival 2014 | Awards:
  • Morelia International Film Festival 2014 | Awards:
  • Warsaw Jewish Film Festival 2014 | Awards:
  • Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival 2014 | Awards:
  • New York Jewish Film Festival 2015 | Awards:
Turning with Antony & the Johnsons
  • Chéries-Cheris Film Festival | Awards: Jury Award
  • Istambul International Film Festival | Awards:
  • Tempo Film Festival | Awards:
  • Melbourne Queer Film Festival | Awards:
  • Thessaloniki Documentary Festival | Awards:
  • Centre d'Art Contemporain Genève | Awards:
  • Brisbane Queer Film Festival | Awards:
  • Centre for Urban Culture Kino Šiška | Awards:
  • Open City Docs | Awards:
  • Florence Queer Film Festival | Awards:
  • SoundTrack_Cologne | Awards:
  • Queersicht LGBT Film Festival | Awards:
  • ARTuFF | Awards:
  • Distrital Film Festival | Awards:
  • Festival International de Cine de Barichara (Colombia) | Awards:
Tutti A Casa – Power to the People?
  • CPH:Dox | Awards:
  • Docpoint Helsinki | Awards:
  • FIPA | Awards:
  • Göteborg FF | Awards:
Twist
Two Raging Grannies
  • Gothenburg International Film Festival, Sweden 2014 | Awards:
  • Documenta, Spain 2014 | Awards:
  • Green Film Festival, Korea 2014 | Awards:
Ukraine Is Not a Brothel
  • Venice Film Festival 2013 | Awards: Lina Mangiacapre Award - Special Mention
  • BFI London Film Festival 2013 | Awards: Grierson Award Nominee (Documentary Competition)
  • IDFA 2013 | Awards:
  • True/False Film Festival 2014 | Awards:
  • SXSW 2014 | Awards:
  • Full Frame Film Festival 2014 | Awards:
  • Hot Docs 2014 | Awards:
  • Sydney Film Festival 2014 | Awards:
  • International Festival for Human Rights 2014 | Awards:
  • One World International Documentary Festival 2014 | Awards:
  • One World Romania (Bucharest) 2014 | Awards:
  • Thessaloniki Documentary Festival 2014 | Awards:
  • Full Frame Film Festival 2014 | Awards:
  • Bushwick Film Festival 2014 | Awards: Best Documentary Feature
  • 4th AACTA 2015 | Awards: Best Feature Length Documentary Award
Una Primavera
  • DOK Leipzig 2018 | Awards:
  • ZagrebDOX 2019 | Awards: Big Stamp Award
  • Diagonale 2019 | Awards:
  • Crossing Europe FF 2019 | Awards:
  • Hot Docs Int. Documentary Festival 2019 | Awards:
  • CinéDOC-Tbilisi 2019 | Awards:
  • DOK.fest Munich 2019 | Awards:
  • Docs Against Gravity FF 2019 | Awards:
  • Cronograf Int. Documentary FF 2019 | Awards:
  • Gdansk DocFilm Festival 2019 | Awards:
  • Biografilm Festival 2019 | Awards: LifeTales Award
  • Pärnu Film Festival 2019 | Awards:
  • Doqumenta Film Festival 2019 | Awards:
  • Women MakWaves Film Festival 2019 | Awards:
  • Zurich Film Festival 2019 | Awards:
Unbranded
  • Hot Docs 2015 | Awards: Audience Award Winner
  • Telluride Mountainfilm Festival 2015 | Awards: Audience Award Winner
  • Mumbai Film Festival 2015 | Awards:
  • CPH:DOX 2015 | Awards:
Under the Boardwalk: The MONOPOLY Story
  • Anaheim International Film Festival 2010 | Awards: Winner Best Documentary Audience Award
  • Austin Film Festival 2010 | Awards:
  • Sedona International Film Festival 2011 | Awards:
  • Buffalo Niagara Film Festival 2011 | Awards:
  • Riverrun International Film Festival 2011 | Awards:
  • Santa Cruz Film Festival 2011 | Awards:
Under The Gun
  • Sundance Film Festival 2016 | Awards:
  • San Francisco International Film Festival 2016 | Awards:
  • HotDocs Film Festival 2016 | Awards:
Unseen Enemy
  • Sheffield Docfest 2017 | Awards:
  • CPH:DOX 2017 | Awards:
Unwanted Witness
  • Visions Du Reel International Film Festival, Nyon 2008 | Awards: SSA/SuissImage Award (Best Swiss Creation Film)
  • Locarno International Film Festival 2008 | Awards:
  • Toronto International Film Festival 2008 | Awards:
  • Dok Leipzig 2008 | Awards:
  • Slamdance Film Festival 2008 | Awards:
  • FIPA 2009 | Awards:
  • Rotterdam International Film Festival 2009 | Awards:
Urban Studies and Architecture
Vanishing Point
  • International Mountain and Adventure Film Festival 2013 | Awards: Kamera Alpin in Gold Award (Alpine and Foreign Cultures)
  • Annual Alberta Film and Television Awards 2013 | Awards: Best Production Reflecting Cultural Diversity
  • First Peoples' Festival ( Land InSights ) 2013 | Awards: Second Prize: Rigoborta Menchú Award
  • Available Light Film Festival 2013 | Awards: Audience Choice Award
Varvilla
  • FIFE 2015 | Awards: Special Jury Award
  • Green Film Festival 2015 | Awards:
  • Der neue Heimatfilm 2015 | Awards:
Vienna’s Lost Daughters
Viramundo
  • Visions du Réel 2013 | Awards:
  • Jangada Film Festival | Awards:
  • Funf Seen Film Festival | Awards:
  • Antenna Film Festival | Awards:
  • DMZ Korean Int Documentary Festival | Awards:
Virunga
  • | Awards: 2015 - Academy Award Nominee - Best Documentary Feature
  • Zagreb DOX 2015 | Awards: Special Mention
  • New York Wild Film Festival 2015 | Awards: Best in Festival
  • Thessaloniki International Film Festival 2015 | Awards: Audience Award
  • AFI Docs 2015 | Awards: Best of Fest
  • DOXA Documentary Film Festival 2015 | Awards: Best International Documentary
  • HotDocs 2014 | Awards:
  • Docville Film Festival 2014 | Awards: Conscience Award
  • Camden International Film Festival 2014 | Awards: Best Documentary
  • Hamptons International Film Festival 2014 | Awards:
  • Abu Dhabi Film Festival 2014 | Awards: Black Pearl Award
Visa/Vie
  • Durban International Film Festival, South Africa 2011 | Awards:
  • Sao Paulo International Film Festival, Brazil 2011 | Awards:
  • Cape Winelands Film Festival, Cape Town 2011 | Awards:
Vita Activa: The Spirit of Hannah Arendt
  • Sole Luna Film Festival 2016 | Awards: Special Mention by Student Jury
  • Best Editing Award 2016 | Awards: Sole Luna Film Festival
  • Winner of the Documentary Film Award 2016 | Awards: Santa Barbara International Film Festival
  • New Zealand International Film Festival 2016 | Awards:
  • Malta Festival Poznan 2016 | Awards:
  • Seoul International Women's Film Festival 2016 | Awards:
  • DocuTIFF 2016 | Awards:
  • Filmmor Women's FF on Wheels 2016 | Awards:
  • EDOC 2016 | Awards:
  • Film IsReal Holland 2016 | Awards:
  • Copenhagen JFF 2016 | Awards:
  • Göteborg Film Festival 2016 | Awards:
  • CMU Intl Film Fest 2016 | Awards:
  • It's All True Film Festival 2016 | Awards:
  • Gainesville Jewish Film Festival 2016 | Awards:
Viva Riva
  • Toronto International Film Festival 2010 | Awards:
  • Berlin International Film Festival 2011 | Awards:
  • SXSW 2011 | Awards:
Voices from El Sayed
Vulva 3.0, Between Taboo and Fine Tuning
  • Berlinale 2014 | Awards:
  • DOXA 2015 | Awards:
  • Tel Aviv International LGBT Film Festival 2014 | Awards:
  • Western Psychological Association Film Festival 2015 | Awards:
Vulva 3.0, Between Taboo and Fine Tuning (Old FT)
  • Berlinale 2014 | Awards:
  • DOXA 2015 | Awards:
  • Tel Aviv International LGBT Film Festival 2014 | Awards:
  • Western Psychological Association Film Festival 2015 | Awards:
Wadi
  • Berlin International Film Festival / Berlinale 1982 | Awards:
  • Rotterdam International Film Festival 1982 | Awards:
Wadi Grand Canyon
Wadi, Ten Years Later
  • Florence : Festival dei popoli 1991 | Awards: Best Documentary
Wake Up
  • Richmond International Film Festival 2020 | Awards: Official Selection
  • We Are One - A Global Film Festival 2020 | Awards:
  • New Port Beach Film Fest 2020 | Awards: Official Selection
  • Manhattan Film Festival 2020 | Awards: Official Selection
Walking On Water
  • Locarno FF 2018 | Awards: Official Selection
  • Toronto IFF 2018 | Awards: Official Selection
  • DOC NYC 2018 | Awards:
Wall
  • Cinema Du Reel 2017 | Awards: World Premiere
  • Docaviv 2017 | Awards: Best Israeli Film award
WALLS
  • San Sebastian Film Festival | Awards:
  • Docfest Maastricht | Awards:
  • Reykjavík IFF | Awards:
  • Cinespaña's Festival Toulouse | Awards:
  • IDFA | Awards:
  • Ajyal Youth Film Festival | Awards: Jury Award Winner
  • Festival Du Cinéma Espagnol De Nantes | Awards: Best Documentary
  • Valletta Film Festival | Awards: Triton Award for the Best Documentary Film
  • | Awards: OXFAM GLOBAL JUSTICE AWARD
War and Peace in Vesoul
War of Lies
  • IDFA 2014 | Awards:
  • One World 2015 | Awards:
  • Luxembourg City Film Festival 2015 | Awards:
  • Hot Docs 2015 | Awards:
  • Documentary Edge (New Zealand's IDFF) 2015 | Awards:
  • Seattle IFF 2015 | Awards:
War Photographer
  • Academy Awards 2002 | Awards: Nominated for Oscar for Best Documentary
  • Encounters South African International Documentary Festival 2002 | Awards: Audience Award for Best Film
  • Gent Viewpoint Documentary Film Festival 2002 | Awards: Canvas Prize
  • Doc Aviv International Documentary Festiva 2002 | Awards: Award for Best International Documentary
  • Durban International Film Festival 2002 | Awards: Award for Best Documentary
  • Swiss Film Prize 2002 | Awards: Nominated for Swiss Film Prize for Best Documentary
  • Adolf Grimme Awards 2003 | Awards: Nominated for Best Cultural Documentary
  • European Documentary Film Festival 2003 | Awards: Eurodok Award
  • One World Documentary Film Festival 2003 | Awards: Audience Award
  • Dokufest Film Festival 2003 | Awards: Award for Best Documentary
  • Emmy Awards 2003 | Awards: Nominated for Outstanding Individual Achievement in a Craft: Cinematography
  • Amsterdam International Documentary Filmfestival 2001 | Awards:
  • Vision du Reel 2002 | Awards:
  • Karlovy Vary International Film Festival 2002 | Awards:
  • Hot Docs Documentary Festival 2002 | Awards:
Wastecooking
  • Deauville Green Awards | Awards: Doc Silver Award
  • Cannes TV & Media Award | Awards: Silver Dolphin
  • IDFA | Awards:
  • Ekotopfilm Human Activity Success Stories | Awards:
Watermarks
  • Jerusalem Film Festival 2004 | Awards: Best Cinematography
  • Israeli Academy Awards | Awards: Best Documentary nomination
  • Special Mention-Viennale | Awards: Vienna International Film Festival
  • Palm Springs International Film Festival | Awards: Audience Award for Best Documentary Feature
  • Boston JFF | Awards: Audience Award-
  • Washington JFF | Awards:
  • Thessaloniki Documentary Festival | Awards:
  • Hot Docs | Awards: #2 Audience Award
  • Kiev International Film Festival | Awards: Grand Prix
  • Rencontres Internationales de Cinéma à Paris | Awards: Grand Prix
Watson
  • Tribeca Film Festival 2019 | Awards: Audience Award Nominee
  • Tribeca Film Festival 2019 | Awards: Best Documentary Feature Nominee
  • Camden International Film Festival 2019 | Awards: Harrell Award Nominee
  • Hamptons International Film Festival 2019 | Awards: Zelda Penzel Giving Voice to the Voiceless Award Winner
We Are As Gods
  • San Francisco International Film Festival 2021 | Awards: Golden Gate Award Nominee
We Are Legion
We Believe in Dinosaurs
  • DOC NYC 2019 | Awards:
  • AFI Docs 2019 | Awards:
  • San Francisco International Film Festival 2019 | Awards:
We’re Not Broke
  • Sundance Film Festival | Awards:
  • Independent Film Festival Boston | Awards:
  • Dallas International Film Festival | Awards:
Weapon of War
  • International Documentary Film Festival Amsterdam (IDFA) 2009 | Awards:
  • Nederland's Film Festival, Nederland 2010 | Awards: Golden Calf Award Best Short Documentary
  • TRT International Documentary Film, Turkey 2010 | Awards: Jury Award
  • Planet Doc Review, Polen 2010 | Awards: Amnesty International Award
  • Genomineerd voor de PUMA 2012 | Awards:
  • Genomineerd voor Beeld & Geluid Award 2012 | Awards:
  • - Human Rights Film Festival, Oslo 2010 | Awards:
  • Movies that Matter Film Festival, Den Haag 2010 | Awards:
  • Belgrade Documentary Film Festival, Belgrado 2010 | Awards:
  • Addis Film Festival, Ethiopia 2010 | Awards:
  • Full Frame Documentary Film Festival, New Carolina 2010 | Awards:
  • Screening bij Afrikadag (Evert Vermeer Stichting), Den Haag 2010 | Awards:
  • International Film Festival on Human Rights, Buenos Aires 2010 | Awards:
  • Planet Doc Review, Poland 2010 | Awards:
  • TRT International Documentary Film Competition, Istanbul 2010 | Awards:
Weapon of War (FT)
  • International Documentary Festival Amsterdam, Netherlands 2009 | Awards:
  • Dutch Film Awards 2010 | Awards: Golden Calf Award Best Short Documentary
  • Full Frame Documentary Film Festival, USA 2010 | Awards:
  • Planet Doc Review, Poland 2010 | Awards: Planet Doc Review, Poland
  • TRT International Documentary Film Competition, Turkey 2010 | Awards: Best Documentary Int'l Category Award
  • Addis Film Festival - Ethiopia Film Festival - Ethiopia 2010 | Awards:
  • Belgrade Documentary Film Festival, Serbia 2010 | Awards:
  • Dick Scherpenzeel Awards, Netherlands 2010 | Awards: Award for Best Dutch Journalistic Production
  • Movies that Matter Festival, Netherlands 2010 | Awards:
  • Botswana Film Festival, Botswana 2010 | Awards:
  • International Film Festival on Human Rights, Argentina 2010 | Awards:
  • International Film Festival and Forum on Human rights, Switzerland 2010 | Awards:
  • Human rights Film Festival, Norway 2010 | Awards:
  • International Documentary Film Festival, Mexico 2010 | Awards:
  • Human rights Film Festival, Jordan 2010 | Awards:
Web Junkie
  • Sundance Film Festival 2014 | Awards:
  • Goteborg Film Festival 2014 | Awards:
  • One World Film Festival 2014 | Awards:
  • Hong Kong Film Festival 2014 | Awards:
  • Dok Fest Munich 2014 | Awards:
  • Sheffield DocFest 2014 | Awards:
  • Open City Docs 2014 | Awards:
  • Moscow Film Festival 2014 | Awards:
Westwood
  • Sundance Film Festival 2018 | Awards:
  • São Paulo International Film Festival 2018 | Awards:
  • Cleveland International Film Festival 2018 | Awards:
  • Hamburg Film Festival 2018 | Awards:
What Is Left?
  • Hot Docs Festival, Canada 2014 | Awards:
What Lies Upstream
  • Slamdance 2017 | Awards:
  • Dallas International Film Festival 2017 | Awards:
  • Hot Docs Canadian International Documentary Festival 2017 | Awards:
  • Seattle International Film Festival 2017 | Awards:
  • AFI Docs Film Festival 2017 | Awards:
What She Said: The Art Of Pauline Kael
  • Tallgrass FF | Awards: Outstanding Feature Doc
  • Telluride FF | Awards:
  • Berlinale | Awards:
What Walaa Wants
  • Berlinale 2018 | Awards:
  • Hot Docs 2018 | Awards: DGC Special Jury Prize - Canadian Feature Documentary
  • Vancouver IFF 2018 | Awards: Women in Film + TV Artistic Merit Award
  • DOK.fest München 2018 | Awards:
  • Vancouver IFF 2018 | Awards:
  • Forest City FF 2018 | Awards: Best Documentary Feature
  • Ajyal FF 2018 | Awards: Hilal Award for Best Film
Where is my Son?
  • International Documentary Festival 2013 | Awards: Audience Award
Where We Belong
  • Berlinale 2019 | Awards:
  • Docs Against Gravity 2019 | Awards: “Zwierciadło” Award for the Best Film on Psychology
  • Dok Leipzig 2019 | Awards: Young Eyes Film Award
  • IDFA 2019 | Awards:
Which Way Home
  • Tribeca Film Festival | Awards:
  • Los Angeles Film Festival | Awards:
  • IDFA | Awards:
  • Hot Docs Film Festival | Awards:
  • Thessaloniki Doc Film Festival | Awards:
  • Documenta Madrid | Awards:
  • DocAviv | Awards:
  • Kiev International Film Festival | Awards:
  • CNEX Documentary Film Festival | Awards:
  • Taiwan Int'l Documentary Festival | Awards:
  • Africa, Asian & Latin American Film Festival | Awards:
  • Seoul International Youth Film Festival | Awards: Audience Award
White Black Boy
  • CPH:DOX 2012 | Awards: Sonic Dox Award
  • Göteborg 2013 | Awards:
  • Thessaloniki 2013 | Awards:
  • Jeunjo International Film Festival, South Korea 2013 | Awards:
  • Krakow Film Festival 2013 | Awards:
  • Silverdocs AFI, USA 2013 | Awards:
  • BUFF Malmö | Awards:
  • Nordisk Panorama | Awards:
White Noise
  • Hot Spring Documentary Film Festival 2020 | Awards: Official Selection
  • AFI Docs 2020 | Awards: Official Selection
  • IDFA 2020 | Awards: Official Selection
White Rage
  • Jaipur International Film Festival | Awards: Green Rose award
  • Rauman Blue Sea | Awards:
  • Karama Film Festival | Awards:
  • Monterrey Film Festival | Awards:
  • Manaki Brothers Madedonia | Awards:
  • Oldenburg Film Festival | Awards:
  • Mexico DocsDF | Awards:
  • One World Prague | Awards:
  • Docs Against Gravity | Awards: Special Mention
  • Thessaloniki | Awards:
  • Oldenburg Film Festival | Awards:
  • Rokkumenti | Awards: Opening Film
  • Reyjkjavik Film Festival | Awards:
  • Moscow Esperanze Film Festival | Awards:
  • Green Rose JIFF | Awards:
Who We Are (events)
  • African-American Film Critics Association (AAFCA) 2022 | Awards: Best Independent Film Winner
  • Palm Springs International Film Festival 2022 | Awards: Bridging the Borders Award - Special Mention Winner
  • Seattle International Film Festival 2021 | Awards: Best Documentary Winner
  • SXSW Film Festival 2021 | Awards: Documentary Spotlight Audience Award Winner
  • Woodstock Film Festival 2021 | Awards: Films for Change Award Winner
Who We Are (Links)
  • African-American Film Critics Association (AAFCA) 2022 | Awards: Best Independent Film Winner
  • Palm Springs International Film Festival 2022 | Awards: Bridging the Borders Award - Special Mention Winner
  • Seattle International Film Festival 2021 | Awards: Best Documentary Winner
  • SXSW Film Festival 2021 | Awards: Documentary Spotlight Audience Award Winner
  • Woodstock Film Festival 2021 | Awards: Films for Change Award Winner
Who We Are (Play Marin)
  • African-American Film Critics Association (AAFCA) 2022 | Awards: Best Independent Film Winner
  • Palm Springs International Film Festival 2022 | Awards: Bridging the Borders Award - Special Mention Winner
  • Seattle International Film Festival 2021 | Awards: Best Documentary Winner
  • SXSW Film Festival 2021 | Awards: Documentary Spotlight Audience Award Winner
  • Woodstock Film Festival 2021 | Awards: Films for Change Award Winner
Who We Are with CCR Panel (events)
  • African-American Film Critics Association (AAFCA) 2022 | Awards: Best Independent Film Winner
  • Palm Springs International Film Festival 2022 | Awards: Bridging the Borders Award - Special Mention Winner
  • Seattle International Film Festival 2021 | Awards: Best Documentary Winner
  • SXSW Film Festival 2021 | Awards: Documentary Spotlight Audience Award Winner
  • Woodstock Film Festival 2021 | Awards: Films for Change Award Winner
Who’s afraid of Alice Miller?
Why the Jews?
Wiebo’s War
  • Rencontres Internationales du Documentaire de Montréal 2011 | Awards: Special Mention for the Cinémathèque québécoise- Critics' Choice Award
William S. Burroughs: A Man Within
  • Viennale 2010 | Awards:
  • Chicago International Music and Movies Festival 2010 | Awards:
  • Oldenburg Film Festival 2010 | Awards:
  • Frameline Film Festival 2010 | Awards:
  • London Film Festival 2010 | Awards:
  • Seattle International Film Festival 2010 | Awards:
  • Sao Paulo International Film Festival 2010 | Awards:
  • Slamdance Film Festival 2010 | Awards:
  • Sarasota International Film Festival 2010 | Awards:
  • Maryland Film Festival 2010 | Awards:
Willy Ronis, The Reporter and His Battles
Wings of Defeat
  • Asian American International Film Festival 2008 | Awards: Audience Award
  • San Francisco International Asian American Film Festival 2008 | Awards: Special Jury Award
  • Women Film Critics Circle Awards 2008 | Awards: WFCC Award
Winnie
  • Sundance Film Festival 2017 | Awards: Directing Award: World Cinema Documentary
  • HotDocs Film Festival 2017 | Awards:
Winter Nomads
With God’s Grace
  • Biennale Arcipelago Mediteraneo 2016 | Awards:
  • Udada Film Festival 2017 | Awards:
Women Of Hammas
  • Primed | Awards: Grand Prix
  • Salina Doc Fest | Awards: Best Film
  • Birds Eye View | Awards: Best Documentary
  • Haifa Film Festival | Awards:
  • Idfa 2010 | Awards:
  • Geneva FIFDH | Awards:
  • London IDF | Awards:
  • Cinemed | Awards:
Women’s Lust
World Class Kids
  • EBS International Documentary Film Festival 2011 | Awards: Grand Prize of "Issues in Education
  • Jerusalem International Film Festival 2010 | Awards: Jury Special Award for Best Documentary – "Spirit of Freedom"
  • Bucharest Jewish Film Festival 2011 | Awards:
  • Toronto Jewish Film Festival 2011 | Awards:
  • Reel Israel, Cleveland 2011 | Awards:
  • Film IsReal, Holland 2011 | Awards:
  • Washington Jewish Film Festival 2010 | Awards:
  • Palm Beach Jewish Film Festival 2010 | Awards:
  • Chicago Festival of Israeli Cinema 2010 | Awards:
  • Other Israel Film Festival NY 2010 | Awards:
Yalom’s Cure
  • Festival del Film Locarno | Awards:
  • Jewish International Film Festival | Awards:
  • Mill Valley Film Festival | Awards:
  • Sao Paulo International Film Festival | Awards:
Yang Ban Xi
Yerusalem: The Incredible Story of Ethiopian Jewry
  • World Zionist Organization - With Maharata Baruch 2021 | Awards:
  • Rutgers Jewish Film Festival 2021 | Awards:
  • Milwaukee Jewish Federation 2021 | Awards:
  • Houston Jewish Film Festival 2021 | Awards:
  • Hong Kong Jewish Film Festival 2021 | Awards:
  • Africa in Motion 2021 | Awards:
  • Religion Today Film Festival 2021 | Awards:
  • JNF Australia 2021 | Awards:
  • Washington Jewish Film Festival 2021 | Awards:
  • Calgary Jewish Film Festival 2021 | Awards:
  • JNF Canada - with Maharata Baruch 2021 | Awards:
  • Concordia University 2021 | Awards:
  • Chicago Jewish Film Festival 2021 | Awards:
  • Philadelphia Jewish Film Festival 2021 | Awards:
Yolki Palki
  • The Jerusalem Jewish Film Festival Israel, December 2007 | Awards: Official Selection
  • FilmFest Hamburg Germany, October 2008 | Awards: Official Selection
  • The Israeli Documentary Filmmakers´ Forum Competition Israel, July 2008 | Awards: Best Documentary Series Award
  • WorldFilm-Tartu Festival of Visual Culture Estonia, March 2009 | Awards: Official Selection
  • North American Premier USA, March 2009 | Awards: Official Selection
  • Berlin & Potsdam Jewish Film Festival Germany, May 2009 | Awards: Official Selection
  • Jewish Film Festival Dusseldorf, Jüdische Welten Germany, December 2009 | Awards: Official Selection
  • 3rd International Film Festival Russia Abroad Russia, November 2009 | Awards: In Competition
Total Published: 913
Export list to excel